• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE, 69xx, video clocks, and how they all fit

campb292

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
19 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#1
I have a 6950 with its shaders unlocked to 6970. In my tinkering I have noticed that the 6970 clocks, specifically memory, are too high for my particular card. The 6950 stocks at 800core/1250mem while the 6970 stocks 880core/1375mem. The memory used in the 6970 is rated at 1500, while the memory in the 6950 is rated right on spec at 1250. Mine seems to be stable at 1330 and I have been running at 1300.

Here is where RBE comes into play: While I can adjust the 3D clocks with Afterburner, I cannot modify what the card jumps to when playing video - 500core/1375memory. Is it safe to use RBE to modify only the clocks? I was thinking of staying with the pattern and just modding those 500/1375 clocks to 500/1300.
 

Amorpheus

New Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2010
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#2
Once the 69xx's are supported it should be. Looking forward to doing some of that myself.

Right now you could also set fixed low clocks for 2D with Afterburner, that disables PowerPlay but you'll have to compromise for the moment.
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.77/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#3
dont risk it and try it, it probabily will brick your card, as Amorpheus said, use afterburner or TRIXX to lower to clocks
 

jimmyz

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
32
Location
Indiana
System Name Black ice
Processor QX 9650 @ 5ghz @ 1.55v
Motherboard DFI X-38 T2R
Cooling jinu ss in v-2000b+2
Memory crucial ballistix tracer ddr2 1066 asynch 4-4-4-5
Video Card(s) 2 x Radeon 4850 voltmodded watercooled
Storage 4x seagate 250gb in RAID 0
Display(s) 24" SOYO LCD 1920x1200
Case vapoli v2000b+2 (lian-li)
Audio Device(s) onboard karjan audio
Power Supply pc power & cooling silencer 750 Quad
Software windows mce 2005 (xp pro basically) dual boot w/ Vista Home premium.
#4
Wait a couple of days tops and RBE Will be ready, Right now the application does not support the 69xx series, but he has been working many hours a day getting the bugs worked out so the community can enjoy it.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
519 (0.14/day)
Likes
99
Location
Montreal
System Name Sairikiki / Tesseract
Processor i7 920@3.56/ i5 4690k@4.2
Motherboard GB EX58-UDP4 / GB Z97MX-G5
Cooling H60 / LQ-310
Memory Corsair Something 12 / Corsair 16
Video Card(s) TriX 290 / Devil RX480
Storage Way too many...
Display(s) QNIX 1440p 96Hz / Sony w800b
Case AzzA 1000 / Carbide 240
Audio Device(s) Auzen Forte / board + Yamaha RX-V475 + Pioneer AJ
Power Supply Corsair HX750 / Dark Power PRO10
Software w10 64 / w10 64
Benchmark Scores I don't play benchmarks...
#5
The first thing I'll do when a RBE supporting the 6970s arrives, will be to make myself a bios with lower voltages. From my observation the card simply does not need so much juice.

---------------------
OP, on your question:
- open CCC, save a profile whilst making sure Override is checked
- find where whatever-you-named-it.xml is in your system
- open it with a text editor and have a look at the "MemoryClockTarget" part, "Want_1"

That's the setting you're asking for.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#6
Wait a couple of days tops and RBE Will be ready, Right now the application does not support the 69xx series, but he has been working many hours a day getting the bugs worked out so the community can enjoy it.
I'm sorry I have to contradict: RBE v1.27 will (hopefully) support voltage control for 69x0 cards (among other things), but clock setting is still an issue because ATI introduced a new nagging BIOS clocking protection into their drivers.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
402 (0.12/day)
Likes
92
Location
Bydgoszcz, Poland
System Name "Złotko"
Processor AMD 1055T @ 3600 MHz
Motherboard Asrock 880G@890GX
Cooling Thermalright 120 Xtreme (lapped)
Memory A-Data 1600 Plus
Video Card(s) Asus HD6950 unlocked - WOW
Storage many more than you can imagine
Display(s) Acer AL1923 and Philips 40PFL5605H
Case Fractal Define R3
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music / onboard
Power Supply Seasonic M12D 850W
Software viruses, worms, trojan horses, spyware, adware, rootkits
Benchmark Scores 2.3 promile of alcohol in my blood and still standing
#9
BAGZZlash, 2 weeks from now I will be happy owner of HD6950.

That would be great honor to test new version of RBE on my new shiny HD6950 ... and kick that cards ass. I just love to test Frankenbioses :)
 

tecnoworld

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
#10
I have a 6950 with unlocked shaders. It runs fine at 865/1325, but I'd like to increase GPU voltage to 1.175v in order to pass the 900Mhz mark. Will the newer RBE support this mod?

p.s.: it would be really cool if RBE could fool Asus tool, so that it thinks that you have an Asus card installed, and so you could use the windows program to change voltage in real time.
 
Joined
Apr 6, 2009
Messages
907 (0.28/day)
Likes
85
Processor i5 3570k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5h
Cooling XSPC Raystrom
Memory 4x4GB DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) 7950 crossfire
Storage a few
Display(s) 27" Catleap
Case Xigmatek Elysium
Audio Device(s) Xonar STX
Power Supply Seasonic X1050
Software Windows 7 X64
#11
I'm sorry I have to contradict: RBE v1.27 will (hopefully) support voltage control for 69x0 cards (among other things), but clock setting is still an issue because ATI introduced a new nagging BIOS clocking protection into their drivers.
Crap, so I take it that the same goes for fan speeds? :(
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,471 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,151
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#12
You can always go the driver route and edit a profile for the video clocks you want. Hopefully it works the same as the 5 series. Here's the guide: HD 5XXX, 2D Clocks & Video
 

vvulture

New Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2009
Messages
48 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Sydney, Australia
#13
I would really love to be able to change the device id.
AMD may use the device id in an effort to manipulate which drivers are used with a particular card, which may see us "unlockers" stuck with 6950 drivers as opposed to 6970 drivers for example.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#14
BAGZZlash, 2 weeks from now I will be happy owner of HD6950.
Sorry dude, tests are being run at the moment. The other way around, that means that maybe there's a functional RBE release available you can use as soon as you get your card! :) Nice to be seeing you again, by the way.

I just love to test Frankenbioses
Frankenstein testing would be highly appreciated, since you are the expert here. :toast:

I have a 6950 with unlocked shaders. It runs fine at 865/1325, but I'd like to increase GPU voltage to 1.175v in order to pass the 900Mhz mark. Will the newer RBE support this mod?
If tests are being successful, yes! ;)

p.s.: it would be really cool if RBE could fool Asus tool, so that it thinks that you have an Asus card installed, and so you could use the windows program to change voltage in real time.
If changing VendorID is good enough for Asus (and it should be), then this will be supported, yes.

Crap, so I take it that the same goes for fan speeds? :(
Unfortunately, yes. ATI decided to incapacitate the BIOS settings and put this into the driver's hands. Don't understand, why.

I would really love to be able to change the device id.
AMD may use the device id in an effort to manipulate which drivers are used with a particular card, which may see us "unlockers" stuck with 6950 drivers as opposed to 6970 drivers for example.
Should be possible with release v1.27. :cool:
 

jimmyz

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
32
Location
Indiana
System Name Black ice
Processor QX 9650 @ 5ghz @ 1.55v
Motherboard DFI X-38 T2R
Cooling jinu ss in v-2000b+2
Memory crucial ballistix tracer ddr2 1066 asynch 4-4-4-5
Video Card(s) 2 x Radeon 4850 voltmodded watercooled
Storage 4x seagate 250gb in RAID 0
Display(s) 24" SOYO LCD 1920x1200
Case vapoli v2000b+2 (lian-li)
Audio Device(s) onboard karjan audio
Power Supply pc power & cooling silencer 750 Quad
Software windows mce 2005 (xp pro basically) dual boot w/ Vista Home premium.
#16
yes, yes and yes, the Fan question is the only no. You guys should like 1.27 I used the asus bios and can confirm with Smart doctor it does allow adding volts in windows, it cannot however lower them beyond the level you set in the BIOS. Also the second card in crossfore gets really flakey with Smart doctor, It constantly loses the Powertune setting and drops volts. The fan speeds set also get unreliable.

My solution was to use Smart doctor to allow higher CCC limits and do my clocking fan and power tune in CCC Overdrive.
 

danc

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2009
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#17
Can 1.27 increase CCC clocks limit for a 6950 flashed to 6970 (840/1250 to 950/1400)? Or decrease the ram voltages of a 6970 "flashed" to stock 6950 (1.6v to 1.5v)? Can i dream bro?
 

jimmyz

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
32
Location
Indiana
System Name Black ice
Processor QX 9650 @ 5ghz @ 1.55v
Motherboard DFI X-38 T2R
Cooling jinu ss in v-2000b+2
Memory crucial ballistix tracer ddr2 1066 asynch 4-4-4-5
Video Card(s) 2 x Radeon 4850 voltmodded watercooled
Storage 4x seagate 250gb in RAID 0
Display(s) 24" SOYO LCD 1920x1200
Case vapoli v2000b+2 (lian-li)
Audio Device(s) onboard karjan audio
Power Supply pc power & cooling silencer 750 Quad
Software windows mce 2005 (xp pro basically) dual boot w/ Vista Home premium.
#18
Can 1.27 increase CCC clocks limit for a 6950 flashed to 6970 (840/1250 to 950/1400)? Or decrease the ram voltages of a 6970 "flashed" to stock 6950 (1.6v to 1.5v)? Can i dream bro?
Yes and no. Use the ASUS bios posted in the VGA BIOS DATABASE and pop it into RBE 1.27 when released, set the voltage in the register on the far right for 3-d clocks and save file. Then use Smart doctor 5.74 available on asus's website, in settings check allow overclocking range enhancement. This will allow 2x the default clocks your card came with, in other words like 10Ghz memory and 1.780Ghz core.

 

danc

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2009
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#20
Can i do it without another external program like SD, Trixx or AB? I just want CCC working in the background and thats it. AFAIK using an external program will kill AMD powerplay feature....
 

jimmyz

New Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
95 (0.02/day)
Likes
32
Location
Indiana
System Name Black ice
Processor QX 9650 @ 5ghz @ 1.55v
Motherboard DFI X-38 T2R
Cooling jinu ss in v-2000b+2
Memory crucial ballistix tracer ddr2 1066 asynch 4-4-4-5
Video Card(s) 2 x Radeon 4850 voltmodded watercooled
Storage 4x seagate 250gb in RAID 0
Display(s) 24" SOYO LCD 1920x1200
Case vapoli v2000b+2 (lian-li)
Audio Device(s) onboard karjan audio
Power Supply pc power & cooling silencer 750 Quad
Software windows mce 2005 (xp pro basically) dual boot w/ Vista Home premium.
#21
you see my screen don't you, my cards clock down like normal.once you use SD to enable the extra room it stays that way.

As to the dropping memory volts, The Memory voltage is hard wired in, not adjusted by software so far as I can tell. I do not have access to the Datasheets....(hint)... There are hard mods you could do to lower the Ram volts but I really don't see the need in it. the memory doesn't have an issue with 1.6v just faster speed, drop the speed you stop the problems.
 

danc

New Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2009
Messages
38 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
#22
So to say the most elegant way of getting a flashed 6950 work as a 6970 is simply using a 6970 bios?

There is no hope of making a full 24 SIMDs 6950 works at 6970 clocks at 6950 voltages....without using SD? Well guess i cannot win them all, yes I hate the idea that CCC and SD are both communicating with the gpu at the same time.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#23
So to say the most elegant way of getting a flashed 6950 work as a 6970 is simply using a 6970 bios? There is no hope of making a full 24 SIMDs 6950 works at 6970 clocks at 6950 voltages....without using SD?
There is: Just use a RBE v1.27 to modify a 6970 BIOS. RBE v1.27 lets you edit the voltages freely.