1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Replace on off switch on power inverter? Help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Wwr32, Sep 3, 2012.

  1. Wwr32 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As the title says folks, I think I have a faulty switch on my intelligent 4000w power inverter it's worked great for 9 months now the switch is very random and some times you have to switch it n and off a few times before it works, I tried disconnecting from the battery etc and cleaning all terminals etc but it's still the same, so I'm looking for help on how to find out the size of the switch and what kind of switch and is it a simple job to fix? Any help would be grateful folks I've been every where trying to get some info on this and so far NADA
    Cheers folks
     
  2. Depth

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    605 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Welcome :)

    Can you short-circuit the switch to check if it actually works?

    Friendly disclaimer: It takes much less than 4000 watts to kill you, be careful.
     
  3. Wwr32 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not sure?

    I'm not to sure I'm going to strip it 2mo, after work,
    Thanks for the advice on the disclaimer haha I will make sure it's powered down totally before I start to look at the switch,
    I'm not to bad with general problems etc but this is the first time I've used an inverter and no one I know uses them so they can't help at all
     
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar There is Always Moar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,820 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,635
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I doubt its the switch its self they generally don't go bad(unless you are flipping it on and off constently) but you can swap the switch out easily enough pickup a heavy toggle switch at a autoparts or hardware store and wire it in
    one with a 15A rating should be enough but if you can find a 20Amp I would use that
     
  5. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,613 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Location:
    London, UK
    just check the connections in the switch that'll sort it out, sounds like a worn switch replace it if you can :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)