• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RMAd every single component in my PC, and it's still crashing

chopinanopolis

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2024
Messages
24 (0.23/day)
I've been having problems since I built my PC in early February. It just randomly reboots, most of the time it happens in Apex Legends, but not exclusively. Event viewer shows a Machine Check Exception, Cache Hierarchy Error. I just today got my Mobo and CPU back from the RMA I sent it in for, and again, just like with every other component, they've said they couldn't find an issue/not replicate said issue. I'm completely overwhelmed, I don't know what to do anymore. Everyone kept saying it's a hardware issue, now I've sent every single component in for RMA, and not one single component could they find an issue with, but the same damn error still comes up, and the PC still reboots. I've tried everything I've seen online, and nothing has helped. I have no clue what to do anymore. I'm about to give up on PCs, as much as I don't want to.

Specs;
GPU: AMD Radeon 6650XT
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 5600
Mobo: ASRock B450M Pro4 R2.0
Ram: 16GB Kingston Fury Beast DDR4-3200
SSD: 1TB Lexar NM620 M.2
PSU: 700 Watt be quiet! System Power 9
OS: Windows 10 Pro
 
Last edited:

tabascosauz

Moderator
Supporter
Staff member
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
7,778 (2.39/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name ab┃ob
Processor 7800X3D┃5800X3D
Motherboard B650E PG-ITX┃X570 Impact
Cooling NH-U12A + T30┃AXP120-x67
Memory 64GB 6400CL32┃32GB 3600CL14
Video Card(s) RTX 4070 Ti Eagle┃RTX A2000
Storage 8TB of SSDs┃1TB SN550
Case Caselabs S3┃Lazer3D HT5
No specs at all?

I'm guessing AM4 in which case Cache Hierarchy is often fixable only with a new CPU. Did you not RMA the CPU with AMD? If they approve RMA, they're sending you a new one, in which case it's highly unlikely a late production Vermeer CPU will have Cache Hierarchy as a result of production defect.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
4,543 (3.91/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name CyberPowerPC ET8070
Processor Intel Core i5-10400F
Motherboard Gigabyte B460M DS3H AC-Y1
Memory 2 x Crucial Ballistix 8GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 1660 Super
Storage 512GB WD Blue NVMe SSD
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply Apevia 600W Gold 80 Plus
Software Windows 11 Home
Joined
Dec 14, 2019
Messages
1,169 (0.72/day)
Location
Loose in space
System Name "The black one in the dining room" / "The Latest One"
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2683 V4 16c/32t / i7 14700K @5.8GHz
Motherboard Asus X99 Deluxe / ASRock Z790 Steel Legend WiFi
Cooling Arctic Liquid Freezer II 240 w/4 Silverstone FM121 fans / Arctic LF II 280 w Silverstone FHP141's
Memory 64GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 2400 (8x8) / 96GB G.Skill Trident Z5 DDR5 6400
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 1080 Ti FTW3 / Asus Tuff OC 4090 24GB
Storage Samsung 970 Evo Plus, 1TB Samsung 860, 4 Western Digital 2TB / 1tb, SK hynix P41 Platinum 2tb
Display(s) 43" Samsung 8000 series 4K / 50" Vizio M-series 4K
Case Modded Corsair Carbide 500R / Modded Corsair Graphite 780 T
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX II/ Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic Prime GX-1300
Mouse Logitech Performance MX, Microsoft Intellimouse Optical 3.0
Keyboard Logitech K750 Solar, DiNovo Edge
Software Win 10 Enterprise LTSC 2021 IoT / Win 11 Pro for Workstations 22H2
Benchmark Scores https://www.passmark.com/baselines/V11/display.php?id=202122048229

chopinanopolis

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2024
Messages
24 (0.23/day)
No specs at all?

I'm guessing AM4 in which case Cache Hierarchy is often fixable only with a new CPU. Did you not RMA the CPU with AMD? If they approve RMA, they're sending you a new one, in which case it's highly unlikely a late production Vermeer CPU will have Cache Hierarchy as a result of production defect.
Sorry, I forgot to add my specs, added them now. No I RMAd with Mindfactory, the online shop I bought everything from.

Already tried two different PSUs, and sent the current one I have in for RMA as well, still crashing though, so I don't think it's the PSU
 

tabascosauz

Moderator
Supporter
Staff member
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
7,778 (2.39/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name ab┃ob
Processor 7800X3D┃5800X3D
Motherboard B650E PG-ITX┃X570 Impact
Cooling NH-U12A + T30┃AXP120-x67
Memory 64GB 6400CL32┃32GB 3600CL14
Video Card(s) RTX 4070 Ti Eagle┃RTX A2000
Storage 8TB of SSDs┃1TB SN550
Case Caselabs S3┃Lazer3D HT5
Sorry, I forgot to add my specs, added them now. No I RMAd with Mindfactory, the online shop I bought everything from.


Already tried two different PSUs, and sent the current one I have in for RMA as well, still crashing though, so I don't think it's the PSU

Sounds like they played you and returned your old CPU then, check against any photos you might've taken of the heatspreader

There is no reason to go to anyone except AMD for an AMD CPU RMA. Fast and efficient as long as you talk your way past the canned response at the start. Sometimes they even cross ship depending on where you are.

For Cache Hierarchy you can really only try and compensate with positive Curve Optimizer values (overvolt) and hope for the best. Regardless, you should be RMAing the CPU if it's outside return window.
 

chopinanopolis

New Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2024
Messages
24 (0.23/day)
Sounds like they played you and returned your old CPU then, check against any photos you might've taken of the heatspreader

There is no reason to go to anyone except AMD for an AMD CPU RMA. Fast and efficient as long as you talk your way past the canned response at the start. Sometimes they even cross ship depending on where you are.

For Cache Hierarchy you can really only try and compensate with positive Curve Optimizer values (overvolt) and hope for the best. Regardless, you should be RMAing the CPU if it's outside return window.
alright, I'll have to send it to AMD then. And yeah, it's definitely the same CPU, I thought when you RMA something you send it in tandem they try to repair it? For every component I sent in they said they couldn't replicate any error and sent the same component back. I bought the CPU early February so I think it'd be out of the return window by now
 

tabascosauz

Moderator
Supporter
Staff member
Joined
Jun 24, 2015
Messages
7,778 (2.39/day)
Location
Western Canada
System Name ab┃ob
Processor 7800X3D┃5800X3D
Motherboard B650E PG-ITX┃X570 Impact
Cooling NH-U12A + T30┃AXP120-x67
Memory 64GB 6400CL32┃32GB 3600CL14
Video Card(s) RTX 4070 Ti Eagle┃RTX A2000
Storage 8TB of SSDs┃1TB SN550
Case Caselabs S3┃Lazer3D HT5
alright, I'll have to send it to AMD then. And yeah, it's definitely the same CPU, I thought when you RMA something you send it in tandem they try to repair it? For every component I sent in they said they couldn't replicate any error and sent the same component back. I bought the CPU early February so I think it'd be out of the return window by now

CPUs aren't really something the manufacturer will repair. It's usually just replaced. Sounds like Mindfactory employees are just assholes, I can RMA things thru my retailer (not that I would for CPUs and GPUs, just cut out the middleman) for the first year free of charge, but all they're doing is just handling the RMA with the manufacturer on my behalf. They shouldn't be taking it upon themselves to judge whether an RMA is necessary, unless there really is no grounds for it. Cache Hierarchy speaks for itself, it's not like Bus/Interconnect.
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
6,466 (1.44/day)
Location
Florida
System Name natr0n-PC
Processor Ryzen 5950x/5600x
Motherboard B450 AORUS M
Cooling EK AIO 360 - 6 fan action
Memory Patriot - Viper Steel DDR4 (B-Die)(4x8GB)
Video Card(s) EVGA 3070ti FTW
Storage Various
Display(s) PIXIO IPS 240Hz 1080P
Case Thermaltake Level 20 VT
Audio Device(s) LOXJIE D10 + Kinter Amp + 6 Bookshelf Speakers Sony+JVC+Sony
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex III ARGB 80+ Gold 650W
Software XP/7/8.1/10
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86.fr/79kuh6
you are using some kind of shit software or bios configured poorly.
 
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
2,119 (1.13/day)
Location
Olympia, WA
System Name Sleepy Painter
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard Asus TuF Gaming X570-PLUS/WIFI
Cooling FSP Windale 6 - Passive
Memory 2x16GB F4-3600C16-16GVKC @ 16-19-21-36-58-1T
Video Card(s) MSI RX580 8GB
Storage 2x Samsung PM963 960GB nVME RAID0, Crucial BX500 1TB SATA, WD Blue 3D 2TB SATA
Display(s) Microboard 32" Curved 1080P 144hz VA w/ Freesync
Case NZXT Gamma Classic Black
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Rosewill 1KW on 240V@60hz
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legend
Keyboard Red Dragon K552
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 2019 LTSC 1809 17763.1757
Machine Check Exception, Cache Hierarchy Error
IIRC, this is the error that popped up when my 1st 5600 'lost a core'. Setting Core Leveling to 5 cores, immediately 'fixed' the problem.

Initiated RMA w/ AMD, they didn't think I actually bought the CPU. I provided 3x proof of my order, delivery, and ownership (including timestamp'd ID pic).
RMA process took about 2 weeks or so.

On the plus side, they only ask for the CPU.
In my case (and probably others') they'll send you back a full retail box - packed CPU ('free' cooler and 'free' case badge)
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Messages
4,543 (3.91/day)
Location
Colorado, U.S.A.
System Name CyberPowerPC ET8070
Processor Intel Core i5-10400F
Motherboard Gigabyte B460M DS3H AC-Y1
Memory 2 x Crucial Ballistix 8GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 1660 Super
Storage 512GB WD Blue NVMe SSD
Display(s) Dell P2416D (2560 x 1440)
Power Supply Apevia 600W Gold 80 Plus
Software Windows 11 Home
IIRC, this is the error that popped up when my 1st 5600 'lost a core'. Setting Core Leveling to 5 cores, immediately 'fixed' the problem.

An excellent diagnostic procedure.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
2,039 (0.44/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASRock B550 PG Velocita (UEFI-BIOS P3.40)
Memory 32 GB G.Skill RipJawsV F4-3200C16D-32GVR
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 6750 XT
Storage Western Digital Black SN850 1 TB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Alienware AW3423DWF OLED-ASRock PG27Q15R2A (backup)
Case Corsair 275R
Audio Device(s) Technics SA-EX140 receiver with Polk VT60 speakers
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech G Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2
I'm guessing AM4 in which case Cache Hierarchy is often fixable only with a new CPU. Did you not RMA the CPU with AMD?
Unstable VRAM (A.K.A. MCLK) can also cause that machine check exception error on especially Ryzen.

Also, there appear to be some batches of AM4 Ryzens that are unusually intolerant of heat and cause that error to be thrown randomly.

Also, AM4 feels buggy to me, compared to my other platforms. The problem may be the B450 motherboard, additionally.

It seemed to mostly happen with my Ryzen 7 3700X on my MSI B450 Tomahawk, which that was a while before the motherboard stopped powering on. It was more likely to happen when the room temp was 72 F or around there. Seemed like it was less likely to occur at <70 F.
 
Last edited:

freeagent

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
7,706 (3.70/day)
Location
Winnipeg, Canada
Processor AMD R9 5900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
Cooling Thermalright Aqua Elite 360 V3 1x TL-B12, 2x TL-C12 Pro, 2x TL K12
Memory 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z Royal 3200C14, 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z Black and White 3200 C14
Video Card(s) Zotac 4070 Ti Trinity OC
Storage WD SN850 1TB, SN850X 2TB, Asus Hyper M.2, 2x SN770 1TB
Display(s) LG 50UP7100
Case Fractal Torrent Compact RGB
Audio Device(s) JBL 2.1 Deep Bass
Power Supply Seasonic Vertex GX-1000, Monster HDP1800
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
Keyboard Logitech G213
VR HMD Oculus 3
Software Yes
Benchmark Scores Yes
You guys need to run B-Die, AM4 is the smoothest platform I have run. No problems.
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
2,039 (0.44/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASRock B550 PG Velocita (UEFI-BIOS P3.40)
Memory 32 GB G.Skill RipJawsV F4-3200C16D-32GVR
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 6750 XT
Storage Western Digital Black SN850 1 TB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Alienware AW3423DWF OLED-ASRock PG27Q15R2A (backup)
Case Corsair 275R
Audio Device(s) Technics SA-EX140 receiver with Polk VT60 speakers
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech G Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2
You guys need to run B-Die, AM4 is the smoothest platform I have run. No problems.
I have the same CPU and with the same motherboard, it doesn't feel buggy at all, but Windows 11 23H2, even when TM5 passed, (with anta777 extreme) was misbehaving yesterday!

I had to reinstall the latest cumulative update, just to verify it installed correctly and when I did that, the Windows 11 update screen was stuck at 0 percent for an alarmingly long time!
It felt like I was updating Windows 10 on a potato! I usually would see 10's WU take a long time at 0 percent or around there on pre-2018 systems, more so on pre-2017 systems. Never on a Ryzen that I worked on!

When Windows Update isn't acting up, it runs like a dream!

It looks like a Microsoft mea culpa.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 30, 2019
Messages
2,518 (1.43/day)
System Name Not a thread ripper but pretty good.
Processor Ryzen 9 5950x
Motherboard ASRock X570 Taichi (revision 1.06, BIOS/UEFI version P5.50)
Cooling EK-Quantum Velocity, EK-Quantum Reflection PC-O11, EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX360
Memory Micron DDR4-3200 ECC Unbuffered Memory (4 sticks, 128GB, 18ASF4G72AZ-3G2F1)
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 5700 & EK-Quantum Vector Radeon RX 5700 +XT & Backplate
Storage Samsung 2TB 980 PRO 2TB Gen4x4 NVMe, 2 x Samsung 2TB 970 EVO Plus Gen3x4 NVMe, AMD Radeon RAMDisk
Display(s) 2 x 4K LG 27UL600-W (and HUANUO Dual Monitor Mount)
Case Lian Li PC-O11 Dynamic Black (original model)
Power Supply Corsair RM750x
Mouse Logitech M575
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB MK.2
Software Windows 10 Professional (64bit)
Benchmark Scores Typical for non-overclocked CPU.
Unstable VRAM (A.K.A. MCLK) can also cause that machine check exception error on especially Ryzen.
That's a real kick in the nuts to an AMD system for VRAM to do that.

It seemed to mostly happen with my Ryzen 7 3700X on my MSI B450 Tomahawk, which that was a while before the motherboard stopped powering on. It was more likely to happen when the room temp was 72 F or around there. Seemed like it was less likely to occur at <70 F.
I still have an original B450 Tomahawk which I got during the time it had glowing reviews. How long were you able to use your B450 Tomahawk before it crapped out?
 
Joined
Oct 15, 2011
Messages
2,039 (0.44/day)
Location
Springfield, Vermont
System Name KHR-1
Processor Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASRock B550 PG Velocita (UEFI-BIOS P3.40)
Memory 32 GB G.Skill RipJawsV F4-3200C16D-32GVR
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 6750 XT
Storage Western Digital Black SN850 1 TB NVMe SSD
Display(s) Alienware AW3423DWF OLED-ASRock PG27Q15R2A (backup)
Case Corsair 275R
Audio Device(s) Technics SA-EX140 receiver with Polk VT60 speakers
Power Supply eVGA Supernova G3 750W
Mouse Logitech G Pro (Hero)
Software Windows 11 Pro x64 23H2
I still have an original B450 Tomahawk which I got during the time it had glowing reviews. How long were you able to use your B450 Tomahawk before it crapped out?
Only 2 years, but it looked like on YouTube, that it wasn't necessarily a MOSFET failure. It could very well have been just a faulty SMD connector, which appears to be located by the RAM slots.
I didn't smell anything fried, but literally wouldn't turn on, even with another PSU! IIRC, I had Ubuntu Jammy on it in August, 2022 and I expected it to be on and idling, when I found it off!

But I pulled the MOSFET heatsinks off and found oozing thermal pads, so I chucked it!

I got it on January 3, 2020.

I never even PBO'ed the Ryzen 7 3700X! Nor once raised the frequencies higher than default! On January 3, 2020, I got a Ryzen 3 3200G for it, then in June, 2020, got the Ryzen 7 3700X.
 
Last edited:
Low quality post by Frick

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
18,965 (2.85/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 5 5600
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling Be Quiet! Pure Rock 2
Memory 2 x 16GB Kingston Fury 3400mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 6950XT Speedster MERC 319
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Black SN750 2TB |WD Blue 1TB x 2 | Toshiba P300 2TB | Seagate Expansion 8TB
Display(s) Samsung U32J590U 4K + BenQ GL2450HT 1080p
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + some headphones, Nektar SE61 keyboard
Power Supply Corsair RM850x v3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 1.0 TKL Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Rimworld 4K ready!
What settings do you run your RAM at? Don't use XMP, try some lower speed and see what happens.
You guys need to run B-Die, AM4 is the smoothest platform I have run. No problems.

That is not advice or even helping. No one knows or should have to know what a B-die is to have a stable computer.
 
Last edited:
Top