• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sapphire TriXX Beta Up.....

Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
:(
Not working at all for me now that I've installed 11.8

HD6850 Toxic Win 7 64bit

Uninstalled everything, used driver sweeper, everything I can think of, but though Trixx will set clocks if done manually (950/1150/1.2), when set to do it on windows startup, it shows the clocks as (200/1150/1.2) it is setting the mem and voltage correctly but not the core, and the 3D clocks will then only hit 600 when GPUtool if tested. :banghead:

Had the same problem before, but going to 11.7 fixed it.

Worked great for several versions of catalyst, only been having problems in the last month or so.

Oh well back to remembering to OC before gaming. :ohwell:
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2011
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
The Catalyst 11.8 breaks the Sapphire TRiXX. I have finally found out that when the TRiXX OC the card, it will leave the card at 99% GPU activity for my second CFX.
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
115 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Location
By the sea in East Yorkshire - UK
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H50-1 Water Cooler
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 670 X3 Windforce
Storage SanDisk Xtreme 256GB SSD + extra HDD's
Display(s) Hannspree 28" LCD & v7 22" LCD & 19" LCD
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX 850w Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Not into E-peen - it works & works well!
Running Catalyst 11.8 on crossfire Sapphire Xtreme 5850's and get a small flicker on my 2nd monitor (2 screen set up) every 30 seconds or so.

It only flickers in the lower part of the screen & lasts less than half a second.

No overclock, and running with UPLS disabled, Synchronize cards enabled in the Settings.

Any idea how to get rid of the flicker or is it a known problem?
 
Joined
Apr 16, 2009
Messages
115 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Location
By the sea in East Yorkshire - UK
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Cooling Corsair H50-1 Water Cooler
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 670 X3 Windforce
Storage SanDisk Xtreme 256GB SSD + extra HDD's
Display(s) Hannspree 28" LCD & v7 22" LCD & 19" LCD
Case Corsair 500R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX 850w Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Not into E-peen - it works & works well!
Seems there was a 1MHz overclock. LOL

Yep, one measly megahertz & I get the flicker.

I can clock the core, but the ram is just not playing ball for some reason.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
17,557 (4.33/day)
Likes
5,762
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Corsair H105 {2x Corsair ML 120 Pro}
Memory Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 1070 Gaming X (Samsung)
Storage WD Black Edition 512GB SSD (Boot)|Crucial MX100|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1xFractal Design HP-12|1x140mm Noctua P14S Redux|2x Corsair ML 140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {Speakers: Logitech Z-5500 }
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Seems there was a 1MHz overclock. LOL

Yep, one measly megahertz & I get the flicker.

I can clock the core, but the ram is just not playing ball for some reason.
Sapphire Xtreme 5850 cards dont clock well at all. the card is cheap and about 1-2" shorter then the standard 5850's that are packed with first, second and possibly third line voltage regulators to keep volts stable. all this extra goodness isnt available on the Xtreme.

I bought one to see how good it was, as there was conflicting reports about the card being able to hit 1Ghz on the core right out of the box. I managed to clock it to 770 stable and sold the card off to a friend who started complaining of artifacts while gaming 5 months later. went to check his PC, clocks and fan RPM were still where i left them except the stable OC wasnt stable anymore, I didnt have time to test. so i just clocked it down to 750 on the core and left it at that, and he hasnt called me since.

I also left the ram at stock as i dont think i was even able to push 1100Mhz out of it.

Overall...its a cutdown card with cut down components, given to you at a cut down price. so dont be expecting anything great out of it.
 

hdfxst

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Sapphire Xtreme 5850 cards dont clock well at all. the card is cheap and about 1-2" shorter then the standard 5850's that are packed with first, second and possibly third line voltage regulators to keep volts stable. all this extra goodness isnt available on the Xtreme.

I bought one to see how good it was, as there was conflicting reports about the card being able to hit 1Ghz on the core right out of the box. I managed to clock it to 770 stable and sold the card off to a friend who started complaining of artifacts while gaming 5 months later. went to check his PC, clocks and fan RPM were still where i left them except the stable OC wasnt stable anymore, I didnt have time to test. so i just clocked it down to 750 on the core and left it at that, and he hasnt called me since.

I also left the ram at stock as i dont think i was even able to push 1100Mhz out of it.

Overall...its a cutdown card with cut down components, given to you at a cut down price. so dont be expecting anything great out of it.
Thats not true with all of them,mine does 840/1200@ stock volts and 950/1200@1.2v.I know it will do 1Ghz on the core but the cooler has a hard time keeping up at 950.The card has been bitcoin mining for the last 3 months at 925/300 @ 1.125v
 

Akumajo

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Does Trixx even work on a Sapphire Toxic Radeon HD 6950? I can't get a measly 40MHz core increase from the default of 880 stable with a 100mV increase in voltage. Also, Trixx doesn't save the voltage setting if the program is closed (I tested said overclock with the program open) nor does it save custom fan control if the program is closed... This makes me regret even buying a Sapphire card.
 

loube

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2010
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Whatever 2
Processor Intel i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard P8P67 (non-pro)
Cooling ThermalRight 120 extreme
Memory 16gb GSkill DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 6950> 6970 (shader unlocked)
Storage OCZ Vertex2, WD RE4 500gb
Display(s) Dell 24" LCD
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply Seasonic 700W
Software Windows 7 PRO 64bit
you could always try using AFTERBURNER it works with most ATI or NVIDIA cards. you can get it from http://www.guru3d.com
 

Akumajo

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Would be nice to get some support for this useless piece of software, but the only advice I can get is to use another program (i.e. Afterburner)...
 

loube

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2010
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
System Name Whatever 2
Processor Intel i5 2500k @ 4.5ghz
Motherboard P8P67 (non-pro)
Cooling ThermalRight 120 extreme
Memory 16gb GSkill DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 6950> 6970 (shader unlocked)
Storage OCZ Vertex2, WD RE4 500gb
Display(s) Dell 24" LCD
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI
Power Supply Seasonic 700W
Software Windows 7 PRO 64bit
If you wanted voltage support for your card perhaps you should of purchased a card that had that ability. I have a REFERENCE Gigabyte 6950 and both TRIXX and AFTERBURNER allow voltage, and core/memory clock adjustment. Perhaps next time do more research before you buy. On this https://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx page you can see which SAPPHIRE cards are supported. Seems pretty clear to me.
 

Akumajo

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
HardOCP's (and others) review of this card didn't have a problem changing voltage or controlling the fan. I based my buying decision largely on those reviews.
 

deftond

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2011
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
does any one know if they wil eventually include power tune settings? I think the feature is neat but it is also very confusing
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
Strange one here, don't know if Wizz is reading all these, but this may give some info.
Sapphire Toxic 6850 win 7 64

Both Trixx and after burner allow me to set clocks (950/1150) but if I set them on a system startup then the clocks are shown as 950/1150 but when a 3d application runs, the core is only clocking to 600.

this is for both pieces of software, I'm, sure it was working fine pre 11.8

Any ideas?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,463 (5.39/day)
Likes
6,195
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Strange one here, don't know if Wizz is reading all these, but this may give some info.
Sapphire Toxic 6850 win 7 64

Both Trixx and after burner allow me to set clocks (950/1150) but if I set them on a system startup then the clocks are shown as 950/1150 but when a 3d application runs, the core is only clocking to 600.

this is for both pieces of software, I'm, sure it was working fine pre 11.8

Any ideas?

Ensure to make sure the card is back to factory and only use 1 program, not both
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2006
Messages
112 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor C2D E8400 @ 4000
Motherboard Gigabyte DS3
Cooling Stock cooler from E6400
Memory Crucial 800MHz/PC2-6400 Ballistix
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic HD6850 @ 950/1150
OK, getting to the bottom of the problem, it appears that the program, (trixx or afterburner) has to start after the ccc.

Set to run as a task, with 1 min delay and all is working fine. If i try to run with no delay or from a reg entry, then the 600 instead of 950 problem is back.

That may also be why it used to work then stopped, as I see from the version list that the start-up was speeded up in a later release.

Don't know if that helps anyone.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,463 (5.39/day)
Likes
6,195
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You should report that issue to them aswell

OK, getting to the bottom of the problem, it appears that the program, (trixx or afterburner) has to start after the ccc.

Set to run as a task, with 1 min delay and all is working fine. If i try to run with no delay or from a reg entry, then the 600 instead of 950 problem is back.

That may also be why it used to work then stopped, as I see from the version list that the start-up was speeded up in a later release.

Don't know if that helps anyone.
 

pekv2

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Hi.

I've ran into a wall with trixx. I believe it has been mentioned here before.

The memory change on using hardware accelerated flash video makes my two screens go crazy flickering. I've got my core overclocked and memory underclocked.

I am kinda forced to use trixx as the weather is cooling down, I can up the voltage on my sapphire 5830 in which when it was hot out, I was using msiafterburner but cannot control the voltage on my card[it didn't matter because it was to hot out]. To the point, when I was using afterburner same core overclock and memory underclock, watching flash videos, I have noticed screen flickering until I changed UnofficialOverclockingMode to 2. 2 traditionally disables PowerPlay in MSI Afterburner.

Now, is there hidden location where trixx keeps its saved profiles, setting etc? So I can permanently disable this powerplay?

If not, will there be some sort of option be implemented into Trixx to disable this aweful powerplay?
 

Warrior7

New Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2011
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Madrid (Spain)
OK, getting to the bottom of the problem, it appears that the program, (trixx or afterburner) has to start after the ccc.

Set to run as a task, with 1 min delay and all is working fine. If i try to run with no delay or from a reg entry, then the 600 instead of 950 problem is back.

That may also be why it used to work then stopped, as I see from the version list that the start-up was speeded up in a later release.

Don't know if that helps anyone.
I was having the same problem... i'm going to try to use your recommendation. I hope it works!
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
113 (0.03/day)
Likes
9
System Name Intel
Processor E8400 E0 @ 4.0Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5K Pro 1202
Cooling Zalman Fatal1ty FS-C77
Memory TeamGroup Xtreem DDR2-667 MicronD9 3-3-3-8/GSkill 4Gb 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X/Sapphire X1950XT
Storage VelociRaptor 150Gb + RaptorX 150Gb + WD green 1Tb
Display(s) Asus LCD 22"
Case ThermalTake sViking
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard
Power Supply LC Power Hiperion 700Watt
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
Hi guys...

I have a question:

I'm using TriXXX and an Sapphire HD6870 Vapor-X and i'm only able to increase vGPU from 1175mV to 1181mV. No matter what, if i try from 1176mV to 1178mV it sets 1175mV. And if i try to set 1179mV it jumps to 1181mV.

So, from 1175mV to 1178mV, TriXXX sets always 1175mV and from 1179mV to 1184mV it jumps back to 1181mV and from 1185mV to ????, it jumps to 1187mV...

Does this happens to you too, guys? And isn't there any way to fine tune the voltage better tan this?

Cheers
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2012
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Nantes
Processor i5 2500K
Motherboard GA Z68XP UD3
Cooling H2O
Memory 2 * 4 Gb Gskill Sniper
Video Card(s) HD 6850
Display(s) 3 * 1920 * 1080
Case NZXT Phantom
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold 800
Software Windows 7 64bits
Voltage behavior

Hello,

I'm experiencing an odd behavior with my Sapphire HD 6850 card.
If I want to overclock my card seriously I need to raise the vcore.
If I apply any voltage in one step my screens all turn black and the only choice I have is to reset the computer. :banghead:
But if I apply the standard voltage first (1.15 for 775 Mhz core and 1000 for GDDR5) and I apply the desired voltage (and clocks) next, everything is fine.
Is it any kind of bug or is there a solution to this problem ?
 
Top