• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Signature distribution thread

DC

New Member
Joined
May 2, 2008
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Moscow, Russia
#26
You're not forced to push it to the limit... ;)
i am :D by my brain)) but this one sux( 1050 is max for my 1gb version( but it's really hot, much more than 512mb that i had before. Cooling coming soon, but i dunno what will be the best way to cool the memory. But the core is quite nice - 870 @ stock cooling & stock voltage
 

dlxmax

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#28
Some people have said that using the signature file included with RBE on their 4850's didn't work. I had a problem with it too, but through persistence I found out a way around it.

1) Before flashing the 4850 with the new signature file, turn off Overdrive in ATi's CCC.
2) Flash with the new signature.
3) On reboot, DO NOT ENABLE OVERDRIVE! (This would mess up my display, even if the overdrive values were set to stock)
4) Use the AMD GPU Clock Tool to change the GPU and MEM frequencies to reach your maximum clocks.
5) Use RBE to write your maximum values into the BIOS.
 
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#29
Haven't used RBE yet, cause I can't get it to function properly(Check thread I created)

May explain in the tutorial, but have yet to read it(Will do when I can start RBE), but does this mean I can use a signature from another HD4850 card and apply it to mine?
 

Wile E

Power User
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
24,318 (5.94/day)
Likes
3,682
System Name The ClusterF**k
Processor 980X @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5 BIOS F12
Cooling MCR-320, DDC-1 pump w/Bitspower res top (1/2" fittings), Koolance CPU-360
Memory 3x2GB Mushkin Redlines 1600Mhz 6-8-6-24 1T
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 580
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB, 2xSeagate 320GB RAID0; 2xSeagate 3TB; 2xSamsung 2TB; Samsung 1.5TB
Display(s) HP LP2475w 24" 1920x1200 IPS
Case Technofront Bench Station
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Fi Forte into Onkyo SR606 and Polk TSi200's + RM6750
Power Supply ENERMAX Galaxy EVO EGX1250EWT 1250W
Software Win7 Ultimate N x64, OSX 10.8.4
#30
Anybody know of any signature files for the 2900 cards?
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2008
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#33
how much the sig allows is not the point, i want a BIOS with exactly 800/1000 as default.

so that overdrive is available in the CCC, otherwise i cant access ati overdrive
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#34
how much the sig allows is not the point, i want a BIOS with exactly 800/1000 as default.

so that overdrive is available in the CCC, otherwise i cant access ati overdrive
Are you sure you really understand what this signature thing is all about? Maybe you should read the tutorial again.
 

The-Fox

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#35
Anyone knows if the voltage on the 4870X2 has any effect in reality ?
I noticed it is using 1.25 on the 3D performance mode, and I want to up it to 1.35 which is the max available in menu.

Furthermore, any chances to obtain a 1000/1100 limit using the hash mode (method #1) ?

I am using watercooling and I am getting low temps, so I want to push the card as high as I can for benches.
It doesn't even pass the 40c degrees on Load. :D

Thanks BAGZZlash, RBE is an awesome tool !
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
#36
Hello,
Could someone exctact the signature from the
HIS HD 3850 IceQ Turbo X
bios ?

It has higher default frequencies that matches the speed
that can achieve my hd3850 (I did a vmod on the pcb).

I hope that the cap top freq for the gpu is also higher than the default 770 MHz,
cause I can go up to 845 MHz.


GPU Device Id: 0x1002 0x9505
113-SBSH1G05-00R
113-00SH1G05-00R-GN RV670PRO PCIE 512M DDR3 DVI-IVODVI-I 980M/735E
(C) 1988-2005, ATI Technologies Inc.
ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER010.071.000.000.000000
SX54497.bin

Clock State 3
Core Clk: 736.00 MHz
Memory Clk: 982.00 MHz
Voltage: 1.214 V
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
#38
Hello Bagzzlash,
I downloaded a bios from HIS hd3850 (from the link you give at the first page
HIS.HD3850.512.071122.bin),
saved the signature (Signature HD 3850 - 736-982-900-1100.rbe),
then loaded my bios, loaded the signature of the HIS,
saved the bios,
flashed with atiwinflash.

Very bad, the agp card (hd3850) is not recognized with atiflash or flashrom (option -i).
I boot with a pci card (not pci express).

Any idea how I could tell atiflash to flash the rom towards the AGP bus ?

Please notice that on win xp, atiwinflash does not open,
and that there is 8 instantiations of my agp card under the device manager !!

I also noticed that out of my 2 GB or ram, only 480 MB physical ram are left on win xp.

I think there is a serious error with the agp enumeration slot during the bios post,
and that the gfx card bios is so wrong that it reserves several time big amount of address spaces.


Any idea where I could find this info ?
http://reference.techpowerup.com/Fixing_a_completely_gone_wrong_ATI_BIOS_flash

I probably need to disable the flash at boot time.
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#39
I probably need to disable the flash at boot time.
Yeah. You will have to short circuit a pin of the chip during boot time. Which pin that would be depends on the used flash chip. Search your card for the chip, read the type name printed on it and google for the data sheet of that chip, it will tell you which pin to short circuit.
Of course, no one will take any warranty for that, so be very careful. :ohwell:
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2009
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
#40
cool, I was able to reflash the serial rom by pulling the chip enable active low at boot time.



 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
1,229 (0.34/day)
Likes
132
Location
vermont
System Name Dominator
Processor INTEL C2Q Q6600 FTW!!
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-E!!!
Cooling TEC cooled cpu, everything else is under water :D
Memory 4GB CELL SHOCK D9GMH 1066MHZ/4GB CRUCIAL REDS
Video Card(s) 4850 (VT)/ 4850 IN CROSSFIRE!
Storage western digital= 1X 250GB, 1X 500GB, IDE 160GB (BOOT DRIVE ONLY). SEAGATE FREE AGENT 500GB EHDD
Display(s) viewsonic 19" hd widescreen
Case ROCKETFISH FOR NOW :(
Audio Device(s) ONBOARD WORKS JUST FINE FOR ME :p
Power Supply ULTRA X3 1KW MODULAR
Software win vista ultimate 64 TWEAKED!!!
Benchmark Scores http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc.php?id=434759 3dm06: http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dm0
#41
we need som sigs for the 4670 cards. i have 1 and they are not bad cards at all!
 

Martin.v.r

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
14 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Denmark
#43
BAGZZlash

Some may be in the way helping to create a fashion signature to 3870x2
want to mix the 2 here
Signature HD 3870 - 851-1143-1100-1587.zip
Signature HD 3870 X2 - 851-954-945-1100.zip
so it sounds like this
Signature HD 3870 X2 - 851-954-1100-1143 or 1200 to mem

or is it still not possible.whit RBE to edit 3870x2 signatur ?
pls help me.
have not seen max on my card now:cry:

whit vmod 2D 1.32v an 3D 1.46v 945/1100 24/7

would love to be the person to test a new signature to 3870x2,if possible??
 

Attachments

mfpreach

New Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2009
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#44
Here is a problem I have been having.
I want to load one of your higher limit signatures for my 4850 however I use multiple displays as it is connected to my TV for MCE also.
Up to this point what I have been doing is disconnecting the display with a profile and applying the overclock with a profile in CCC this works fine for me however if the computer boots up and it is automatically OC'd ie. 690 I get a blue screen and a crash because these Radeon's don't like overclocking with multiple screens enabled.

I was wondering if I can get a signature with the upper limit unlocked but it booting at the default 625.

Thanks.
 

haksam

New Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2009
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#49
hi guys, im really noob at this. I had a Asus 4650 and the bios load up fine in RBE. However everytime I go to additional features it keeps defaulting to method 2 and I can't seem to use method 1. If should be only using method 1, where can I find a sig for 4650? Does anyone know if I don't touch anything or change any values in method 2 it would still be safe? thanks