1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sitecom X4 N300 WLR 4100 WIFI problem

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by technicks, Feb 2, 2014.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Ok. Update. Today i received a replacement router. Isp was also convinced it was fubar. So in a good mood i connected the router, logged in the router, updated the firmware and bricked the POS!!! What the hell! :)

    This new isp is giving me a headache. Spend another 20min on the phone calling the helpdesk. Though the guy was really cool and is sending me router nr 3 asap, i really am fed up with this Telfort company. In my 8 years with previous isp i never had so many problems.

    Hope the new one will work like it should. But i ain't touching nothing on it, that's for sure. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,825 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    585
    Location:
    New York
    What crapola luck! I hope the next one works out!:lovetpu:
     
    technicks says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yeah thanks, hope so to. :)
    Fiddling with the ''bricked'' one now. It's kinda semi bricked it seems. I can use the internet but the WAN light is off and i am not able to log into the routers webpage. Very strange.
    I downloaded a couple of programs TFTP2, IPscan and Wireshark to see if i can reflash it with TFP2. IPscan gave me this IP for the router 141.105.9.244.
    How it managed to give itself this address is a mystery to me but i read that if you get an ip that there is hope.
    So i tried to ping it and it had response. But if i put this ip in the TFP2 program to try and reflash the firmware on startup it says network error.
    I'm not the best at these thing's so i think i will give it a rest and wait for the new router to come in. But if anyone else has some ideas about unbricking it, then i gladly hear it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Well i got another router. Same bs as with the first one. I'm SOL. Helpdesk is baffled. Don't know what to do anymore. :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I may have found something. I don't know if i was blind looking at the previous router pages but at the DHCP settings i found a ''auto ip change'' setting i turned it off and after a few minutes it did not crash again.
    Pleaseeee stay working. :peace::lovetpu:
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    It's still working. Phew. Pretty rediculous that i had to find this out myself and that none of the helpdesk people were able to figure this out. Anyway thanks for helping!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)