• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Solved] Can't get Asrock B450M Pro4 to post with all memory slots populated

Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
511 (1.40/day)
Location
France
System Name Home
Processor Ryzen 3600X
Motherboard MSI Tomahawk 450 MAX
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix 3600 MHz DDR4 CAS 16
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT EVOKE OC
Storage Samsung 970 PRO 512 GB
Display(s) ASUS VA326HR + MSI Optix G24C4
Case MSI - MAG Forge 100M
Power Supply Aerocool Lux RGB M 650W
Ah, so by watching some videos on the internet, you're now an expert, ok, good to know...
I hope you can help the OP work out his problems then. GL HF.
Did I say anywhere that I was an expert? I just pointed out that there is a well-known issue that may be causing this, and you have to check it before checking voltages, makes, etc, otherwise you are wasting your "expert" time.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,770 (3.94/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation & Q9550 with EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 & CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Did I say anywhere that I was an expert? I just pointed out that there is a well-known issue that may be causing this, and you have to check it before checking voltages, makes, etc, otherwise you are wasting your "expert" time.
Hi,
Sticks dropping off is simply incompatibility
Reseat memory
Reseat cpu look for bent socket pins
Don't use mixed kits or 2x kits to make one 4 stick kit these haven't been test to work together.
Lastly defective memory rma.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,190 (0.54/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
2400G APU is limited as to the Ram speeds it can support.
Problem solved, you're welcome.

Raven Ridge Memory SupportSpeed
2 DIMMs - Single Rankup to DDR4-2933
4 DIMMs - Single Rankup to DDR4-2133
2 DIMMs - Dual Rankup to DDR4-2667
4 DIMMs - Dual Rankup to DDR4-1866

Source?
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
11,931 (4.98/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,952 (0.44/day)
Location
Bulgaria
System Name penguin
Processor R5 2400G
Motherboard Asrock B450M Pro4
Cooling Box
Memory 4 x Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) 27' LG
Case Zalman
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Seasonic SS-620GM
Software win10
@ThrashZone I'm using two kits of two memories, each is 2x8gb and they are suposedly the exact same brand and package. I know that's not ideal, I just thought that there might be a setting combination I'm missing.

@Assimilator What I meant to say is, I tried 1.35V after you recommended it. I'll try playing with the other voltage settings tomorrow as per your post.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
1,770 (3.94/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & Q9550 Old timer
Processor 9940x with optimus sigV2 & 10900k with optimus foundation & Q9550 with EK Evo
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & Acer WG43M
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z 3600c16 2x8gb & 4x2gb crucial
Video Card(s) Titan Xp & 1080ti ftw3 & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply evga 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 & CyberPower-GX1325U
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G910 & G710+x2
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.1x2 & win-10 pro x3
Hi,
Link might answer your question if the machine posts at all at mother board spec's frequency.
 
Joined
May 4, 2009
Messages
1,952 (0.44/day)
Location
Bulgaria
System Name penguin
Processor R5 2400G
Motherboard Asrock B450M Pro4
Cooling Box
Memory 4 x Kingston HyperX Fury 2666MHz
Video Card(s) IGP
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB
Display(s) 27' LG
Case Zalman
Audio Device(s) stock
Power Supply Seasonic SS-620GM
Software win10
Well darn, that explains it... The max for Raven Ridge is indeed 2133 with 4 SR sticks. I was looking at the manual from my phone when I was trying earlier and this is how the android reader displays it:

Screenshot_2020-07-21-20-31-23-108_com.google.android.apps.docs.jpg



Then I opened the exact same thing on the computer just now and the same table is totally different:

must be a stupid bug in the android pdf reader...

All those memory OC settings are for the other supported AM4 cpus. I guess the only option if I'm feeling adventurous in the future is to try some memory timing tweaks.

Thanks everyone for all your help and sorry for wasting your time.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
8,003 (1.33/day)
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MXVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 32GB Viper Steel 3600 DDR4 @ 3800MHz 16-19-16-19-36
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2080 Gaming OC 8G
Storage 1TB WD Black NVMe (2018), 2TB Viper VPN100, 1TB WD Blue 3D NAND
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 275Q
Audio Device(s) Corsair Virtuoso SE
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed
Keyboard Wooting Two
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/33u9si
Well darn, that explains it... The max for Raven Ridge is indeed 2133 with 4 SR sticks. I was looking at the manual from my phone when I was trying earlier and this is how the android reader displays it:

View attachment 162912


Then I opened the exact same thing on the computer just now and the same table is totally different:

must be a stupid bug in the android pdf reader...

All those memory OC settings are for the other supported AM4 cpus. I guess the only option if I'm feeling adventurous in the future is to try some memory timing tweaks.

Thanks everyone for all your help and sorry for wasting your time.
That's the "official" clock speed list, it doesn't mean higher speeds don't work. My Ryzen 1700 would happily run the RAM up to 3000MHz, after a few UEFI updates and that was on an X370 board.
Shit, I'm running 3800MHz on my current rig, but he official max RAM speed is 3200MHz. Don't read too much into the official memory clocks, on any CPU, unless it's a locked Intel CPU.
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,190 (0.54/day)
Location
Ikenai borderline!
Ouch. Long story short, OP, 2x 8GB @ 2666 is the highest you can go. My previous recommendation of 2x 16GB would only run at 2400 max, and your 4x 8GB is only guaranteed up to 2133 (i.e. what you've got). So you're pretty much screwed :/ - at this point the only thing you can do is try tinkering with BIOS settings in the (probably vain) hope that you might be able to coax a bit more out of the CPU's memory controller.

A Zen+ APU (Picasso) like the 3400G will almost certainly fix this issue, as Zen+ memory controller is significantly improved, but I imagine that's an expense you aren't willing to incur. OTOH, the successor to Picasso just launched, so Picasso chips are now old stock and thus their prices should start dropping.

:oops: Tom's

Heh, still looks like that's correct based on what OP has posted from his MB manual. My main gripe: why TF does AMD not have this information on their website, FFS?

That's the "official" clock speed list, it doesn't mean higher speeds don't work. My Ryzen 1700 would happily run the RAM up to 3000MHz, after a few UEFI updates and that was on an X370 board.
Shit, I'm running 3800MHz on my current rig, but he official max RAM speed is 3200MHz. Don't read too much into the official memory clocks, on any CPU, unless it's a locked Intel CPU.

Problem is that OP's board vendor specifically says that for his CPU (Raven Ridge) he must stay on a BIOS version that only has AGESA 1.0.0.3.
 
Top