• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[SOLVED] Rx 570. Monitor works but GPU and MEMORY clocks are at 0.

Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
he has incorrect clocks regardlless.
Yes i know,but gpu obviously was working(maybe mining) with that clocks,and he can try some games, etc.Maybe he will be satisfied with fps.Patch and try with that clocks.There will be no error 43 in device manager...[/QUOTE]
most modded mining bios will crash as soon as 3d load is placed but it should allow him to flash stock bios on the card regardless which it's not, the card could be dead but at least we will find out one way or another and I guess he can try your suggestion to see if that "works" after also.
 

vesely

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2019
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Yes i know,but at least he can see right now is this gpu toasted or not ;)
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Update: ok we have a succesful flash, drivers installed and clocks recognised in GPU-Z. Sorry, I took it to PM as there was a lot of twoing and froing back and forth and it was quicker to do that. He still has 1500 vram clock from the bios that he flashed though now that was a success I have asked him to try and flash the other bios file that wasn't flashing before that with the correct vram clock of 1750, and that also works. :toast:

 

dudas

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
Thanks everyone! Not sure why flashing didn't work initially but now everything seems to be great and according to how it should be (smooth fps on Ultra in Full HD included)!
 

Dynamire

New Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2020
Messages
1 (0.01/day)
Hi guys, its been a year but i have a similar problem with least solution because my gpu brand is colorfire which the bios uploaded is unverified. so.... i can play games now with high settings but it bugs me that it stuck at 0mHz...


1583223511885.png
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,443 (6.44/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Hi guys, its been a year but i have a similar problem with least solution because my gpu brand is colorfire which the bios uploaded is unverified. so.... i can play games now with high settings but it bugs me that it stuck at 0mHz...


View attachment 147109
Wrong bios is on card

You need to get white sticker pics from card back also remove card heatsink and get a shot of all ram chips around die and a close up of 1 ram chip's info.
 

dark2097

New Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
1 (0.04/day)
Hello I have the same problem. I don't get the bios to test it is an rx 570 8gb asrock phantom gaming
1.PNG
Captura.PNG
 
Top