• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[SOLVED] Rx 570. Monitor works but GPU and MEMORY clocks are at 0.

dudas

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
Hi. Today i've got myself a Sapphire Radeon RX 570 PULSE ITX 4096MB. I didn't have a 6pin from my power unit (not sure, not a native speaker) so had to buy the 'adapter' if that matters. My power unit is 400W.
Computer had loaded just fine, my resolution was low but that's normal, right? After few minutes Windows autoinstalled the driver, i've restarted the computer which resulted in Full HD resolution and thought that everything is fine.

Well, apparently, the card half-works. Radeon settings wont open since 'I dont have the driver or it's malfunctioning'.
Dxdiag shows that i have a basic Microsoft video driver instead of my card.
Gpu-z and MSI afterburner suggest the things from the title. The card heats a bit (nothing special) and the fan works.
Device manager shows that i do in fact have the latest driver but i still get the "43" error which basically means that it doesn't work (?). I've tried autoinstalling tool from AMD website, it didn't change anything. Then i manually got the later driver. It also didn't work.

Can watch 'simple' videos fine but 1080p60f doesn't feel smooth. I've tried to load the game and on very bad settings it probably had below 5 fps.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,259 (1.78/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Wrong BIOS or malfunctioning card.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Is it a used card, could be a modded bios on it from mining by whoever owned it previously clocks should be 1244 and 1750 hang fire I'll find you your correct bios

Is it possible to get a shot of the vram chips

https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/193372/sapphire-rx570-4096-170317

That's the one verified file on the gpu database, I would download this. (there is another on there though the timings don't look right to me so I would stick with the one i posted)

Download atiflash.

Run gpuz and make a backup of your current bios, save it to your hdd (just incase)

Run atiflash as administrator and open the bios file you downloaded above and flash the card.

Reboot and post your gpuz screenshot
 
Last edited:

dudas

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
Wrong BIOS or malfunctioning card. You only have 2GB GDDR5 detected, BTW.
Could you point me? On GPU-Z and dxdiag it shows 4gb, don't see anything else.

Is it a used card, could be a modded bios on it from mining by whoever owned it previously clocks should be 1244 and 1750 hang fire I'll find you your correct bios

Is it possible to get a shot of the vram chips
Yes, it is a used card.
I've checked BIOS version here https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/?architecture=AMD&manufacturer=&model=RX+570&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=
and it seems to be the same - 015.050.002.001.000000
To be fair, i don't know anything about BIOS and how modifying affects what. Also, i've downloaded that before posting here but couldn't run the file so shelfed it for later (still didn't google what to do with it).

Didn't understand the last part. Do you want me to photograph the actual card?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Look at my edit I've given you instructions on what to do.
Could you point me? On GPU-Z and dxdiag it shows 4gb, don't see anything else.


Yes, it is a used card.
I've checked BIOS version here https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/?architecture=AMD&manufacturer=&model=RX+570&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=
and it seems to be the same - 015.050.002.001.000000
To be fair, i don't know anything about BIOS and how modifying affects what. Also, i've downloaded that before posting here but couldn't run the file so shelfed it for later (still didn't google what to do with it).

Didn't understand the last part. Do you want me to photograph the actual card?
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
4,259 (1.78/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Team T-Force Vulkan DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC
Storage Adata SX8200 Pro 1TB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic SSR-550FX (80+ GOLD)
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
Could you point me? On GPU-Z and dxdiag it shows 4gb, don't see anything else.
My bad. Probably tired from work: looked at shaders and vram at the same time o_O

I've checked BIOS version here https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios...el=RX+570&interface=&memType=&memSize=&since=
and it seems to be the same - 015.050.002.001.000000
\
Version string may be the same, but if the previous owner decided to edit some memory timings - that's exactly the type of stuff you'll see in GPUz and device manager if something goes wrong. Had four RX560s from my friend's pointless mining adventure last year - had to re-flash all of them and go through several different stock BIOS versions until those cards finally came back to life.
 

dudas

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
Look at my edit I've given you instructions on what to do.
Not to sound like an idiot but I don't know what to do.
I've downloaded this - https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

when i open it, it has a command line. Am I supposed to write -pa and the file name/location or something else? How do I know what location to type in? I am a casual user and had never used the command line before. I've tried to write the name 'Sapphire.RX570.4096.170317 (1).rom' and the '-pa C:\Users\yJIuT\OneDrive\Рабочий стол\atiflash_287\Sapphire.RX570.4096.170317 (1).rom'. Both didn't work.
Should I change the file to the original one or it doesnt matter?

There is another tool - https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-winflash/
did you perhaps mean that one.
Thank you in advance!
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Use amdvbflashwin.exe in the folder where you unzipped atiflash
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Ok, run through what you have done, I'm confused
 

dudas

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
It is the one that I'm using?
amdvbflash.exe gets me to the command line, amdvbflashWin.exe gets me to this error.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
It is the one that I'm using?
amdvbflash.exe gets me to the command line, amdvbflashWin.exe gets me to this error.
right click and run as admin
 

vesely

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2019
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
Just do what i write and you ll be fine without flashing bios.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
I have no issues loading the bios file into amdvbflashwin can you get this far and it throws the error up when you click program?

atifl.PNG


Just do what i write and you ll be fine without flashing bios.
he has incorrect clocks regardlless.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
downloaded, unzipped, ran the files. Little room to screw up.
When it didn't run moved the folder to the desktop and ran again.
so the error is when you try and open the bios file or can you do that and the error is when you click program?
 

dudas

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
so the error is when you try and open the bios file or can you do that and the error is when you click program?
program. I can't run the BIOS file (like I don't have the correct program for it)
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813

dudas

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
Still doesn't run. I've had this one downloaded before aswell.
Anyway, deleted all previous ones and got it fresh. Still doesn't work.

It has to be in the same folder with the exe file right?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.55/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
no.

Can you post a pic of the white stickers on the card with the SN

Card could be toast, in which case you should demand a full refund from the seller.
 

vesely

New Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2019
Messages
5 (0.01/day)
he has incorrect clocks regardlless.[/QUOTE]
Yes i know,but gpu obviously was working(maybe mining) with that clocks,and he can try some games, etc.Maybe he will be satisfied with fps.Patch and try with that clocks.There will be no error 43 in device manager...
 

dudas

New Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2019
Messages
12 (0.03/day)
he has incorrect clocks regardlless.
Yes i know,but gpu obviously was working(maybe mining) with that clocks,and he can try some games, etc.Maybe he will be satisfied with fps.Patch and try with that clocks.There will be no error 43 in device manager...
I'd asked for fresh test screens from Furmark before buying and seller did provide if that matters. I will try your method later, the other person is still trying to help. Thanks!
 
Last edited:
Top