• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Sound does not work during bioshock gameplay

  • Thread starter Monkey_Business
  • Start date
Status
Not open for further replies.
M

Monkey_Business

Guest
#1
I installed the original bioshock game on my computer, and I noticed that during the actual game play, there is no sound. I can't seem to fix this in the audio settings either. What can I do to solve this problem?

Bioshock is a great game, but I kind of want to play it with sound....
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
849 (0.28/day)
Likes
300
Location
Argentina (South America)
System Name Classy Gal
Processor i7 2600K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3-B3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 plus
Memory 16GB Kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1070 FE
Storage 2x120GB Vertex 3 - 1x1TB WD
Display(s) LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Coolermaster Cosmos S
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Titanium HD
Power Supply Seasonic M12II 750W
Software Win10 / Linux Mint
#2
your integrated sound is realtek?

This happens only on bioshock?

are the speakers set as "default device" in "playback devices"?

try reinstaling audio drivers
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
4,980 (1.39/day)
Likes
788
Location
Greensboro, NC, USA
System Name Cosmos F1000
Processor 6700K Skylake
Motherboard ASRock Z170 OC Formula
Cooling Corsair H100i, Panaflo's on case
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ 2x8GB DDR4 3400
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA ACX 2.0 Superclocked GTX 980 ti SLI'd
Storage 2TB Samsung 850 Pro , 4TB WD Hard Drive
Display(s) ASUS ROG SWIFT PG278Q 27"
Case CM Cosmos 1000
Audio Device(s) Realtek® ALC1150 with logitech 5.1 system (midrange quality)
Power Supply CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000watt
Mouse G500 Logitech
Keyboard K65 RGB Corsair Tenkeyless Cherry Red MX
Software Win7 x64 Professional
#3
I installed the original bioshock game on my computer, and I noticed that during the actual game play, there is no sound. I can't seem to fix this in the audio settings either. What can I do to solve this problem?

Bioshock is a great game, but I kind of want to play it with sound....
I have had the same issue before when one of my DirectX libraries got corrupted. I say install the latest DirectX and anything that got corrupted will be replaced by a perfect copy.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,631 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,356
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#4
try setting the audio to 2 channel versus say 3.1 or 5.1
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2008
Messages
269 (0.08/day)
Likes
105
Location
Directly above the center of the Earth
System Name WTF it actually turns on!
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard MSI 990fxa-gd80
Cooling Raystorm swiftech mcp655 xspc dual bay res Rx240 Rs240
Memory 16gb ddr3 1600
Video Card(s) Power color R9 280x
Storage 2x1tb+2x2tb seagates
Display(s) 27" Samsung S27B350H
Case Tt core v51
Power Supply CORSAIR GS700
#5
I had this problem also using realtek sound it only happened when running the game in dx10.
Try changing directx version in the game menu.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,951 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,061
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#6
I had this issue too with onboard years ago...trying to remember what the hell I did. Make sure EAX is not enabled for starters, then as suggested above if that doesn't work try 2ch, try reinstalling DX, etc. I know that onboard realtek supports some EAX features, but iirc in this game it pretty much muted/killed the in-game audio.

:toast:
 
M

Monkey_Business

Guest
#7
I had this issue too with onboard years ago...trying to remember what the hell I did. Make sure EAX is not enabled for starters, then as suggested above if that doesn't work try 2ch, try reinstalling DX, etc. I know that onboard realtek supports some EAX features, but iirc in this game it pretty much muted/killed the in-game audio.

:toast:
If I disable EAX will I be able to play with sound? I have onboard realtek audio, how do I disable EAX, there isn't any option for that in the in-game settings.

The last time I installed bioshock on my PC, years ago, I could only play it in windowed mode, but with sound. Now I can play it full-screen, but without sound. It seems that this game has nothing but bugs and errors with the PC.

It was originally a console game.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Status
Not open for further replies.