• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

steam is pissing me off

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#1
So i bought COD4 2 days ago via steam, and installed it then it said it was updating i left it on over night in hopes of waking up and being able to play it first thing.

well that did not work and apparently i had to update it all over again starting from 0%, i then tried updating it only to pause it to play some games without lag so i clicked on pause update then when i finished playing i tried to click resume but it the feature wasn't there, turns out i had to update it from scratch all over again.

So about that time i was really mad so i said screw it im going to play while it update, tried playing TF2 only to have the the server disconnect me saying Steam number ran out of time or something like that, so now im like shit, i checked the downloading process on COD4, and guess what it canceled on me again!

The weird thing is it says 100% ready to play but when i double click it it give me the message that its updating, you know the one where it gives you the option of "lunch when game is fully updated"
Now when i click on the icon to play it says "this game is currently unavailable please try later"

so i went to the option and instead of automatic update i put manual update but still instead of going in game it still updates (starting at 0%)


Im going to leave it on overnight again well until i wake up haven't gone to be its 5:30 in the morning but what is the deal with that?
 

Richieb0y

New Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2007
Messages
471 (0.12/day)
Likes
18
Location
The Netherlands Almere
System Name Made by Richieb0y
Processor Intel I7 860 2,8 Ghz
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling CrosAir H50
Memory Crosair XMS DDR3 1600Mhz 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6950 2G >>> 6970 [C 880mhz\M 1375mhz]
Storage SSD OCZ Vertex 60GB AHCI + Seagate Barracuda 250GB 16Mb + WD Caviar SE16 250GB 16Mb Raid0
Display(s) 21' Samsung LCD TV/Monitor 1650x1050
Case Cooler Master CM 690 4x 12cm / 2x 12cm Outtake / Titan Slotcooller 8cm
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CorsairTX, 650 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate E x64
Benchmark Scores 18606 3DMarks06 P18690 3DMarksVantage P4966 3DMarks11
#2
thats why i allways buy my games at a store i have a couple of games on steam EAlink but i dont trust it any more good luck
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.09/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#3
At least you got the game installed! When i first bought Orange Box I had to install each game separatly, rebooting in between each install. Steam was having a massive memroy leak and was filling 4gb of ram in about 2mins. :eek: . Which lead to the system locking up, I had to download EP2 off the net, cus it couldnt install that before the memory ran out. now thankfully, the latest steam client has fixed it.
i did notice though, TF2 was doing the same as your saying after I paused it. So now I dont touch it, I let it do its thing and it seems to sort itself out
 

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#4
thats why i allways buy my games at a store i have a couple of games on steam EAlink but i dont trust it any more good luck
i was going to buy it at my local circuit city but i figured it would be less of a hassle if i got it through steam...irony :rolleyes:
:shadedshu never again
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#5
Go to your steam folder and delete clientregistry.blob (while steam is exited). Then launch steam. Steam will update itself, ask for your uname and password again and then everything should work.
 

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#6
Go to your steam folder and delete clientregistry.blob (while steam is exited). Then launch steam. Steam will update itself, ask for your uname and password again and then everything should work.
thanks i will try that..
oh an by the way, i went to the steam COD4 forums and i saw a topic with the title "COD4 not downloading" i clicked on it to view it, and BAM...BSOD :roll:
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2007
Messages
8,013 (2.09/day)
Likes
854
Location
Dorset, UK
System Name Gaming Rig | Uni Laptop
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 (2007) @ 3.6Ghz @ 1.45625v (LLC) / 4 GHz Bench @ 1.63v | AMD Turion 64 X2 TL-62 2 GHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Deluxe (Intel P45) | HP 6715b
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AC MX2 ~ Case Fans: 2 x 180mm + 1 x 120mm Silverstone Fans
Memory 4GB OCZ Platinum PC2-8000 @ 1000Mhz 5-5-5-15 2.1v | 2 x 1GB DDR2 667 MHz
Video Card(s) XFX GTX 285 1GB, Modded FTW BIOS @ 725/1512/1350 w/Accelero Xtreme GTX 280 + Scythe sinks| ATI X1250
Storage 2x WD6400AAKS 1 TB Raid 0, 140GB Raid 1 & 80GB Maxtor Basics External HDD (storage) | 160GB 2.5"
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster SM2433BW @ 1920 x 1200 via DVI-D | 15.4" WSXGA+ (1680 x 1050 resolution)
Case Silverstone Fortress FT01B-W ~ Logitech G15 R1 / Microsoft Laser Mouse 6000
Audio Device(s) Soundmax AD2000BX Onboard Sound, via Logitech X-230 2.1 | ADI SoundMAX HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX650W | HP 90W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64 | Windows 7 Ultimate Build 7100 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DM06: 19519, Vantage: P16170 ~ Win7: -CPU 7.5 -MEM 7.5 -AERO 7.9 -GFX 6.0 -HDD 6.0
#7
thanks i will try that..
oh an by the way, i went to the steam COD4 forums and i saw a topic with the title "COD4 not downloading" i clicked on it to view it, and BAM...BSOD :roll:
Are you OCing anything? I only usually get a BSOD in vista with unstable OCs'
 

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#9

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#10
Are you OCing anything? I only usually get a BSOD in vista with unstable OCs'
yeah but not much, and its stable im sure the BSOD was because of steam though i have been having problems with it for a while...well since i bought COD4
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.59/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#11
Go to the steam folder then hit steamapps, common, CoD4 and click on iw3mp
 

Skrabrug

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
608 (0.16/day)
Likes
33
Location
Australia
System Name DU45 MkII
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300
Motherboard eVGA nForce 780i
Cooling Coolermaster Aquagate MAX, 2x 230mm fans, 1x 140mm fan
Memory Crucial Ballistix TRACER 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin 800 (PC2 6400) DDR2
Video Card(s) Galaxy GeForce 8800GT HDMI
Storage 750GB Seagate (SATA2), 400Gb Samsung (SATA2), 1 TB Seagate
Display(s) Acer 22" WS X223w & CMV CM-922D 19" LCD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Razer AC-1 Gaming Audio Card
Power Supply 750w Zalman
Software Microshaft Winblows XP - Pro (SP2)
#13
A mate of mine just pirated the install disc at a LAN and bought a CD key off ebay.

admittedly i had not thought of doing that myself but doing what he did the game only cost him $13 : /
 

tigger

I'm the only one
Joined
Mar 20, 2006
Messages
10,476 (2.42/day)
Likes
1,673
System Name Black to the Core MKIV
Processor Intel I7 6700k
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming socket 1151
Cooling NZXT Kraken X61 280mm radiator
Memory 2x8gb Corsair vengeance LPX 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon R9 290 4gb ddr5
Storage Patriot Blast 120gb ssd Boot and WD10EADX-22TDHB0 1TB Data
Display(s) Dell 2408WFP 24" 1920x1200
Case Nzxt IS 340
Audio Device(s) Asus xonar dsx pci-e
Power Supply Corsair CX750
Mouse Logitech G502
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#14
I bought my cod4 key from a website.You only need the key to play multiplayer,you have to use a fix for single player.The only reason i did this was impatience,my mate had his disc so i just bought a key so we could play multiplayer.

Oh and i have about 40 games on steam and never have a problem with it.
 

Skrabrug

New Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2007
Messages
608 (0.16/day)
Likes
33
Location
Australia
System Name DU45 MkII
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300
Motherboard eVGA nForce 780i
Cooling Coolermaster Aquagate MAX, 2x 230mm fans, 1x 140mm fan
Memory Crucial Ballistix TRACER 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin 800 (PC2 6400) DDR2
Video Card(s) Galaxy GeForce 8800GT HDMI
Storage 750GB Seagate (SATA2), 400Gb Samsung (SATA2), 1 TB Seagate
Display(s) Acer 22" WS X223w & CMV CM-922D 19" LCD
Case Cooler Master HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Razer AC-1 Gaming Audio Card
Power Supply 750w Zalman
Software Microshaft Winblows XP - Pro (SP2)
#15
I bought my cod4 key from a website.You only need the key to play multiplayer,you have to use a fix for single player.The only reason i did this was impatience,my mate had his disc so i just bought a key so we could play multiplayer.

Oh and i have about 40 games on steam and never have a problem with it.
i bought my copy of COD4 from Thailand because it was cheaper xD