• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Stuttering every 5 seconds while playing

Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,534 (0.40/day)
I suggest a deeper check. Surely could be, my steering set drivers and all the old lot were wreaking havoc at the time, but it seems like a hypervisor-virtualisation instance kind of lag(system setup level).

I once tried playing nfs carbon on a pentium 3.2GHz cpu. Everytime I launched the car outside the tunnel, fps would aim for the skies, in which case the cpu would shut feeding 7800gs++ and I would sit until the cpu eased as the car smashed across the pavement at the other end of the street.

I wasn't aware of framelimiters back then. I must say, musical chairs couldn't beat the anticipation.
 

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
Thank you a lot for your atention and answers, I have to sleep now, because tomorrow I have early subject on school. Tomorrow I'll update the thread reporting if the drivers were the issue, or it is soemthing else. good night guys ,see ya later
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2017
Messages
539 (0.48/day)
Location
Ft. Washington, MD
System Name Main
Processor R7 3700x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Ultra
Cooling Eisbaer 280 with 2 Arctic F14 (top/exhaust), two F14/two F12 for intake, F14 (rear/exaust)
Memory 16 GB 3600/16/19/19/36-1T@1.35v Corsair Veng Pro (Micron die)
Video Card(s) GB 2080S WaterForce WB
Storage 970 evo pro/Inland pro/Adata NVME's
Display(s) Vizio 43 UHD
Case Thermaltake S300 TG
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar AE, modded Sennheiser HD 558, Klipsch 2.1 THX
Power Supply EVGA G+ 650w
Mouse Logitech G903
Keyboard GSKILL Ripjaws
Software win 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark11 P 33373 TimeSpy P 12164 Fire Strike ult 7415 SuperPosition FHD xtr 7695, UHD opt 10006
and you can keep it for that rig and replace it with the old hdd if you sell it.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
147 (0.20/day)
System Name 24/7 setup
Processor Intel I9 9900k@5.1GHz (Naked, Conductonaut on bare core)
Motherboard Gigabyte z390 Aorus Pro
Cooling Custom wc (2xThermochill PA360 rads, 2xDDC-1 pumps in series, Alphacool NexXxoS GPX, EK Supremacy)
Memory 4x8Gb G.Skill PC3600CL15@3900CL15
Video Card(s) Palit Jetstream 1080ti mining farm salvage (2100/1500, xoc BIOS, no powerlimit, 1.200Vgpu)
Storage Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, Samsung 840Pro 256GB, Samsung 860Evo 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 27" LED C27JG50 144Hz VA
Case Lian Li PC343B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G Pro
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10, Win7, Server 2016
From the in game latencymon test, the lag spikes seems to be triggered by ndis.sys, which is a networking component (probably nothing wrong with the file itself). Is it only happening in Skyrim? Maybe it could be a routing problem as trickson mentioned? Or wifi issues?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 18, 2019
Messages
20 (0.03/day)
Location
Olympia, WA
System Name Legacy Bridge
Processor Intel i7-3770k
Motherboard ASrock Z77 eXtreme4
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 4x4GB Samsung PC-12800L 11-11-11-28
Video Card(s) Asus R9 290X 4GB DCII
Storage Samsung PM963 960GB nVME, Samsung 840 Evo 250GB, Crucial BX200 240GB, 2x1TB WD1001FALS
Display(s) Microboard 32" Curved 1080P 144hz VA w/ Freesync
Case NZXT Gamma Classic Black
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1
Power Supply Rosewill 1KW on 240V
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Red Dragon K552
Software Windows 7 Pro SP1 x64
From the in game latencymon test, the lag spikes seems to be triggered by ndis.sys, which is a networking component (probably nothing wrong with the file itself). Is it only happening in Skyrim? Maybe it could be a routing problem as trickson mentioned? Or wifi issues?
Go into network adapter properties' advanced settings and look for anything related to energy efficiency or power management and disable them.

I assume you have the system's power options set to "High Performance" already as well? Also check your graphics vendor's control panel and make sure any power profile settings are set to high performance.

Manually downloading the latest network adapter driver, then uninstalling, reboot, and reinstalling fresh network adapter driver may help as well.

Beyond that, I've had a similar issue in the past due to windows media trying
to update my library(checks the network) in the background. Try disabling the service, temporarily or permanently.
How to: https://ccm.net/faq/20641-windows-disable-windows-media-player-network-sharing

If you search online for "ndis.sys latency spikes" you'll find several others with same issues. Including the problem being exacerbated by system load. Some fixed it with drivers or a new network adapter, others found it power saving settings related. As I mentioned, I've experienced similar issue from a windows' service unnecessarily spiking network usage.
You may want to download a free network monitoring application like wireshark to see what exactly is getting the network service loaded as well.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 24, 2019
Messages
299 (0.48/day)
Location
Denmark - Aarhus
System Name Iglo
Processor Intel® Core™ i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz OC to 4400 mhz (Ivy Brigde)
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 9 Socket 1155 LGA
Cooling 240 mm water
Memory 16 gb 2600 mhz ddr3
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 SC2 GAMING
Storage Ssd ´s in raid.
Display(s) BenQ XL2420Z
Case corsair obsidian 650d
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-2300 THX-Certified 2.1 Speaker
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Ultra Platinum 550w
Mouse G900
Keyboard Hyper x
Software win 10
Benchmark Scores Super-PI 1M Time : 9,265 sec CPU-Z scores Version 2017.1 (x64) S-T 395 M-T 1945
Latest windows patch nerfed the IGPU with 18% performance. according to net sources.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
147 (0.20/day)
System Name 24/7 setup
Processor Intel I9 9900k@5.1GHz (Naked, Conductonaut on bare core)
Motherboard Gigabyte z390 Aorus Pro
Cooling Custom wc (2xThermochill PA360 rads, 2xDDC-1 pumps in series, Alphacool NexXxoS GPX, EK Supremacy)
Memory 4x8Gb G.Skill PC3600CL15@3900CL15
Video Card(s) Palit Jetstream 1080ti mining farm salvage (2100/1500, xoc BIOS, no powerlimit, 1.200Vgpu)
Storage Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, Samsung 840Pro 256GB, Samsung 860Evo 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 27" LED C27JG50 144Hz VA
Case Lian Li PC343B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G Pro
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10, Win7, Server 2016
You idle testes seems fine btw. Have you tested other non Bethesda games? From what I could see from a quick google search, this kind of problem seems fairly common in Skyrim (probably other Bethesda games like Fallout also). Some have solved it by locking the frame rate of the game (60 or even 30fps). One of the threads I found here: https://steamcommunity.com/app/72850/discussions/0/810921273858659049/
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
13,827 (6.10/day)
Location
The Washing Machine
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Gigabyte G34QWC (34'' 3440x1440x)
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
We are talking about an IGP, 4GB RAM and slow storage here.

Basically the game is just too big for this setup. It shows, looking at the video, the whole thing is a stutterfest. And yes, its even worse in a way when it 'stutters'...the PC is just choking on this game. You can also observe it actually 'hanging' a few times.

Beyond an update dropping your performance, any changes to the system might also cause you to exceed the 4GB RAM... is it possible for you to roll back to Windows 1803? Not safe, but hella stable and has less features = lower usage.
 

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
We are talking about an IGP, 4GB RAM and slow storage here.

Basically the game is just too big for this setup. It shows, looking at the video, the whole thing is a stutterfest. And yes, its even worse in a way when it 'stutters'...the PC is just choking on this game. You can also observe it actually 'hanging' a few times.

Beyond an update dropping your performance, any changes to the system might also cause you to exceed the 4GB RAM... is it possible for you to roll back to Windows 1803? Not safe, but hella stable and has less features = lower usage.
Funny thing is that this wasn't happening 2 months ago, now all of a sudden there is a problem

You idle testes seems fine btw. Have you tested other non Bethesda games? From what I could see from a quick google search, this kind of problem seems fairly common in Skyrim (probably other Bethesda games like Fallout also). Some have solved it by locking the frame rate of the game (60 or even 30fps). One of the threads I found here: https://steamcommunity.com/app/72850/discussions/0/810921273858659049/
Yeah tested on Borderlands, but the problem seems to be in general, but is hard to notice while on desktop, the thing that may be involved, is that Antimalware executable is always high consuming memory, and to add more issues, my laptop have 4GB RAM but system says only 2.3 can be used, so right now trying to investigate some more and finish this annoyance

Thank you a lot for your atention and answers, I have to sleep now, because tomorrow I have early subject on school. Tomorrow I'll update the thread reporting if the drivers were the issue, or it is soemthing else. good night guys ,see ya later
And as for drivers I didn't reinstlled all of them due to lack of knowledge from my part, I'm not sure if I should re install every driver including processors drivers, I just touched the graphics, network and sound drivers
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
43 (0.14/day)
Location
Türkiye
System Name Sony Vaio SVE15129CVB
Processor Intel Core i7-3632QM
Motherboard Sony
Memory 8 GB
Video Card(s) Amd 7650m
Storage Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 21,5" AOC Full HD
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Microsoft
Software Windows7 64
Decrease the pagefile size also if possible, move it to another drive.
Also, the biggest culprit of stuttering is process working sets. you should periodically clean it by using "Empty Standby List".
Download from here:

Please do not forget to create an automated task for this little application. Windows should execute it every 5 minutes or so.
 

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
Ok guys, I'm using the Wireshark, I'm no expert on this things but from time to time some strange packets that says "neighbor solicitation from random combination of letters and numbers" and "neighbour advertisement from random combination of numbers and letters" and really I don't know what to see from this, but I know too that I shouldn't be careless leaving random ips and numbers so I'm not posting image.

Today I tried to play games while using airplane mode, but wasn't successful, so is this really some network adapter problem or system-level issue? I don't know anymore, I'm starting to give up and live with this.
 

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
Today I used the Windows Performance monitor, and turn out that the most suspicious culprit is the "System" process that starts to do system things on background, consuming a lot of cpu and disk usage; also scanned on airplane mode to discard network adapter issues.
Ugly part of this is that the subprocesses made by "System" are essential, so I cannot disable or finish them, but all system processes were working only on one core, is there any way to balance the work with the other cores?, or a way to lower system disk usage?
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
43 (0.14/day)
Location
Türkiye
System Name Sony Vaio SVE15129CVB
Processor Intel Core i7-3632QM
Motherboard Sony
Memory 8 GB
Video Card(s) Amd 7650m
Storage Sandisk SSD
Display(s) 21,5" AOC Full HD
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Microsoft
Software Windows7 64
Shut down background intelligent transfer service for decreasing hdd usage
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
410 (0.08/day)
System Name Dekstop | Eluktronics Max 17
Processor X5675@4.8Ghz|Intel Core i7 9750H -140mW undervolt
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe LGA 1366 Intel X58
Cooling Thermalright True Black Ultra-120 Extreme | pk-3 | conductonaut
Memory 16Gb Trident DDR3 2400Mhz@2095Mhz | 10-9-10-20
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 280 | RTX 2070 Max P
Storage Vertex 4 Raid 0 | 2 x 2Tb Inland Premium nvme
Display(s) Dell fpw 2005 20.1" 16:10 1680x1050
Case Tt Black Armor
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Fatality platinum | Extrememusic x-fi
Power Supply Evga P2 1000 | Corsair H1000i
Mouse Razer Viper ulti
Keyboard Saitek
Benchmark Scores (9750H Cne15 2100|Cne20-3150) (as-SSD-7000 &6600pts 2 Tb Nvme) (x5675 Cne11.5 -1102Pts)
Why hasnt anyone suspected to disable super fetch and windows search? Run cmd as admin then use "net.exe stop superfetch" and "net.exe stop wsearch". Disabling Superfetch from Command Prompt, well that only stops superfetch and does not disable it from starting with the next reboot. If you want to disable it, you should go into services.msc to disable it upon boot or use RegEdit to change value to disabled.
 
Last edited:

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
Shut down background intelligent transfer service for decreasing hdd usage
I went over to services to stop and diable it, but BITS wasn't running and was on manual mode, disabled it anyway.

Why hasnt anyone suspected to disable super fetch and windows search? Run cmd as admin then use "net.exe stop superfetch" and "net.exe stop wsearch". Disabling Superfetch from Command Prompt, well that only stops superfetch and does not disable it from starting with the next reboot. If you want to disable it, you should go into services.msc to disable it upon boot or use RegEdit to change value to disabled.
Didn't worked using cammand prompt, but couldn't find it on task manager and services
 
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
410 (0.08/day)
System Name Dekstop | Eluktronics Max 17
Processor X5675@4.8Ghz|Intel Core i7 9750H -140mW undervolt
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe LGA 1366 Intel X58
Cooling Thermalright True Black Ultra-120 Extreme | pk-3 | conductonaut
Memory 16Gb Trident DDR3 2400Mhz@2095Mhz | 10-9-10-20
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 280 | RTX 2070 Max P
Storage Vertex 4 Raid 0 | 2 x 2Tb Inland Premium nvme
Display(s) Dell fpw 2005 20.1" 16:10 1680x1050
Case Tt Black Armor
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Fatality platinum | Extrememusic x-fi
Power Supply Evga P2 1000 | Corsair H1000i
Mouse Razer Viper ulti
Keyboard Saitek
Benchmark Scores (9750H Cne15 2100|Cne20-3150) (as-SSD-7000 &6600pts 2 Tb Nvme) (x5675 Cne11.5 -1102Pts)
right click cmd and hit run as aministrator in order to run net.exe stop superfetch. Superfetch and wsearch causes horrendous performance in Win10 installed on mechanical Hdds, expecially the 5400rpm type. I used to have major problems with it until i upgraded to ssd.
 
Last edited:

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
right click cmd and hit run as aministrator in order to run net.exe stop superfetch. Superfetch and wsearch causes horrendous performance in Win10 installed on mechanical Hdds, expecially the 5400rpm type. I used to have major problems with it until i upgraded to ssd.
Did it but, CMD replies saying "The service name is not valid. You can get more help with NET HELPMSG 2185 command" and I haven't seen any superfetch process on task manager or service, maybe the name is different since I'm on Windows ES language.

This is an example of what happens when the spike shows
1.png

Moments ago system process wasn't this busy. But every time I start to play, after 10 mins System starts to do random things on backgorund, and this is consuming a lot of resources. I disabled a lot of Windows services (and sometimes some of them enable again). Any more ideas?
 

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
Today I found out that my laptop is only detecting one of two ram slots, so instead of 4GB, I am only using 2GB and more than 1GB is used to windows essential processess, do any of you knows how to fix this?

I think I've found out the problem, take a look at this:
memory.png

As you can see this laptop have 4GB, but for some reason it only use 2.4GB of wich 1.6 GB is for hardware, and leaves me only on 598 MB, and the memory is always <70 and this isn't normal, even on image the graphic is high always, How can I fix this?

Other thing I found is that whenever I put maximum memory on boot advanced settings, but after rebooting, the maximum memory is again off or put to zero. I will try instead of the maximum memory (4096) I will establish it on 4095, or you guys have any ideas?
 

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
Reviving this thread again, today I installed hwinfo software and I noticed something very strange, on the CPU status I noticed that when the game stutters the clock and the bus Hz fall alongside the VID, could this mean that the stutters is caused by a voltage shortage? How can I discover what is causing this?
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2018
Messages
561 (0.71/day)
Location
Canada
System Name HP Pavilion a6552f
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400
Motherboard Asus IPIBL-LB / HP Benicia-GL8E
Cooling DeepCool Gammaxx 200
Memory 8gigs Kingston 4x2gigs DDR2-800
Video Card(s) Zotac GT630 "Fermi" 2gb DDR3 128bits Synergy Edition
Storage Western Digital Green 7200rpm 1tb
Display(s) LG Flatron EW234 Super LED
Case HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 430w
Mouse Razer Abyssus Mirror Special Edition Blue LED
Keyboard Thermaltake Tt eSPORTS Commander Red LED Backlighting Mechanical Keycaps Membrane Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bits
Stuttering is just the start. You aint seen n-n-n-n-n-nothing yet ! ;)
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,534 (0.40/day)
Reviving this thread again, today I installed hwinfo software and I noticed something very strange, on the CPU status I noticed that when the game stutters the clock and the bus Hz fall alongside the VID, could this mean that the stutters is caused by a voltage shortage? How can I discover what is causing this?
That is the throttle limit. Happens on gpus whenever above 80c. That is why you need to keep your gpu cool.
 

DanyelaOfCyrodiil

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
19 (0.06/day)
Here are the comparisons:
This is on normal conditions
norm.png

And this when it stutters
uff.png


That is the throttle limit. Happens on gpus whenever above 80c. That is why you need to keep your gpu cool.
Yeah many said that too but cpu is not high on temperature, and even today I cleaned the fan, cpu was working well even with fan worse conditions, so i dont know..
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
1,534 (0.40/day)
Here are the comparisons:
This is on normal conditions
View attachment 147673
And this when it stutters
View attachment 147674


Yeah many said that too but cpu is not high on temperature, and even today I cleaned the fan, cpu was working well even with fan worse conditions, so i dont know..
What about idle status? Because your cpu should be 2GHz. Not 800MHz, not 500MHz when it stutters. I can also see there is a timed 28second turbo sequence. Not good.
 
Joined
Nov 21, 2010
Messages
1,616 (0.44/day)
Location
Right where I want to be
System Name Miami
Processor Ryzen 3800X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VII Formula
Cooling Ek Velocity/ 2x 280mm Radiators/ Alphacool fullcover
Memory F4-3600C16Q-32GTZNC
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE NITRO+ Radeon RX 5700 XT
Storage 1TB WD M.2 SSD/ 2TB WD SN750/ 4TB WD Black HDD
Display(s) DELL AW3420DW / HP ZR24w
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic XL
Audio Device(s) EVGA Nu Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Prime Gold 1000W
Mouse Corsair Scimitar/Glorious Model O-
Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
Just saw this thread and was about to say it was the gpu (or igpu, in this case) cooking itself, but it looks like that's been figured out.
 
Top