1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

The AMD Phenom II OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by ShadowFold, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. Psychoholic

    Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    537 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    hmmm, couldnt do anything in windows for more than 5 minutes without a bsod at 200 X 18, but 225X16 seems somewhat stable.. strange.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,503 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,504
    i know in the past AMD CPUs liked voltage being pushed, perhaps the Phenom 2 is like that, TBH im usually more worried about a Motherboard crapping out than a CPu under overclocked conditions.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    26,320 (6.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Houston
    the only AMD chip i have run into not like voltage is kuma....bloody thing became less stable as i cranked the volts

    deneb loves them the new design process should allow you to push 1.55v+ 24/7 easily
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Psychoholic

    Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    537 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    Well, im 5 hour prime stable, but i crash in games after about 5 minutes.. anyone know what might cause this?

    Memory? thats kind of what i was thinking, maybe this beta bios is messing with memory timings.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,896 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,339
    The chip seems to be correcting issues as they come, and the higher the speed if the stability is off, the lower your actual performance. For example, at 3.9Ghz it took on average of 10 runs almost half a second more to run SuperPi on core 0 than any other core. When I clocked down with the same voltage all the cores are within a few miliseconds of each other, and only about 2 tenths slower on the run.



    I was thinking about pushing for 4Ghz again, trying 1.575 vcore in the BIOS and see what happens with just a multi OC. So far the only performance difference between the multiplier overclocking and the FSB is the memory speed increase, I only mention this as some have thought using the multi to overclock leads to different results.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,503 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,504
    since the multi is the actuall internal clock of the CPU

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overclocking

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPU_multiplier

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Front_side_bus

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HyperTransport

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intel_QuickPath_Interconnect
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Mega-Japan

    Mega-Japan

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    318 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Definitely joining.
    Planning to get PII 945 or 950 depending on price.
    Also I hope 800 series chipset is out by the time either of these chips are on the shelves. Want to see what else good stuff AMD has to give me.
    And ONLY for future-proof, I'll be getting a 6GB/s SATA motherboard as long as they're not crazy over the top in terms of prices.
     
  8. servermonkey

    servermonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    504 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    over there --->
    have u tried using occt?
     
  9. Frenchie New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Got a 940 BE arriving tomorrow hopefully. Will be running it on a gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H.
    Has anybody got any experience of this combo yet? Touch wood my 4gb Reaper 1066 Ram will be arriving as well :)
    Any hints and tips would be appreciated :)
     
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I just bought a Phenom II 940 :D
     
  11. OCQuadNick New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    91 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i wanna join =] ive got a phenom 940, and i just bought an asus m3a78-t 790gx for it.

    :toast:

    [​IMG]
     
  12. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    514
    +1 on mobo failure. When people use higher voltages they assume CPU failure when mobo failure is more common specially with budget board with no mosfet and bad chipset cooling.
     
  13. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Good board. I have the same one. Almost exactly the same as the 79-T, except that it's 4+1 phase.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. elixxx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    71 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sweden
    Mine is hitting 3700mhz 24/7 stable, was hoping for a little more..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    I have a PII 940 up to 3.83Ghz on air and I run it at 3.755Ghz for daily use on an ASUS M3A32-MVP Wifi Deluxe. It runs very cool at 35C @3.8Ghz..... I love this chip so much I would marry it but then the marriage would be annuled because there would be no way for me to consumate the marriage as I am the man in the relationship.
     
  16. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    :eek: Not sure how to take this. LOL I'll be posting some benches later, on my new 940BE. Chip is clocking 3.9 on 1.53v (real), but this Asus board has terrible vdroop.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I have no idea if my board has the droop or not because of DFI's stupid voltage settings. I mean, what the hell is +300mV? I couldn't even get how to convert it on my old DFI P35 :laugh:
     
  18. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    LOL. +300mV=+.3v
     
    ShadowFold says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    *reserved*

    *RESERVED*
    [​IMG]

    Being Delivered Tomorrow at 1:20-1:30PM.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2009
  20. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh it's millivolts? So if my stock vcore is 1.040v, +300mV is 1.34v? I will test the droop when I get my 940.. I have it set to +450mV in my bios right now for 2.9ghz on my 9750. That's 1.49.. CPU-Z shows 1.47, I guess that's good right?
     
  21. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Exactly, and yes it's pretty good. Use smart guardian at full load. That's when you'll see your real vdroop.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I use AMD OverDrive
     
  23. Paulieg The Mad Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,960 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,054
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    AOD is NOT accurate with real voltages. It often only reports what you've actually set it to.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh lol I will install smart guardian when I get my 940 then.
     
  25. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    630 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Some benchies........ these settings were benchmark and gaming stable, just not OCCT stable.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Even benched at 3.714.....................

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Not too bad, the latest beta bios from DFI allows to stay 3.6 stable so far. These were from the older bios. Will see how far I can do stably with the new bios. Stay tuned.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)