• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Thermaltake Has The World’s First and Only 1500W NVIDIA SLI Certified Power Supply

malware

New Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2004
Messages
5,422 (1.12/day)
Likes
954
Location
Bulgaria
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 G0 VID: 1.2125
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3P rev.2.0
Cooling Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme + Noctua NF-S12 Fan
Memory 4x1 GB PQI DDR2 PC2-6400
Video Card(s) Colorful iGame Radeon HD 4890 1 GB GDDR5
Storage 2x 500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 32 MB RAID0
Display(s) BenQ G2400W 24-inch WideScreen LCD
Case Cooler Master COSMOS RC-1000 (sold), Cooler Master HAF-932 (delivered)
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeMusic + Logitech Z-5500 Digital THX
Power Supply Chieftec CFT-1000G-DF 1kW
Software Laptop: Lenovo 3000 N200 C2DT2310/3GB/120GB/GF7300/15.4"/Razer
#1
Thermaltake lifted up today its top of the line Toughpower power supply units to 1500W. Claiming that Toughpower 1500W has the highest output wattage among all SLI certified PSUs in the market, and is the only 1500W PSU in the world that’s certified for SLI, you'll receive very well made modular unit that has four independent +12V rails, is Intel ATX 12V 2.3 and EPS 2.91 compatible and has four 6pin PCI-E and four 8pin PCI-E connectors for multiple high-end video cards. The unit is cooled by a quiet and reliable 14cm ball-bearing fan. It also has Active Power Factor Correction, high efficiency of up to 87% and Over Current, Over Voltage, Under Voltage, Over Temperature, Over Power, and Short-Circuit protection.



Source: Thermaltake
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
7,662 (1.96/day)
Likes
536
Location
c:\programs\kitteh.exe
Processor C2Q6600 @ 1.6 GHz
Motherboard Anus PQ5
Cooling ACFPro
Memory GEiL2 x 1 GB PC2 6400
Video Card(s) MSi 4830 (RIP)
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB Perpendicular Recording
Display(s) Dell 17'
Case El Cheepo
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Software MCE2K5
#3
and quad fire
 

sinner33

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2005
Messages
194 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
Location
Canada,Ontario,Markham
System Name Pencil Pusher (Because I built it to surf the net)
Processor Intel X4 Quadcore Kentsfield @3.0Ghz @1.325V
Motherboard Gigabyte X38-DQ6
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500LED/Arctic Cooling MX-2 Paste
Memory 2x 2GB OCZ Reaper HPC 5,5,5,18 @ DDR2 1066
Video Card(s) Sapphire 3870x2 @825/1900
Storage 500GB Hitachi
Display(s) LG 24" LCD
Case Silverstone Lascala LC-17
Audio Device(s) DENON AVR-2808 RECEIVER W/ KLIPSCH SYSTEM/ ASUS XONAR D2 SOUND CARD
Power Supply Seasonic M12 700 WATT PSU
Software Windows Vista Premium 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 20000 3dMark06
#4
Talk about overkill...
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
2,482 (0.63/day)
Likes
340
Location
Your house.
System Name Jupiter-2
Processor Intel i3-6100
Motherboard H170I-PLUS D3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Mushkin DDR3L-1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage 512GB Corsair SSD
Display(s) BENQ 24in
Case Lian Li PC-Q01B Mini ITX
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 450W
Mouse Logitech Trackball
Keyboard Custom bamboo job
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Finished Super PI on legendary mode in only 13 hours.
#5
Someone who knows more about electricity tell me -- how does this thing run without overloading your wall socket? does it use two plugs?
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#6
Interesting. The typical US household circuit is 120 volts and usually tied into a 15 amp breaker in the fusebox (and that usually connects to multiple outlet plugs). So the maximum wattage you can pull from the circuit it 1800 watts.

If you run this thing at peak power you better not have anything else plugged into that circuit, or you will be flipping breakers quite often. ;)
 

freaksavior

To infinity ... and beyond!
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
8,086 (1.99/day)
Likes
889
System Name Absolute Zero | M.A.S.S
Processor Intel i7 4770k | i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H | EVGA X58 FTW3 SLI
Cooling Phanteks ph-tc14pe | CM 212+ Push Pull
Memory Mushkin 16Gb at 2400Mhz | Corsair Vengence 6x8Gb=48Gb
Video Card(s) EVGA SC GTX 770 2Gb | Nvidia 7300GT
Storage Sandisk 256Gb Ultra Plus x 2 raid0 + 72.12 500Gb | Intel 320 80Gb 2x1.5Tb, 2x2Tb 2x.5Tb + 3 x6Tb
Display(s) Samsung 245BW + Asus PB278Q + Samsung 40" 650A | None
Case NZXT H630 |Rosewill 8bay 4u server chasiss
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar HDAV + GTX770 | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone DA800 | Rocketfish 700w aka fsp
Software Windows 7 ultimate X64 | Debian 7 wheezy
#7
this is over kill. i can see 1000 and sometimes 1200 but 1500 and 1600w psu's are insane
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,419 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,555
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
If you run this thing at peak power you better not have anything else plugged into that circuit, or you will be flipping breakers quite often. ;)
I already do that and I only have a 750w. If I have my TV, Computer, and Stereo on I can't vacuum my computer room without flipping the breaker.:shadedshu
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2007
Messages
3,177 (0.83/day)
Likes
529
Location
Florida, US
System Name bits and pieces
Processor Intel Xeon E3-1230V3
Motherboard Gigabyte H97
Cooling stock
Memory 16GB for now
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage 256GB SSD + 3x 2TB WDs (storage)
Display(s) 2x BENQ GW2250 + ViewSonic 24"
Case Cooler Master Centurion 5 :P
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium HD --- JBL 4412 Studio Monitors / Polk PSW505
Power Supply Antec 550W
Mouse Corsair M65 pro
Keyboard MS Sidewinder
Software Win 10 Pro x64
#10
w00t extra $1000 on electricity bill
 

MadCow

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2007
Messages
544 (0.14/day)
Likes
33
Processor Athlon 64 X2 4400+ @2.6 GHz
Motherboard DFI LanParty UT CFX3200
Cooling 120mm Yate Loon fan intake, 82mm ex-PSU fan exhaust
Memory 2048 mb. of cheap DDR400 RAM w/cheap heatspreaders
Video Card(s) Sapphire+HIS X1950 PRO, Crossfired@635/709
Storage WD 250 GB SATA
Display(s) Samsung 216BW
Case No-name ATX case (modded to hell)
Audio Device(s) SB X-FI OEM
Power Supply Nikao Cool Power 500W (34a@12v)
Software Windows XP PRO SP2
#11
I already do that and I only have a 750w. If I have my TV, Computer, and Stereo on I can't vacuum my computer room without flipping the breaker.:shadedshu
I get that too sometimes, and I only have a 500W, with a PC that never uses all 500W. It's this damn old house.
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.57/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#12
1000W is over kill. 750W should be the max.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
538 (0.12/day)
Likes
31
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard ASUS RAMPAGE II Extreme
Cooling CM v10
Memory Corsair 3 x 2GB TR3X6G1866C9DF
Video Card(s) Nvidia XFX 8800GT Stock
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS, 2 x Samsung HD103UJ
Display(s) 2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
#13
Just wondering if you have a computer that only requires 300w and you got this psu would your electric bill go up? (87% efficiency is good isn't it?) Sorry for the noob question.
 

Nothgrin

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
145 (0.03/day)
Likes
5
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 C1 @ 3.83GHz
Motherboard Asus P5E64 WS Evolution 0802
Cooling Sunbeamtech CR-CCTF Core Contact Freezer 120MM + 400W TEC
Memory Corsair Dominator DDR3 1800(PC3 14400) 4GB
Video Card(s) BFG NVidia GTX 260 (216 SP)
Storage Seagate Cheetah 15K.5 SAS 300GB (x2) 15K.6 SAS 300GB (x1) + Adaptec 2405 SAS RAID Controller
Display(s) LG 24" W2452T + LG 23" W2353V
Case Thermaltake Armor VA8003BWS Black
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Professional Titanium
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 700W + 2x 400W 12V Meanwell Power Supplys
#14
1000W is over kill. 750W should be the max.
I wouldnt say overkill... if you plugged in some Thermoelectric (peltier) coolers each can run up to 320 watts so just two of them is good enough for a 750 watt power supply which means you cant really plug anything else in or you will kill your ps...
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
4,064 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,130
Location
Geneva, FL, USA
Processor Intel i5-6600
Motherboard ASRock H170M-ITX
Cooling Cooler Master Geminii S524
Memory G.Skill DDR4-2133 16GB (8GB x 2)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9-380X 4GB
Storage Samsung 950 EVO 250GB (mSATA)
Display(s) LG 29UM69G-B 2560x1080 IPS
Case Lian Li PC-Q25
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic SS-460FL2
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro
#15
Just wondering if you have a computer that only requires 300w and you got this psu would your electric bill go up? (87% efficiency is good isn't it?) Sorry for the noob question.
Peak efficiency (87%) is around 50% load, at least that's what I've seen on PS's with it listed. It could be as low as 76-80% under light or heavy loads.

300w draw is still pretty decent, but I'd get a lower wattage PS. The cost of a 550-750w 80Plus unit vs this 1500w unit could be $200! The extra efficient of a 300w draw on a 600w PS will give ya a couple bucks every months on you power bill.

This is not a bad PS if you want a C2Q and (4) 8800GTX :D
 
Last edited:

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.81/day)
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#16
Buying a high wattage psu will not increase your electric bill unless The efficiency is lower than your previous unit. To figure how many watts you are pulling from you plug in numbers to this equation -> W from pc / effciency in decimal = watts from wall.

My system for example draws 300w load from the wall (thank you killawatt). Figure my gamexstream 700w gets 80% thats 300 x .80 = 240w used.

Newteckie you may have something wrong with your wiring. Most vaccumes are 2-3 amp, your pc pulls 3-4 amp at full load, stereo prolly 2 amp, and tv almost nothing. If I were you I would find out what all is on your circuit. You may have multiple rooms and possibly appliances on your breaker therefore creating an overload.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (0.99/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#17
Interesting. The typical US household circuit is 120 volts and usually tied into a 15 amp breaker in the fusebox (and that usually connects to multiple outlet plugs). So the maximum wattage you can pull from the circuit it 1800 watts.

If you run this thing at peak power you better not have anything else plugged into that circuit, or you will be flipping breakers quite often. ;)
Forgot to mention the gauge of the wiring in most US households can only handle 15-20 amps safely. Not to mention a circuit on a 20 amp breaker is expected to draw 10 amps...really should be a 50% overhead because running a breaker and wiring at full load is a horribly bad idea.
 

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.50/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#18
Buying a high wattage psu will not increase your electric bill unless The efficiency is lower than your previous unit. To figure how many watts you are pulling from you plug in numbers to this equation -> W from pc / effciency in decimal = watts from wall.

My system for example draws 300w load from the wall (thank you killawatt). Figure my gamexstream 700w gets 80% thats 300 x .80 = 240w used.

Newteckie you may have something wrong with your wiring. Most vaccumes are 2-3 amp, your pc pulls 3-4 amp at full load, stereo prolly 2 amp, and tv almost nothing. If I were you I would find out what all is on your circuit. You may have multiple rooms and possibly appliances on your breaker therefore creating an overload.
agreed.

also, this psu has dual transformers doesn't it?

120A.. wow.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,687 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,362
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#19
way kewl!!!!! I shorted my self 300watts by not waiting a lil longer:cry:
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#20
Newteckie you may have something wrong with your wiring. Most vaccumes are 2-3 amp, your pc pulls 3-4 amp at full load, stereo prolly 2 amp, and tv almost nothing. If I were you I would find out what all is on your circuit. You may have multiple rooms and possibly appliances on your breaker therefore creating an overload.
When motors fire up they can draw substantially more current than when running. It's quite possible that his curcuit is capable of handling the running devices, but cant handle the initial startup current needed. Vacuums are notorious for dimming lights when you start them ;)
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
690 (0.16/day)
Likes
32
Location
Dawsonville, GA
System Name Nemy's comp
Processor AMD Athlon x2 4200+ @ 2.61ghz
Motherboard ASUS A8M2N-LA
Cooling 1x250mm (side), 2x120mm (one front and back), 6000+ stock cooler
Memory 3Gb Corsair value select PC2-4200 (2x512mb and 2x1gb))
Video Card(s) XFX HD7770
Storage 320gb Seagate Baracuda / 160gb western digital
Display(s) ASUS 19" widescreen LCD. 1440x900
Case Apevia Jupiter-JR S-Type
Audio Device(s) on-board. Audigy died D;
Power Supply Ultra 600W X-pro
Software Vista Home Premium
#21
way kewl!!!!! I shorted my self 300watts by not waiting a lil longer:cry:
I don't think it matters. You won't need a new psu until that one dies from old age lol.
 

KennyT772

New Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2005
Messages
3,572 (0.81/day)
Likes
102
System Name Raptor
Processor Intel E8400 Wolfdale @3600
Motherboard Asus P5Q-Pro LGA775
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 1024mbx2 Crucial Ballistix DDR800
Video Card(s) XFX 9600GT
Storage Seagate 7200.11 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216Wbd and Acer AL1717
Case Gigabyte 3DAurora Black
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Extreme Gamer Faitality
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream 500w
#22
Forgot to mention the gauge of the wiring in most US households can only handle 15-20 amps safely. Not to mention a circuit on a 20 amp breaker is expected to draw 10 amps...really should be a 50% overhead because running a breaker and wiring at full load is a horribly bad idea.
16ga wire is more than enough for 20a. I recently wired a basement with 12 and 14 gauge wire, off of a 15a breaker. Code wiring is 14ga minimum for a 15amp breaker iirc. 12ga is the norm for wiring.

http://www.powerstream.com/Wire_Size.htm
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2007
Messages
135 (0.03/day)
Likes
8
Location
Germany, NRW
#23
1500W and it is CERTIFIED to run a SLI-Setup, I am seriously impressed like... not at all...
Quad-SLI + QuadCore... lets sum it up shortly:
4xGTX = 4x 150W
Quadcore = 130W
all the other stuff = 100W
830W... so... you could run roughly two of those systems with that useless piece of non-sense.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,371 (2.14/day)
Likes
1,004
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#24
Interesting. The typical US household circuit is 120 volts and usually tied into a 15 amp breaker in the fusebox (and that usually connects to multiple outlet plugs). So the maximum wattage you can pull from the circuit it 1800 watts.

If you run this thing at peak power you better not have anything else plugged into that circuit, or you will be flipping breakers quite often. ;)

20 amp breaker is code now, not many have a 15 amp anymore, but still.

Edit:

No 14 wire is used on a 20A IIRC, my Dad will know, he is a master electrican.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,578 (4.55/day)
Likes
3,192
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#25
For those worried about the bill:
You could have upgraded to a 10KW power supply from your old 300 watt, and if anything it will lower your electric bill due to the power supply being less stressed (more efficent under less stress).