• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's F@H Team

stanhemi

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
801 (0.23/day)
Likes
347
Location
Montreal,-Canada.
System Name CRUNSHING MINI FARM
Processor Q9550 C1(lapped)@4105mhz 1,38vcore/Q6600 G0 @3010mhz 1,24vcore
Motherboard P5Q-E 8.5 x 483 fsb/P5QPL-AM 9x334fsb
Cooling watercooled storm,mcw60,2x240mm,micro res rev2,laing ddc3.2/Xig s1283(lapped)
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2X2G 1066MHZ@965-mhz 5-4-5-15/kingston kvr800mhz 2x1g
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRRE 4870 1G @850/1020/ati x1950 pro
Storage RAID0 2X RAPTOR 74gb/wd 250g
Display(s) 22'' LCD 1680x1050/lg 17" 1280x1024
Case Antec 900 white inside/crappy white case
Audio Device(s) onboard/onboard
Power Supply ocz 700 watt mod xstream pro/enermax noiseblocker 485 watt
Software Windows 7 x64/vista 32
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18950
ATI client are not optimized like the nvidia client and it use 50% of the cpu 1 on vista.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.67/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
Well overclocking would yield higher performance. Your system spec says E8600 @ stock. From what I understand the E8600 OC like mad.

You may also want to download something called Get and Set Affinity. Buck pointed me to it a while ago. It allows you to set priorities and affinities for your processes. It has been suggested to avoid mixing the GPU client process on the same core as the CPU client and I am currently experimenting with that on my server machine (a lowly E1200 @ 2.8GHz). With the newer NVidia drivers the GPU client puts a very small load on the CPU (it used to use 100%) :eek: Not sure if the ATI cards use a lot of CPU power when folding.
oh yea, the get &set -you got a link to that? I googled it a while back and only got confused, there seems to be a few out there.
 

stanhemi

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
801 (0.23/day)
Likes
347
Location
Montreal,-Canada.
System Name CRUNSHING MINI FARM
Processor Q9550 C1(lapped)@4105mhz 1,38vcore/Q6600 G0 @3010mhz 1,24vcore
Motherboard P5Q-E 8.5 x 483 fsb/P5QPL-AM 9x334fsb
Cooling watercooled storm,mcw60,2x240mm,micro res rev2,laing ddc3.2/Xig s1283(lapped)
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2X2G 1066MHZ@965-mhz 5-4-5-15/kingston kvr800mhz 2x1g
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRRE 4870 1G @850/1020/ati x1950 pro
Storage RAID0 2X RAPTOR 74gb/wd 250g
Display(s) 22'' LCD 1680x1050/lg 17" 1280x1024
Case Antec 900 white inside/crappy white case
Audio Device(s) onboard/onboard
Power Supply ocz 700 watt mod xstream pro/enermax noiseblocker 485 watt
Software Windows 7 x64/vista 32
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18950
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.67/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
Righty then got that and set the affinities.

Now, FINAL question, How can i cancel a WU and then get a new one, there is no way this one will finish on time as i have spent so long tinkering around with it.
 

stanhemi

New Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
801 (0.23/day)
Likes
347
Location
Montreal,-Canada.
System Name CRUNSHING MINI FARM
Processor Q9550 C1(lapped)@4105mhz 1,38vcore/Q6600 G0 @3010mhz 1,24vcore
Motherboard P5Q-E 8.5 x 483 fsb/P5QPL-AM 9x334fsb
Cooling watercooled storm,mcw60,2x240mm,micro res rev2,laing ddc3.2/Xig s1283(lapped)
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 2X2G 1066MHZ@965-mhz 5-4-5-15/kingston kvr800mhz 2x1g
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRRE 4870 1G @850/1020/ati x1950 pro
Storage RAID0 2X RAPTOR 74gb/wd 250g
Display(s) 22'' LCD 1680x1050/lg 17" 1280x1024
Case Antec 900 white inside/crappy white case
Audio Device(s) onboard/onboard
Power Supply ocz 700 watt mod xstream pro/enermax noiseblocker 485 watt
Software Windows 7 x64/vista 32
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 18950
Stop your client.Open the folding home folder,delete the work folder and the queue.dat file.restart your client. :toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
1,777 (0.49/day)
Likes
163
Location
South Australia
System Name QUACK
Processor Intel i7 2600K (3.4 GHz, 8 threads)
Motherboard Asus P67P8-V3
Cooling Xigmatek Balder 120mm (4x120,1x140mm case)
Memory Patriot 2 Viper Sector 5, 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 G1 4GB
Storage 1x Samsung EVO 850 (500GB) SSD, 1x Fujitsu 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp U2311h 23" (so sexy)
Case CoolerMaster Gladiator RC-600
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Antec 850w with yellow racing stripes
Software Windows 7 HP 64 bit
Well, I'm on the team with my main desktop: E5200 @ 3.2 GHz (would be faster but the heat is terrible over here), and my 9600 GT!
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.24/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
Afaik the SMP client has much tighter deadlines. You're managing to meet those with your cpus?
SMP has like 2-4day deadlines. My 5kBE@3ghz when it was folding got a SMP done in about 1.5-2days so they aren't that hard to meet. and when i had a X2 4600+@2.5ghz it made them in about the same time but always within 2 days.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
1,777 (0.49/day)
Likes
163
Location
South Australia
System Name QUACK
Processor Intel i7 2600K (3.4 GHz, 8 threads)
Motherboard Asus P67P8-V3
Cooling Xigmatek Balder 120mm (4x120,1x140mm case)
Memory Patriot 2 Viper Sector 5, 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 G1 4GB
Storage 1x Samsung EVO 850 (500GB) SSD, 1x Fujitsu 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp U2311h 23" (so sexy)
Case CoolerMaster Gladiator RC-600
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Antec 850w with yellow racing stripes
Software Windows 7 HP 64 bit
Ok, I've got the GPU client working and downloaded FAHMon, but after directing it to the GPU client's folder it doesn't detect it properly; there's a black square next to it. Do I have to restart the client, or what?
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.24/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
The first time I heard about F@H , I was like "why isn't everybody doing it?". And today after spending 2 hours trying to make the darn thing use both cores on my CPU I understood why: They probably did try but got pissed off and gave up. I for one will not be touching F@H again until they come up with a decent installer, not that borked up cr@p they expect people to use.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
1,777 (0.49/day)
Likes
163
Location
South Australia
System Name QUACK
Processor Intel i7 2600K (3.4 GHz, 8 threads)
Motherboard Asus P67P8-V3
Cooling Xigmatek Balder 120mm (4x120,1x140mm case)
Memory Patriot 2 Viper Sector 5, 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 G1 4GB
Storage 1x Samsung EVO 850 (500GB) SSD, 1x Fujitsu 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp U2311h 23" (so sexy)
Case CoolerMaster Gladiator RC-600
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Antec 850w with yellow racing stripes
Software Windows 7 HP 64 bit
The first time I heard about F@H , I was like "why isn't everybody doing it?". And today after spending 2 hours trying to make the darn thing use both cores on my CPU I understood why: They probably did try but got pissed off and gave up. I for one will not be touching F@H again until they come up with a decent installer, not that borked up cr@p they expect people to use.
So you joined this forum just to "bork up cr@p" about F@H, in a thread that is intended to help people use it?
Troll somewhere else. :)
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,300 (1.65/day)
Likes
1,792
Location
Austin Texas
System Name TimeDumpster
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.75Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
So you joined this forum just to "bork up cr@p" about F@H, in a thread that is intended to help people use it?
Troll somewhere else. :)
lol B0Rk up CR@P... hahaha.

but i do I see where he's comin from, not the most intuative installer. Nor is it tax deductible. but if ya need help, mystikl, just ask. :toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 14, 2008
Messages
1,777 (0.49/day)
Likes
163
Location
South Australia
System Name QUACK
Processor Intel i7 2600K (3.4 GHz, 8 threads)
Motherboard Asus P67P8-V3
Cooling Xigmatek Balder 120mm (4x120,1x140mm case)
Memory Patriot 2 Viper Sector 5, 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 960 G1 4GB
Storage 1x Samsung EVO 850 (500GB) SSD, 1x Fujitsu 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell Ultrasharp U2311h 23" (so sexy)
Case CoolerMaster Gladiator RC-600
Audio Device(s) Onboard 5.1
Power Supply Antec 850w with yellow racing stripes
Software Windows 7 HP 64 bit
lol B0Rk up CR@P... hahaha.

I see where he's comin from, not the most intuative installer. Nor is it tax deductible. but if ya need help, mystikl, just ask. :toast:
Agreed, but most of them time when I see a post like that, they don't want help.
I see what he means about the intstaller, but there are instructions at the start of this thread helping anyone who wants to run F@H.

I got the graphics card working in FAHMon, needed to go to the Appdata, Roaming, etc... folder.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,705 (4.48/day)
Likes
3,270
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
The first time I heard about F@H , I was like "why isn't everybody doing it?". And today after spending 2 hours trying to make the darn thing use both cores on my CPU I understood why: They probably did try but got pissed off and gave up. I for one will not be touching F@H again until they come up with a decent installer, not that borked up cr@p they expect people to use.
did you even download the right client?
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.55/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
That's what I was trying to install. Anyways I managed to install it but it still uses only one core. What gives?

EDIT:And how do you exit the console without it giving the FILE_IO_ERROR when restarting?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.55/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Have you your CPU overclocked at all...if so then back it down untill you get the SMP client running properly and then slowly bring it back up.

What are your system specs...you can fill them in in the User CP section of the forums.

Try this when shutting down the console client -

To exit SMP console properly, you need to hit Ctrl + C first, then wait for few minutes so result can be written back into files. That way, you can avoid losing WU.

To check if SMP processes are stopped completely, you can use TASK MANAGER - Processes tab.
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
Yes it is overclocked but I didn't have any problems running the regular client so I thought there shouldn't be any problems there. But I guess I was wrong 'cause it's throwing errors left and right :MISSING_WORK_FILES, ERROR 0x1. I'm gonna running at stock settings to see if that does anything.Thanks for the help!
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.55/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Also are you using the -smp switch in your shortcut to run the new client.
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
I added the -smp switch during configuration but the first thing the client does when I start it is download fahcore_78.exe which I believe only uses one core. Oh and I got a new error early_unit_end or something like that.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.55/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
You will get EUE's (early unit end) if your machine is unstable.

You may have to bump up your voltage if you are overclocked.
And to add the -smp switch try this -
Find the FAH folder and look for the .exe and right click and send to desktop.

Once the shortcut is there right click on the shortcut and click properties look for the box that says target, it will be somthing like this - "C:\Program Files\......Folding@home.exe".

Put your cursor at the end of the target line and select that location. Press the space bar once and add -smp to the target line and then apply the changes, it will then look like this - "C:\Program Files\......Folding@home.exe" -smp

Restart the client by clicking on the shortcut you sent to the desktop.
 

mystikl

New Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
100 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
System Name Zangetsu
Processor Q6600 @3.0Ghz
Motherboard GA-P31 DS3L
Cooling akasa AK965
Memory ZEPPELIN 2X2 GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) HD 7750
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Power Supply Antec EA380
Software WIN 7
It's finally using both cores and it has been running for 20 minutes now without errors. Thanks for that desktop shortcut tip.
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2007
Messages
6,560 (1.67/day)
Likes
835
System Name Vintage
Processor i7 - 3770K @ Stock
Cooling Scythe Zipang II
Memory 2x4GB Crucial DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970
Storage M4 124GB SSD// WD Black 640GB// WD Black 1TB//Samsung F3 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung SM223BW 21.6"
Case Generic
Power Supply Corsair HX 520W
Software Windows 7
Ok, I've got the GPU client working and downloaded FAHMon, but after directing it to the GPU client's folder it doesn't detect it properly; there's a black square next to it. Do I have to restart the client, or what?
If its a black square then no it isn't right. I too get these problems and found making a folder for core 1 core 2 etc etc. Then drag the client folder from each core folder into FAHmon. This is in Program files\Folding@Home\core.... Not sure what it is if your using Vista though.