• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocked Realtek HD Audio Drivers Windows 7 & 8 (With Dolby Digital Live and DTS Interactive)

Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.10/day)
Ok now Right-click on Sony AVAMP and Configure Speakers. Then test your Dolby/DTS source program/file or surround sound media / game. (The playback program / media / game may need to be configured properly.)

If it works you can then try increasing Advanced and see if it still works.

But really, if your sound system is HDMI, you shouldn't need Dolby/DTS to actually get surround. Just Configure Speakers to the correct number of speakers/setup. It'll be PCM surround - if the source is surround.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,301 (8.41/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
I understand you, this time I took a screenshot using the receiver.

So, what Im trying to explain is that my receiver just accept in HDMI this formats below:

PCM 2.0 or Dolby/DTS, like this images below.

So, Im trying to use DTS Interactive or Dolby Digital Live over HDMI

You think its possible?

Lets see this connection:
(Nvidia GPU > Hdmi > Sony receiver > Hdmi out form receiver to my TV.

(could be any monitor, whatever, the PC is sending the sound and image over HDMI, direct to Sony Receiver over HDMI).

View attachment 243538View attachment 243539
View attachment 243541
Either that amp, or your GPU (it'd have to be really really old) is not supporting PCM audio.


You're stuck with stereo, without changing hardware
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.10/day)
Oh woops, so his Sound System isn't even surround?

Then just stick with Stereo. If you want Dolby or DTS the source program and/or file has to be in Dolby or DTS. At least over HDMI.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
56,301 (8.41/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.175V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.737v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 70Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Oh woops, so his Sound System isn't even surround?

Then just stick with Stereo. If you want Dolby or DTS the source program and/or file has to be in Dolby or DTS. At least over HDMI.
It's 5.1, but not PCM surround by the looks of things. One of the early models, with limited support.
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
629 (0.57/day)
Location
Turkey
System Name MSI-MEG
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard MSI MEG X570S ACE MAX
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism + Thermal Grizzly
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) MSI Suprim X RTX 3080
Storage 500 GB MSI Spatium nvme + 500 GB WD nvme + 2 TB Seagate HDD + 2 TB Seagate HDD
Display(s) 27" LG 144HZ 2K ULTRAGEAR
Case MSI MPG Velox Airflow 100P
Audio Device(s) Altec Lansing
Power Supply Seasonic 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse HP OMEN REACTOR
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows10 LTSC 64 bit
I have an IDT 92HD80B1X5 sound chip on my hp laptop. Do you have any unlocked drivers also for us?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
390 (0.13/day)
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 925
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Memory 4 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
Software Windows 10 Education x64 21H2
I have an IDT 92HD80B1X5 sound chip on my hp laptop. Do you have any unlocked drivers also for us?

no. IDT is a different chip than Realtek (different animal altogether) and IDT never gives out driver downloads to pc users and only to pc manufacturers & motherboard makers (aka. more restrictive than realtek). IDT only make chipset specific drivers based on what manufacturers tell them - much harder to "mod" or "unlock" than realtek
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
629 (0.57/day)
Location
Turkey
System Name MSI-MEG
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard MSI MEG X570S ACE MAX
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism + Thermal Grizzly
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) MSI Suprim X RTX 3080
Storage 500 GB MSI Spatium nvme + 500 GB WD nvme + 2 TB Seagate HDD + 2 TB Seagate HDD
Display(s) 27" LG 144HZ 2K ULTRAGEAR
Case MSI MPG Velox Airflow 100P
Audio Device(s) Altec Lansing
Power Supply Seasonic 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse HP OMEN REACTOR
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows10 LTSC 64 bit
no. IDT is a different chip than Realtek (different animal altogether) and IDT never gives out driver downloads to pc users and only to pc manufacturers & motherboard makers (aka. more restrictive than realtek). IDT only make chipset specific drivers based on what manufacturers tell them - much harder to "mod" or "unlock" than realtek
Does that mean idt is better than realtek?
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
390 (0.13/day)
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 925
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Memory 4 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
Software Windows 10 Education x64 21H2
Does that mean idt is better than realtek?

no
because that is NOT the point!
IDT audio drivers work differently than Realtek's and IDT's are not necessarily better nor worse (structure is different)

and you did not specify what kind or model of HP laptop you are using. ask HP for any IDT audio drivers for your specific HP notebook pc or check the HP support site

plus, there is really NO BENEFIT whatsoever in using "unlocked" drivers (if there were such things for IDT) on an HP laptop since laptops only have 2-channel or stereo audio and such drivers would be worthless or useless. if you had an HP desktop computer with at least 5.1 sound or 6-channel audio, on the other hand like with this guy several years ago [who also asked if there were any unlocked IDT drivers for his hp desktop pc but there weren't any], then that would be a different story.

disclaimer from Tempo Semiconductor Inc (who acquired Sigmatel/IDT HD audio products in late 2013):



Where can I get an audio driver?
Our OEM partners provides us with detailed feature-sets and behavioral specifications for every model. If a feature is not available, this is likely because they chose not to enable it in either software or hardware. TEMPO SEMI must comply with our customer’s specifications for their systems.
We are not allowed to distribute OEM drivers to end-users, nor can we make modifications to the drivers outside of these manufacturer’s specifications.


TEMPO SEMI continually updates our OEM customers with new drivers that include bug fixes and new feature requests.
We recommend that you:
Use the driver supplied with your computer or obtain a driver update from the OEM manufacturer .


End-User Technical Support/Questions/Feature Requests


Currently Integrated Device Technology does not provide any end-user support or drivers for PC Audio products. This includes the PC and Notebook audio product lines acquired from Sigmatel.

TEMPO SEMI’s Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) partners have requested that all technical support for their models be handled by the OEM directly. OEM refers to the Brand Name of the Personal Computer or Notebook that uses a TEMPO SEMI PC Audio product or solution. Please contact the manufacturer of your computer (OEM) with your question.

IDT HD audio hardware is good but IDT audio driver support is bad; can only obtain IDT drivers from the PC manufacturer or motherboard maker. Realtek, on the other hand, not only makes manufacturer specific audio drivers but also general purpose or "generic" audio drivers for many Realtek ALCxxx audio chipsets and the generic drivers are available on the Realtek web site but are for Realtek HD audio hardware only
 
Last edited:

TheDuuude

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2022
Messages
2 (0.01/day)
Ok fellow. I spend the hole night waking up because I tried to find a way to make my surround sound work. I have a PC connect in HDMI to a denon avr 1700h connect to my LG C9 TV. And I only got stéréo...

I tried many things like the manip with APO driver and fx controller.And nothing works. It's even worse. I want to trie the realtek solution (
) butI onlygot realtek.hd.sound.driver-patch. exe in my download foler...

when I connect my Pc to my TV then the AVR trhough E-ARC I can get Dolby Atmos on my moovie with MPC HT, but with my PC connect directly to the AVR I only got DD+. Most important, I want 5.1 surround in my game and for now, whaterver the configuration, I can't get surround in my games...

Could you help please.

(before that i Own a logitech Z5450 and it was so simple with the 3.5mm jack...but it died.)
 

TheDuuude

New Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2022
Messages
2 (0.01/day)
( and when I go to the configuration speaker and clic on 5.1 then test speakers, when I click on the rear speaker the sound com from the front speaker...for exemple if I click to the RL speaker the sound come from the FL Speaker...That's make me crazy !

Could you help me please I'm desperate right now...
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2020
Messages
629 (0.57/day)
Location
Turkey
System Name MSI-MEG
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 3900X
Motherboard MSI MEG X570S ACE MAX
Cooling AMD Wraith Prism + Thermal Grizzly
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) MSI Suprim X RTX 3080
Storage 500 GB MSI Spatium nvme + 500 GB WD nvme + 2 TB Seagate HDD + 2 TB Seagate HDD
Display(s) 27" LG 144HZ 2K ULTRAGEAR
Case MSI MPG Velox Airflow 100P
Audio Device(s) Altec Lansing
Power Supply Seasonic 750W 80+ Gold
Mouse HP OMEN REACTOR
Keyboard Corsair K68
Software Windows10 LTSC 64 bit
I have paid abundant amount of money to get a good sound quality from my latest motherboard.. Alas, No software could even came close to my old hp g6 laptop bundled with SRS Premium Sound. I think I will never have that quality again.

sound_44132c.gif
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
390 (0.13/day)
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 925
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Memory 4 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
Software Windows 10 Education x64 21H2
I have paid abundant amount of money to get a good sound quality from my latest motherboard.. Alas, No software could even came close to my old hp g6 laptop bundled with SRS Premium Sound. I think I will never have that quality again.

here's what I have on my old HP pavilion desktop pc using realtek alc662 hd audio hardware & SRS (though the srs options are not integrated in the realtek audio manager app and is launched thru a separate srs program):

realtek-hdaudiomanager-hplogo-srs.png


I also have a "sound effects" tab in the audio manager which features EQ/equalizer options (not shown in the pic)
hah!
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2011
Messages
1,346 (0.31/day)
Location
Romania
Processor Ryzen 5700x
Motherboard MSI B350 Gaming Pro Carbon
Cooling be quiet dark rock pro 3
Memory G.Skill Trident Z , 8x2 GB DDR4-3200 Mhz , CL14-14-14-35 1.35v.
Video Card(s) Sapphire PULSE RX 5700 XT BE
Storage Seagate Barracuda SATA-II 1TB , HyperX Savage 240GB SATA 3
Display(s) Benq EX2780Q
Case Be Quiet! Dark Base Pro 900
Audio Device(s) Sound BlasterX G6
Power Supply Seasonic prime TX-650
Mouse Marvo Scorpion G981
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Elite - Yellow Switch
Software Windows 10 Pro

czesio666

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2022
Messages
1 (0.02/day)
I have some strange issue. Mainboard Gigabyte X48-DQ6, chipset ALC889A. 5.1 speakers connected with three jack cables.

Drivers 2.82 and 2.81 are not working correctly. Sound is ok but audio manager is not working.
2.80 and 2.79 (patched - DTS unlocked) are working correctly. All chanels are working separately (DTS on in audio manager). I have observed only one problem in Firefox browser. There is no sound (on any sites) when 5.1 speakers are set. When stereo speakers are set, sound is ok.
Now I'm using official drivers from gigabyte site, 2.70 with DTS (no need to patch). These drivers are working correctly with Firefox on 5.1 settings.

Should I try some other versions? Is that a problem of drivers signature?>
 
Last edited:

Hackerpcs

New Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2021
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hi friends!
Try to apply this patch to newest drivers. I made patch a long time ago, but it must to work properly till now.

Edit by moderator:
The ZIP archive uses password "realtek", because antivirus flags it otherwise.
We are unsure whether this file contains a trojan or not, please read the comments below
Works nicely following this guide
https://github.com/Loliconera/Unloc...ealtek-HD-Audio-Drivers-for-Windows-10-and-11
but a bug, if the format is changed to e.g. "2 channel, 16 bit, 96000 Hz (Studio Quality)" before or after setting it to "DTS Interactive"/"Dolby Digital Live", it will bug out and won't be able to be changed to DTS/Dolby Digital with "Format not supported by this device."

Untitled11.png

and that's fixed only by doing the procedure from the start, DDU=>install modified driver=>registry fix by hand=>restart. So, after restarting, change it to DTS Interactive and leave all settings alone, don't change anything
 
Last edited:
Top