1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgraded from 4870 to 5870, disappointed.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by MLG The Canadian, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    I recently upgraded my rig from a 600w PSU to a 1000w psu, and I got a 5870 1GiB up from my 4870.

    My father, who has the EXACT same machine but one more gig of ram (4 gigs), can run Bad Company 2 at like 100 fps at all times fully maxed out in large battles and such.

    I get about 20 fps. All the time. Unless it's a server with like 5 people total.

    I have everything in my catalyst control center set to performance. Nothing is on quality. So does my father's machine.

    I have Bad Company maxed out.. but I should be able to kill this game.

    Also having troubles running World of Warcraft, even if I hit recommended settings it puts it all to ULTRA and I still can't get over 30 fps.

    Frustrated, I have no idea what is going on. I got the 10.1 drivers that match my father's pc. I tried the newest ones and they were complete crap, so that's why I reverted to 10.1.

    I don't know what else to do. Is there any reason this graphics card is not working correctly?
     
  2. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i wonder you cant notice to difference from both cards, you're cpu at 2.5ghz is not high enough to get the most of any recent video card today, try bumping up you're cpu to lets say 3.4ghz
     
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,772 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,581
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    5870 working fine here...probably something on your rig causing issues...tried a new OS install?

    And yeah, cpu will paly a role, too. Something has to feed that card data...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. NeilSmith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That game is highly CPU intensive as well, so your 5870 is prolly free wheeling while your CPU is bottle necked.
     
  5. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    I said exact machine.. my fathers pc runs it fine.
     
  6. AhokZYashA

    AhokZYashA

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,276 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    224
    i see an IDE drive.
    that drive is slow, get another SATA drive, and do a fresh windows install..
     
  7. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    I have another 2tb internal drive.
     
  8. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    I can OC this processor very easily, but 3.4 sounds a bit much..
     
  9. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,511 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    UK
    cpu bottleneck, it obvious................... or i would have thought it would be
     
  10. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    I don't understand.. another identical rig with a 2.5ghz processor runs it fine.

    Why isn't mine? I don't see how it could be bottle necking my machine and not the other.
     
  11. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    My Athlon X2 at 2.6 Ghz with my 5770 did better. After getting my Phenom II X4 3.0Ghz, my FPS are 28-55, at least.
     
  12. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    That makes no sense, you got a higher CPU and you lost FPS?!?

    28-50 fps is low.
     
  13. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    What do you mean, lost FPS? You said you got about 20FPS.....

    Yes, but my 5770 is running max at 1600X 1200. Which is demanding. (For it at least.)
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,653 (10.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,160
    Windows updated? DirectX installed? Virus scan working? Programs/Background programs running?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    734 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    What kind of internet do you have? I am with you it doesnt add up if both pc's are the same except 1 gig of memory.
     
  16. MLG The Canadian

    MLG The Canadian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    520 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    New-Brunswick, Canada
    Windows is up to date. DirectX 11 installed, I play a lot of games.
    No viruses, and I keep an eye on what's running and my PC was in great shape until I put this card in.

    It's not internet lag, it's video lag. Internet is fine, low pings, high download speeds. etc.
     
  17. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    734 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    I would swap graphics cards do a clean install of the drivers and see if its the card.
     
  18. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,556 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    Location:
    United States
    Get 10.4a or 10.10e your drivers are almost a year old.

    Also, just because your dad has (nearly) the same system doesn't mean yours will respond the same with the same upgrades.
     
  19. m4gicfour

    m4gicfour

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    964 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    410
    Is the card working right? Is it switching to 3D clocks when you game?


    For example:

    I had Firefox open with a youtube video paused(accellerated by the GFX card) and I started up BFBC2. Terrible performance. Checked with GPU-z, and the card was at "medium" state, it was still only running at the clocks it uses for decoding video. Closed Firefox, resarted the game, checked again and the card was at full speed. Great performance.

    If you're doing something in the background which accesses the GPU, the card is damaged, or the drivers aren't working right - the card may not be running at full speed.

    Pretty big longshot, but worth a check.
     
    robn says thanks.
  20. HXL492

    HXL492

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    232 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    If you haven't already, download GPU-Z and see if your 5870 is running fine. If the specs match the default specs than your 5870 should be fine.

    Try cleaning your registry with a program like CCleaner or Auslogics registry cleaner
     
  21. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    simple test.. put your 5870 in your dad's rig and see if his performance goes up or down.
     
  22. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Try the 10.6 Drivers, best luck I've had with my 5770 has been with them, maybe they'll work for you too....
     
  23. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,035 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    773
    Location:
    Australia
    To fix your world of warcraft problem you will need to put in your shortcut Target a fix to make it run over 30FPS my m8 had the same issue. I cant remember the fix but u gotta put something like DX11 after the exe. (google it)

    Have you thought about running bad company 2 in DX10 not 11? or do as i said above^ see if that fixes it.
     
  24. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,657 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    London
    The problem is your monitor, you're using an HD5870 for a 1440x900 resolution, 19" I guess. Either get the fastest cpu on earth and overclock it or get yourself a 1200/1080 monitor.
     
  25. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,561 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Surely the resolution shouldn't matter? wouldn't it just run at super high performance at 1440x900?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)