• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Upgrading a Gateway GT5692

Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi all,

Has anyone upgraded a Gateway GT5692? It has a Phenom X3 8450 and I would like to drop in a faster cpu. From the specs it has a Foxconn (Bengal) RS780 Motherboard [Part #4006272R] . It says it supports AMD® Socket AM2+ (940 pin), AMD Phenom™ (95 W), Athlon™ 64 X2, Athlon 64, and Sempron™ processors.

I know it has to be a 95w or lower cpu but am confused as to whether or not it will support a Phenom II cpu or is a Phenom I the only upgrade poss.

Thanks,

Medicanman.....
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#2
welcome to tpu first of all.

probably it will support phenom II but it require a bios flash, check around here if u dunnow how to do it. as for the 95w limit = you cant put a phenom II of 4 cores as they have a 125w tdp but you cant put a Phenom II X3 720 which is blazing fast for almost anything.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.64/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#3
Indeed! The 720 is one of the best procs available.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#4
You wont need to flash the bios for a PII if it supports Phenom I.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
Thanks all. I have been looking for an answer to the Phenom II question all over. Someone that Gateway locks the BIOS in such a way that you cannot upgrade the cpu at all. I find that hard to believe but was hoping someone tried it before. I see AMD Phenom 9650 2.3GHz 4 x 512KB L2 Cache 2MB L3 Cache Socket AM2+ 95W Quad-Core Processor - Retail and a AMD Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Black Processor - Retail at NewEgg. ANyone use either of these?
I'd hate to waste money on something I can't use but sooner or later I know I'm gonna have to take a chance.
Thanks again for the help, I really appreciate it.

Medicanman....
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#6
I had a 720BE on an HP GeForce 6100 board for awhile, you'll be fine :p
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
Hi,

What is the difference between the one I listed and a 720BE? Sorry to be a dope but this is all new to me.

Thanks,

Medicanman.....
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#8
BE is Black Edition, they only make them in BE so it's the same thing. Definitely get the 720 over the 9650 tho, it has a much better architecture and more cache. Much better for gaming.
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2008
Messages
3,779 (1.14/day)
Likes
567
Location
Latin America, Uruguay
System Name The Lizard v2.4
Processor Intel Celeron G1840 (for the time being
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H81-S2PH
Cooling Intel Stock Fan
Memory 16GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming GTX 750Ti (For the time being)
Storage 500GB Samsung F1, 160GB Maxtor "Older than god"
Display(s) AOC 28' LCD
Case Coolermaster N200
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec VP500P
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Benchmark Scores No crashes in the last 24 minutes.
#9
BE is Black Edition, they only make them in BE so it's the same thing. Definitely get the 720 over the 9650 tho, it has a much better architecture and more cache. Much better for gaming.
not exactly a much better arquitecture, they are the same, only on a better manufacturacting process, more cache, A LOT MORE CLOCK. Yes, definetly go on the 720 over the 9650.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
Me again,

Dumb question cpu says AM3 is that a deal breaker?

Will a AM3 cpu work in a AM2+ MB?


Medicanman.....
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#12
AM3 CPU's will work in any AM2+ and most AM2 motherboards, so yes, you'll be fine :)
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
Hi,

Thanks Shadow. Was afraid I ordered wrong thing after all. Will post back once it gets here.

Very grateful,

Medicanman.....
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14
God I'm a pain,

Would this be better than the 720? AMD Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition Callisto 3.1GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 80W Dual-Core Processor - Retail it has a faster clock speed.

Medicanman
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#15
Not really. It has one less core. If you had a really good overclocking motherboard I'd say go for it, but the 720 would be a lot better at stock speeds and even better overclocked.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
Hi,

Thanks again Shadow. I don't plan on overclocking (not that I could with the crippled BIOS Gateway provides.

Medicanman.....
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#17
If you ever get a decent board, either one will clock very nicely and do DDR3, keep that in mind :)
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
Good to know. Trying to talk myself into building from scratch. NewEgg gave me a nice credit line, but I really need to do more research into parts. Any suggestions for a new MB? I know the i7 is the best cpu but at $1000 thats a bit rich for my tastes.

Medicanman.....
 

HammerON

The Watchful Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
7,435 (2.31/day)
Likes
4,740
Location
Up North
System Name Cruncher / Cruncher 2
Processor i7 6900K / E5 2683 v3
Motherboard X99A Gaming Pro Carbon / ASRock X99 Extreme 4/3.1
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO Elite 2011-3 / EK Supremacy
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 32GB 3200 / G.SKILL Trident Z 16GB 3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 980 Ti Classified / ATI 3650
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 512 GB + Mushkin Reactor 1 TB / OCZ Vertex 4 256 GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U3011 30"
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D / TT Core V51
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply Corsair AX1200 / EVGA 500W
Software Win 10 Pro/ Win 10
Benchmark Scores Always changing~
#20
That question could raise a stink:laugh:
They both will be good for basic gaming.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.64/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#21
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
Thanks for the suggestions. Will keep them in mind once I convince myself I need a whole new system. What I've got is working fine for me now but always wanting faster. I'll leave ya all alone now. Time to hit the hay. Thanks again.

Medicanman

Goodnight all
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#23
Hi all,

Well I did buy the Phenom II X3 720 cpu. It shows as an unknown processor in my BIOS but other than that the cpu is running fine. Cpu-z shows it right but Windows say unknown also. I hope its ok to run this way as Gateway has no BIOS for my MB. Guess I'm gonna have to figure out what Mother Board I should buy now.

Has anyone heard of the unknown cpu thing messing up a system. Will it harm anything to run this way? am I missing out on any features of the cpu?

Thanks,

Medicanman.....
 

Darren

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2005
Messages
1,936 (0.41/day)
Likes
338
System Name Cheap yet powerful gaming and entertainment rig!
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2 Windsor, 1 MB L2 Cache (512k L2 Per Core), 65W Energy efficient, 2GHz @ 2.78 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock ALiveNF7G-HD720p Rev v5.0
Cooling Freezer 64, 2x120mm, 1x92mm
Memory 8 GB DDRII PC6400 @ 929 MHz OCZ (2GBx4) timing: 5-5-5-5-16-2T
Video Card(s) XFX ATI4830
Storage Seagate 320 GB SATA (16 MB Cache)
Display(s) 19' HannsG (1440x900 @ 75hz)
Case Coolermaster Elite 330 Black Case
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian, Pioneer VSX-516 Receiver 7.1 with DD/DD EX/Prologic II/DTS/DTS-ES//DTS: Neo
Power Supply Cool Master eXtreme Power 460W PSU
Software Vista Ultimate X64 Corporate Edition
#24
Is Intel the way to go or is AMD close enough for basic gaming.
If you want gaming you'd need a decent video card, which video card are you running?

Hi all,

Well I did buy the Phenom II X3 720 cpu. It shows as an unknown processor in my BIOS but other than that the cpu is running fine. Cpu-z shows it right but Windows say unknown also. I hope its ok to run this way as Gateway has no BIOS for my MB. Guess I'm gonna have to figure out what Mother Board I should buy now.

Has anyone heard of the unknown cpu thing messing up a system. Will it harm anything to run this way? am I missing out on any features of the cpu?

Thanks,

Medicanman.....
It says unknown processor because you haven't flashed the motherboard with the official Phenom II bios. Your motherboard is old so there probably isn't a bios you'll have to check on the manufacturers website but regardless the "unknown processor" is fine, your performance will not be affected and it will do no harm.

BTW fill out your system specification here: http://forums.techpowerup.com/profile.php?do=specs


Edit:


Hi,

CPU seems ok, didnt know if perhaps there is features in the chip that I'm not getting due to the BIOS not recornizing the chip.

As for graphics card I'm running a ATI 4850.

Medicanman.....
Phenom II X3 720 BE + ATI 4850 = gaming beast.

I wouldn't bother with anymore upgrades, perhaps the ram if you have less than 4 GBs.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
2,470 (0.73/day)
Likes
613
Location
Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
System Name Dire Wolf II
Processor Intel Core i7 7820HQ (2.9Ghz, up to 3.9Ghz)
Motherboard HP 8275
Memory 32GB DDR4 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 Fury Nitro OC 4GB (Thunderbolt3 eGPU), nVidia Quadro M1200 (GTX750Ti) 4GB GDDR5
Storage HP NVMe 256GB
Display(s) HP Z27q (5120x2880) + Dell P2715Q (3840x2160)
Case HP ZBook 15 G4
Audio Device(s) Musiland Monitor 02 US, Skullcandy SLYR
Power Supply 150W HP PSU (for Laptop) + Corsair RM550x (for eGPU)
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
#25
Hi all,

Well I did buy the Phenom II X3 720 cpu. It shows as an unknown processor in my BIOS but other than that the cpu is running fine. Cpu-z shows it right but Windows say unknown also. I hope its ok to run this way as Gateway has no BIOS for my MB. Guess I'm gonna have to figure out what Mother Board I should buy now.

Has anyone heard of the unknown cpu thing messing up a system. Will it harm anything to run this way? am I missing out on any features of the cpu?

Thanks,

Medicanman.....
Shouldn't affect you, AFAIK. The CPU will run as it is supposed to, but I can't be 100% sure. Perhaps someone else will verify this for you...