• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Very Low FPS With New PC Build. Help Please!!

Cereal Killer

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2020
Messages
3 (0.06/day)
Hey guys,

I recently built my first PC and launched COD warzone but my FPS is showing 13-20. Please help I don’t know what could cause this issue. I tried changing the settings in the game. Over locking the CPU and running it on auto too. I tried running PC in high performance mode. No matter what I do the FPS does not go higher than 20 FPS. Anything would help thank you!. These are my parts installed:

CPU: Intel Core i5 10th Gen 10400
GRAPHICS CARD: AMD Radeon RX 570 RS
RAM: Team-group TForce 16gb(2x8)
SSD: Crucial P5 1Tb
MOTHERBOARD: Asus Prime Z490-A
LIQUID COOLING SYSTEM: Corsair Hydro Series H60
POWER SUPPLY: GameMax Power Supply 850w
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
10,942 (1.99/day)
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.5GHz (1.270 V) / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 500GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Samsung 860 Evo 1TB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10
Over locking the CPU

If you meant overclocking, it's not possible to OC a i5 10400.

Did you install all drivers properly? Including chipset drivers.
All windows 10 updates installed?

At what resolution are you playing?
 
Last edited:

Cereal Killer

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2020
Messages
3 (0.06/day)
If you meant overclocking, it's not possible to OC a i5 10400.

Did you install all drivers properly? Including chipset drivers.
All windows 10 updates installed?
Yes I made sure all drivers were installed but I’ll double check as well. My core is able to overclock its the unlocked version sorry I forgot to mention that. I’m not sure about the window updates I’ll try that.

I realized that I have not installed the AMD drivers since I’ve installed Windows 10 could that be the issue?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2016
Messages
1,013 (0.66/day)
Location
BGD
System Name KING-XEON
Processor Xeon 2697 V2(12c/24t) (OC-3,45Ghz-ALL*CORES----TURBO BOOSTING 4,03Ghz)
Motherboard Sabertooth X79
Cooling Xigmatek LOKI SD963 double-Fan
Memory 34Gb DDR3 Kingston Hyper Blue 1540Mhz Active clocks(9-9-9-30-160-2T)
Video Card(s) 1)R9 Fury Sapphire Nitro 4gbHBM/1080Mhz***2)MATROX P690
Storage 2 x ssd-Kingston 240Gb A400 in RAID 0+ HDD 500Gb +Samsung 128gb
Display(s) BenQ 28"EL2870U(4K-HDR)/ Acer 24"(1080P)/ 2x Eizo 19"
Case Lian Lee
Audio Device(s) Realtek/Creative T20 Speakers
Power Supply F S P Hyper S 700W
Mouse Asus TUF-GAMING M3
Keyboard Func FUNC-KB-460/Mechanical Keyboard
Software Win 10
Benchmark Scores Fire Strike=14610,Cinebench R15=1789,Cinebench R20=3756.Passmark=20073,Geekbench4=32885 multi
What is the resolution and game settings you trying to play COD Warzone?
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
1,410 (0.33/day)
Location
MN
System Name Personal / HTPC
Processor i5-4670k @ 4.4 / i5-4460
Motherboard ASUS z97-AR /ASRock Z87 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair H100i / stock HSF
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 / 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega / Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega
Storage 250 GB Crucial SSD MX200, 1TB & 500GB Western Digital / 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) 3x 24" Asus Ve248H LED (5760x1080) / 50" LCD TV
Case CoolerMaster XB Evo / CM HAF XB Evo
Power Supply 850W SeaSonic X Series / 750W SeaSonic X Series
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Microsoft Natural Elite Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Home 64 / Windows 10 Home 64
i5-10400 doesn't come with a "K" (unlocked model) to my knowledge.

There's the i5-10400 or the i5-10400F
The "F" means no integrated graphics.

Anyway, make sure you have all drivers installed or at the very least re-install the AMD driver for your GPU. Then, make sure you're plugging the video cable for your monitor into the actual GPU and not into the onboard graphics.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
477 (1.27/day)
Location
Maryland, USA
Processor Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling CPU: bequiet! Dark Rock 4. Case fans: 2x bequiet Silent Wings 3 140s, 2x Silent Wings 3 120s
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000 C15
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 5700 XT
Storage 500 GB Samsung 860 Evo, 1 TB WD Blue 3D M.2, 1 TB Inland Professional
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG271CQR 1440p 144Hz, MSI Optix MAG241C 1080p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Meshify C Black
Audio Device(s) Philips SHP9500 + V-Moda BoomPro
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ Gold 750W
Mouse Razer Mamba Wireless
Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S - Cherry MX Browns
Yes I made sure all drivers were installed but I’ll double check as well. My core is able to overclock its the unlocked version sorry I forgot to mention that. I’m not sure about the window updates I’ll try that.
There is no unlocked version of the 10400, there's only the 10400, the 10400F (which just doesn't have an iGPU), and the 10400H (which is apparently a high-performance graphics version but I can't find any info on which Intel iGPU it uses - the 10400 lists intel UHD 630 while the 10400H just lists intel UHD - but I digress).

Here's the page with your mobo drivers: https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/PRIME-Z490-A/HelpDesk_Download/

As @P4-630 said, check and make sure all windows updates are installed. Also make sure while you're gaming there isn't some intensive task running in the background like an antivirus scan or something. What do your temps and usage look like?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2020
Messages
63 (0.58/day)
There is no unlocked version of the 10400, there's only the 10400, the 10400F (which just doesn't have an iGPU), and the 10400H (which is apparently a high-performance graphics version but I can't find any info on which Intel iGPU it uses - the 10400 lists intel UHD 630 while the 10400H just lists intel UHD - but I digress).

Here's the page with your mobo drivers: https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/PRIME-Z490-A/HelpDesk_Download/

As @P4-630 said, check and make sure all windows updates are installed. Also make sure while you're gaming there isn't some intensive task running in the background like an antivirus scan or something. What do your temps and usage look like?
H stuff is mobile... anyway, unless you enable dual graphics in bios (which i doubt OP has did), if discrete gpu is installed, no integrated stuff will be active, it's not laptop.
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
57 (1.04/day)
System Name ChinaVirus
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2620 v3 @ 2599.39 MHz
Motherboard Huananzhi X99-F8
Cooling Cooler Master MasterAir MA410P, Fans Corsair AF120
Memory 16Gb (2x8) Micron Technology 8192 MB (DDR4-2400) - P/N: 18ASF1G72PZ-2G3B1
Video Card(s) AMD Sapphire TOXIC R9 280X OC
Storage SSD NVMe 250Gb (KINGSTON SA2000M8250G); HD 1Tb (Seagate ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB);SSD 1TB KingDian
Display(s) Samsung 7.2 inches (18.3 cm) / 1280 x 720 pixels @ 23-60 Hz
Case Mymax Full Tower Horus black
Audio Device(s) -
Power Supply Cougar Gx 800W 80Plus Gold
Mouse -
Keyboard -
Software Microsoft Windows 10 (10.0) Enterprise LTSB 64-bit
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/k9amvl https://gpuscore.top/furmark/show.php?id=212229
Man, its hard to just tell whats going on without actually seeing something, send prints of your task manager when you're playing, GPU-z and CPU-z benchmark tests and see what resolution you're playing the game.
(by the way, very important factor, did you plug your HDMI or vga or wathever cable that you use into your Discrete Graphics card?, as neatfeatguy said if you plug your cable on the onboard graphics you're not using your gpu at all)
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
477 (1.27/day)
Location
Maryland, USA
Processor Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling CPU: bequiet! Dark Rock 4. Case fans: 2x bequiet Silent Wings 3 140s, 2x Silent Wings 3 120s
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000 C15
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 5700 XT
Storage 500 GB Samsung 860 Evo, 1 TB WD Blue 3D M.2, 1 TB Inland Professional
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG271CQR 1440p 144Hz, MSI Optix MAG241C 1080p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Meshify C Black
Audio Device(s) Philips SHP9500 + V-Moda BoomPro
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ Gold 750W
Mouse Razer Mamba Wireless
Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S - Cherry MX Browns
H stuff is mobile...
Yeah, I'm aware it's a mobile chip - just added it for completeness. Found it interesting that Intel doesn't specify the iGPU model on the product page is all. https://www.intel.sg/content/www/xa/en/products/processors/core/i5-processors/i5-10400h.html


anyway, unless you enable dual graphics in bios (which i doubt OP has did), if discrete gpu is installed, no integrated stuff will be active, it's not laptop.
Not necessarily. If the primary display setting in the BIOS (Advanced > System Agent (SA) Configuration > Graphics Configuration) is set to auto and the HDMI/DP cable is plugged into the motherboard instead of the GPU, the iGPU will be used and not the 2080 super.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
23,460 (4.28/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Intel Comet Lake Core i5 10600K
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Artic Cooling Liquid Freezer II 280mm AIO + 4 Phantek 140mm case fans
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 4133Mhz @ 17-17-17-34 2T@1.43v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 SUPER Windforce OC 8GB
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//SkHynix 120GB SSD//CrucialM4 64GB SSD
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) OnBoard Realtek ALC1200-VD1 @ 5.1 surround
Power Supply Seasonic Core Gold 650w Semi modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
It would be a good suggestion to install some AMD drivers for that graphics card to start with at least yes.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2011
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
I'd do a clean reinstall of the OS, download drivers from the manufacturers instead of Windows Update.

i would recommend to download the "media creation tool" from Microsoft ( just google it, it's the first entry ), create a Win 10 Stick with the newest Version 20H2 and install it from the Stick.
Don't forget to open up the boot menu and choose the stick while booting.

If your Hardware setup is build well ( looking especially at right cooler position ) you should be golden.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2020
Messages
63 (0.58/day)
I'd do a clean reinstall of the OS, download drivers from the manufacturers instead of Windows Update.

i would recommend to download the "media creation tool" from Microsoft ( just google it, it's the first entry ), create a Win 10 Stick with the newest Version 20H2 and install it from the Stick.
Don't forget to open up the boot menu and choose the stick while booting.

If your Hardware setup is build well ( looking especially at right cooler position ) you should be golden.
Some drivers are automatically got from WU. Like intel chipset and blah blah blah. I only update gpu drivers to newest from manuf site, and audio drivers to get all stuff working correctly.

Yeah, I'm aware it's a mobile chip - just added it for completeness. Found it interesting that Intel doesn't specify the iGPU model on the product page is all. https://www.intel.sg/content/www/xa/en/products/processors/core/i5-processors/i5-10400h.html

Not necessarily. If the primary display setting in the BIOS (Advanced > System Agent (SA) Configuration > Graphics Configuration) is set to auto and the HDMI/DP cable is plugged into the motherboard instead of the GPU, the iGPU will be used and not the 2080 super.
Just see the RIGHT page: https://ark.intel.com/content/www/u...10400h-processor-8m-cache-up-to-4-60-ghz.html ;)
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
477 (1.27/day)
Location
Maryland, USA
Processor Ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard MSI B450 Gaming Pro Carbon AC
Cooling CPU: bequiet! Dark Rock 4. Case fans: 2x bequiet Silent Wings 3 140s, 2x Silent Wings 3 120s
Memory 2 x 8 GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000 C15
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 5700 XT
Storage 500 GB Samsung 860 Evo, 1 TB WD Blue 3D M.2, 1 TB Inland Professional
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG271CQR 1440p 144Hz, MSI Optix MAG241C 1080p 144Hz
Case Fractal Design Meshify C Black
Audio Device(s) Philips SHP9500 + V-Moda BoomPro
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 80+ Gold 750W
Mouse Razer Mamba Wireless
Keyboard CoolerMaster Masterkeys Pro S - Cherry MX Browns
Yeah they both list "Intel® UHD Graphics for 10th Gen Intel® Processors", whereas the 10400 page specifically lists Intel UHD 630.

I'd do a clean reinstall of the OS, download drivers from the manufacturers instead of Windows Update.

i would recommend to download the "media creation tool" from Microsoft ( just google it, it's the first entry ), create a Win 10 Stick with the newest Version 20H2 and install it from the Stick.
Don't forget to open up the boot menu and choose the stick while booting.

If your Hardware setup is build well ( looking especially at right cooler position ) you should be golden.
I would say let's wait to hear from OP and try the simple fixes (drivers, confirm HDMI/DP is plugged into GPU, etc.) before jumping to a whole new windows install.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2020
Messages
63 (0.58/day)
Yeah they both list "Intel® UHD Graphics for 10th Gen Intel® Processors", whereas the 10400 page specifically lists Intel UHD 630.


I would say let's wait to hear from OP and try the simple fixes (drivers, confirm HDMI/DP is plugged into GPU, etc.) before jumping to a whole new windows install.
Intel has two graphics brands if i’m not mistake: UHD and Iris. Iris is pro-level and more powerful than UHD, whereas UHD tops on 630 model currently for all mid and high level cpus, but, i agree, their bad to spec generic name instead of model.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2009
Messages
5,792 (1.34/day)
Location
Northampton,UK
System Name Ultraman
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard MSI B450M Mortar Max
Cooling Be Quiet! Shadow Rock Slim/2x140mmCorsair SP140 /2x120mmSilverstone RGB /1x120mm Antec RGB
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 16GB 3000MHZ
Video Card(s) Nvidia Palit GamingPro RTX 3080
Storage SSD - OCZ ARC 100 256GB HDD + Sandisk Ultra 3D 500GB - Western Digital Green 1TB
Display(s) MSI Optix MAG27CQ 1440p 144Hz Monitor
Case Silverstone RL08-BW (Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium - Grey Window Version Semi-retired)
Audio Device(s) onboard/Speakers: Logitech Z-4
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Gold+ 850W Modular
Mouse Corsair Harpoon
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Cherry MX Red Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
I dunno about warzone but in Cold Wars you can select what display adapter you want to use at the bottom, make sure that its using the RX570 and like everyone else has said.
Check drivers are up to date, have you updated the ram timing in the BIOS to use the XMP preset available for the ram?
Are your RAM in the correct slots for dual channel? A2 and B2 for dual channel.
 

Cereal Killer

New Member
Joined
Nov 30, 2020
Messages
3 (0.06/day)
Hey Guys,

After long trial and error I feel dumb to say and I thank you all for the help but it was only the display port connection that was attached to the motherboard port and not the graphics card port. After switching the wiring and downloading the latest driver updates the game runs more than perfect. Thank you all again!
 
Joined
May 18, 2009
Messages
1,410 (0.33/day)
Location
MN
System Name Personal / HTPC
Processor i5-4670k @ 4.4 / i5-4460
Motherboard ASUS z97-AR /ASRock Z87 Extreme4
Cooling Corsair H100i / stock HSF
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 / 8GB DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega / Zotac GTX 980Ti AMP! Omega
Storage 250 GB Crucial SSD MX200, 1TB & 500GB Western Digital / 2x 4TB WD Red
Display(s) 3x 24" Asus Ve248H LED (5760x1080) / 50" LCD TV
Case CoolerMaster XB Evo / CM HAF XB Evo
Power Supply 850W SeaSonic X Series / 750W SeaSonic X Series
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Microsoft Natural Elite Keyboard
Software Windows 7 Home 64 / Windows 10 Home 64
Hey Guys,

After long trial and error I feel dumb to say and I thank you all for the help but it was only the display port connection that was attached to the motherboard port and not the graphics card port. After switching the wiring and downloading the latest driver updates the game runs more than perfect. Thank you all again!

Glad you got it sorted out. Have fun gaming!
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
280 (0.14/day)
Processor Intel i7-860 2.80 GHz "Stock
Motherboard OEM: MSI MS-7613 (IONA-GL8E) mATX
Cooling Regular Cheapo
Memory Hyundai Electronics and G.Skill mixed (4sticks) 12GB DDR3 @1333mhz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce MSI 980 Ti Golden Edition | Spare: GTX 650 Ti 1 GB
Storage WDC Black 930 GiB WD1003FZEX
Display(s) Asus VG248QZ 1920x1080 144hz 24"
Case Crosair Air 540
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC888
Power Supply Crosair 850W RMi power supply (Overkill I know -long story-)
Mouse Logitech M105
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 v2004 (20H1)
Hey Guys,

After long trial and error I feel dumb to say and I thank you all for the help but it was only the display port connection that was attached to the motherboard port and not the graphics card port. After switching the wiring and downloading the latest driver updates the game runs more than perfect. Thank you all again!
That means that if you have seen/posted a picture of your GPU-Z first tab, you would see the integrated Intel graphics is doing the job and you would figure it out fast. :)

It is developed by Wizzard, the owner of TechPowerUp himself!
Get it here:
 
Top