• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Virtual memory with large RAM

Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,194 (1.03/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
I just noticed today that after installing 128GB RAM Windows 10 decide to shovel 129GB of my SSD storage for virtual memory. I turned it down to 1GB as I feel I won't be running out of RAM any time soon.

For you guys with 32GB or 64GB or 128GB RAM what size do you set?
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,986 (3.22/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro,
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master CK550 RBG
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit // Windows 10 Pro 64bit with Kodi
Virtual memory is your physical memory combined with the page file. I leave the page file alone unless its larger then 4 Gb then I change it. But keep in mind you still need a page file for memory dumps. But 1 Gb is fine
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,972 (3.67/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
My systems only have 12GB, 16GB and this one with 16GB but with windows 10 and is only 2.5GB on auto. Been no reason to touch it.

If you are using programs that could use the 128GB then you need to set what you think the absolute max you think you would need.

Trial and error.
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
12,365 (2.69/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
My systems only have 12GB, 16GB and this one with 16GB but with windows 10 and is only 2.5GB on auto. Been no reason to touch it.

If you are using programs that could use the 128GB then you need to set what you think the absolute max you think you would need.

Trial and error.
+1, I'm on 16GB on my Win 10 Pro system and it's allocated 2432MB on auto. I've seen no reason to touch it.

upload_2016-5-14_23-24-38.png


My home-grade server has 24GB, running Server 2012 R2 Datacenter and has 3584MB utilized on Auto...again leaving it alone.

upload_2016-5-14_23-26-31.png


+1 to what @AsRock stated, trial and error. Windows has done a pretty damn good job in my experience handling the size of the paging file, but I've yet to deploy/use a system with that much RAM. I don't fully utilize what I have in most cases even with VM's running.

Maybe there's a bug in Windows with that much RAM?
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
15,716 (3.25/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
My systems only have 12GB, 16GB and this one with 16GB but with windows 10 and is only 2.5GB on auto. Been no reason to touch it.
Same here.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,986 (3.22/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro,
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master CK550 RBG
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit // Windows 10 Pro 64bit with Kodi
I think its important to point out that is you use a program like Samsung Magician it can and will change your page file settings. Not a big deal unless you have limited space
 
  • Like
Reactions: xvi

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,188 (4.19/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04 (5.1.3 Mainline Kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
Unless you plan on running out of memory, I would disable it. Windows 10 through 7 will use physical memory as "swap space" when the page file is disabled and when there is an application requires swap space which simply keeps anything from getting swapped out so, the only thing that disabling it should do is prevent you from using more memory that you have. I do this with my machine with 16GB because I never run out but, I would disable it for 16GB or more. On the scale of 64 or 128GB, a 1GB swap file won't do you swat if you run out of memory so, you might as well disable it.

Side note: Ever since I built my current PC, I've never used swap space and have never encountered a problem from disabling it.
 

P4-630

The Way It's Meant to be Played
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,522 (1.95/day)
Location
Vinewood
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.3GHz (1.180 V) / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 6GB DDR4 Samsung 2400MHz CL15
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 500GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Samsung 860 Evo 1TB / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p + 21.5" LG 22MP67VQ IPS 60Hz 1080p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Be quiet! Straight Power 10 500 Watt CM / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10
Having 16GB and it's using 2432mb on auto, I just leave it as is.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2010
Messages
10,986 (3.22/day)
Location
Oregon
System Name Delta // Alpha-HTPC
Processor Intel i7 6700K // Intel i5 4570
Motherboard GIGABYTE Z270X-Gaming K7 // Gigabyte H97M -D3H
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 // Silverstone NT-06 Pro
Memory Corsair DDR4 3000 32gb //G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX980ti// EVGA GTX 1050ti
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512, 2 Tb FireCuda// Samsung 850 Pro,
Display(s) ASUS PB278Q 27" 1440X 2560 // 55" LG 4K SK8000 Series
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 550D // Silverstone Granada GD05
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Scarlett // HDMI to Yamaha RX V571
Power Supply Corsair TX850M // SeaSonic G Series 550w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master CK550 RBG
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit // Windows 10 Pro 64bit with Kodi
I have run into problems when it is disabled. Running adobe apps I have run out of memory with 16Gb. If you reach your memory limit or have a crash you system will lock up. And you'll also come across applications that simply won't run properly if the pagefile is disabled. For instance, you really won't want to run a virtual machine on a box with no pagefile, and some defrag utilities will also fail. I doesn't hurt anything to leave it but take up a little space.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,188 (4.19/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04 (5.1.3 Mainline Kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
And you'll also come across applications that simply won't run properly if the pagefile is disabled.
I'm calling BS on that one. When was the last time you actually encountered this problem, under what OS and, what application? This isn't Windows XP here. Modern Windows creates swap space in physical memory when there is no page file on the disk. That's why even though you disable the page file, there is still data that resides in it. However, if you look closer, that paged memory is consuming physical memory (basically, a page file is made in a ram disk internally.)
Running adobe apps I have run out of memory with 16Gb.
I would rather know that I'm running out of memory instead of tanking performance and with @xkm1948 having 128GB of memory, I think he would rather know when he's running out of memory instead of killing performance by hitting swap space. Also, for overflow to be important you need to have enough overflow to be worth while, so if the OP is running out of 128GB of memory, he'll probably need a whole lot more than 1GB of swap space, which is going to be very, very slow.

So I would argue that unless he knows that he's going to be using swap space or some weird legacy application that "requires" it to exist, I would disable it.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,371 (0.57/day)
Location
Canada
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster Masterbox 5
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser GSP500
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G513 Tactile
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
The only thing i did was move it to my outer rim partition of my HDD.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,931 (1.41/day)
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 8700K at 4900 mhz.. 1.24 volt core
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z370-F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Gaming Pro OC 2080TI
Storage 128 Transend boot drive.. 1T Sandisk.. 1T Transend.. 1T 970 evo nvme m 2..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and nothing special..
Audio Device(s) onboard sounds with stereo amp..
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores Firestike 29500.. timepsy 14000..
I just noticed today that after installing 128GB RAM Windows 10 decide to shovel 129GB of my SSD storage for virtual memory. I turned it down to 1GB as I feel I won't be running out of RAM any time soon.

For you guys with 32GB or 64GB or 128GB RAM what size do you set?

i turn mine off.. the more real ram you have the more pretend ram windows thinks you need..

now for the discussion about why windows needs its virtual memory.. he he..

the bottom line is if you are in position where windows does need to use its pretend ram you need to buy some more real ram.. or your machine will run like shit..

back in the day.. windows was designed around the principle that no machine had enough real ram.. hence the swap file.. oddly enough now ram is cheap and some folks have loads.. 128 gigs for example windows still follows the same principle.. it thinks no machine has enough and can waste a huge chuck of drive space setting aside a huge swap file that will never be used.. he he

trog
 
Last edited:

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
15,716 (3.25/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
Hey now mine was set to 16GB for some reason. I just set it to 1GB.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
4,433 (1.43/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5960X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2966MHz 16-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung PM981 NVMe 1TB + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
Funny, M$ implements memory compression to win10 to save more RAM...

No virtual memory breaks down many things. Windows kernel is constructed to rely on it. The swap size should be equal to your usual occupied space while browsing etc activities with the PC. ~ 3-4GB should be fine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xvi

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
15,716 (3.25/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great
Funny, M$ implements memory compression to win10 to save more RAM...

No virtual memory breaks down many things. Windows kernel is constructed to rely on it. The swap size should be equal to your usual occupied space while browsing etc activities with the PC. ~ 3-4GB should be fine.
Seeing how many people run with it disabled (when having lots of RAM) this is evidentily not true. Me I have it on, just in case I use a strange ancient program that for some reason does something with it.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
4,433 (1.43/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5960X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2966MHz 16-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung PM981 NVMe 1TB + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
Seeing how many people run with it disabled (when having lots of RAM) this is evidentily not true. Me I have it on, just in case I use a strange ancient program that for some reason does something with it.
The most popular thing that randomly crashed without page file was... Skyrim...
 
  • Like
Reactions: xvi
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
9,203 (3.82/day)
Location
Massachusetts
System Name Americas cure is the death of Social Justice & Political Correctness
Processor i5 8600k
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 2x 4Gb Crucial Sport LT
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 980 Gaming
Storage Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Fractal Design Meshify-C
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MGK-1 RGB (Kaith Blue)
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
mine set itself to 16000+ Mb's as well. i just set it to 2000Mb's for max, and Min, and never look @ it again.
 

Ahhzz

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 27, 2008
Messages
5,341 (1.30/day)
System Name Ironic
Processor Intel 2500k 4.4Ghz
Motherboard ASROCK|Z68 PROFESSIONAL Gen 3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 32GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 Vapor-X 4Gb
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB SATA 3 (6G/s)
Display(s) 22" Dell Wide/ 22" Acer wide/24" Asus
Case Antec Lanboy Air Black & Blue
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy 7.1
Power Supply Corsair Enthusiast TX750
Mouse Logitech G9x, custom frame
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K95
Software Win 7 Ult 64 bit
I just noticed today that after installing 128GB RAM Windows 10 decide to shovel 129GB of my SSD storage for virtual memory. I turned it down to 1GB as I feel I won't be running out of RAM any time soon.

For you guys with 32GB or 64GB or 128GB RAM what size do you set?
I'm at 32 physical, and 50 virt. seems to run fine :)
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,931 (1.41/day)
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 8700K at 4900 mhz.. 1.24 volt core
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z370-F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Gaming Pro OC 2080TI
Storage 128 Transend boot drive.. 1T Sandisk.. 1T Transend.. 1T 970 evo nvme m 2..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and nothing special..
Audio Device(s) onboard sounds with stereo amp..
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores Firestike 29500.. timepsy 14000..
my own swap file size.. zero.. i always run this way and always make sure my machine dosnt need windows pretend ram.. i do it just to save C drive space no other reason.. i like a small easy to back up and restore operating system drive.. with loads of basic programs on my C drive is 30 gig used out 128 gig..

i truth i have more ram space (32 gig) than my entire operating system drive uses



trog
 
Last edited:

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
11,188 (4.19/day)
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i V2
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD Radeon RX Vega 64
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 SSD Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB, 1x512GB Samsung 960 Pro NVMe
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 18.04 (5.1.3 Mainline Kernel)
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
No virtual memory breaks down many things. Windows kernel is constructed to rely on it.
Wrong. I think you need to read my first post again:
Modern Windows creates swap space in physical memory when there is no page file on the disk. That's why even though you disable the page file, there is still data that resides in it. However, if you look closer, that paged memory is consuming physical memory (basically, a page file is made in a ram disk internally.)
Unless you're going to be running of physical memory, then there is no reason to keep it on. Personally, I would rather know that I'm out of memory as opposed to running like crap because I don't have enough.
The most popular thing that randomly crashed without page file was... Skyrim...
I also don't ever recall Skyrim crashing on me in eyefinity without a page file so, I'm assuming that you were actually running out of memory.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
4,433 (1.43/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5960X @ 4.4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 2966MHz 16-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung PM981 NVMe 1TB + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
I'm assuming that you were actually running out of memory.
Not used ram, but allocated one. Virtual pool is reserved in between programs, it doesn't say it is usually filled. That's why there are crashes when they conflict and virtual pool without the swap file is not enough. The more greedy programs you use, the more pool is needed.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
6,931 (1.41/day)
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 8700K at 4900 mhz.. 1.24 volt core
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z370-F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Gaming Pro OC 2080TI
Storage 128 Transend boot drive.. 1T Sandisk.. 1T Transend.. 1T 970 evo nvme m 2..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and nothing special..
Audio Device(s) onboard sounds with stereo amp..
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores Firestike 29500.. timepsy 14000..
i have run without a swap file for the past 10 years or so.. mostly on a win XP 32 bit 4 gigs of ram machine.. no problems.. and it was originally a high end gaming machine when it was first built.. i used the same machine up until last year..

this shit all dates back twenty years or more.. ram was measured in mega not giga sizes and windows really did need it.. the stuff used to cost a fortune..

the message that crops up when you try and disable the swap file also hasnt changed for twenty years.. nether has windows assumption that any machine has enough of the real stuff..

if i never needed a swap file with 4 gigs of ram i for sure dont need one with 32 gigs.. windows is set up to have "virtual memory" limited only by the size of a hard drive.. windows uses the real ram first but if that isnt enough it "swaps" out to a hard drive.. the snag being pretend hard drive memory will turn any machine into a slow unusable piece of crap.. i doubt many folks on here have used a machine running on a swap file.. if they had they would know the downside.. he he

back in the day it all made sense.. now with cheap as chips ram it dosnt.. its just a waste of hard drive space.. the more real ram you have the more hard drive space gets wasted.. it hits home the worse when have a small fast ssd drive for the operating system and plenty of ram.. ether way given enough real ram it can be turned off..

enough ram for most purposes is probably 8 gigs.. my laptop only has 4 gigs and it never swap files.. i could turn that off but leave it on.. with only 4 gigs of ram windows dosnt waste much hard drive (ssd) space.. :)

trog
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,194 (1.03/day)
System Name Virtual Reality / Bioinformatics
Processor Undead CPU
Motherboard Undead TUF X99
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory GSkill 128GB DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) EVGA 2080Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro 1TB + 860 EVO 2TB + WD Black 5TB
Display(s) Acer K272HUL, HTC Vive
Case Fractal Design R5
Audio Device(s) BOSE 2.0
Power Supply Seasonic 850watt
Mouse Logitech Master MX
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 10 Professional/Linux Mint
Had my first crash since coming up to 128GB today. I turned off page file, assuming I would never run out RAM. During my work the genome assembler took a spike up to 122GB RAM usage and before I realized it showed me the blue screen, I lost about 500GB of work in progress. So lesson learned. No matter how big your RAM is, DO NOT TURN OFF the page file!:mad:
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,457 (4.07/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
I run 32GB and this time on auto it makes my rig reserve 4.8GB, though honestly iv usually manually made it 4GB for YEARS, and I even ran without one for awhile.
 
Top