• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

weird COD:WAW problem.

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.17/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#1
i installed WAW on my i7 rig to see how it does.

it installs good from what i can tell.

i load the game up and try to start a new solo game... select dificulty and then it goes back to the main menu like nothing happened.

this keeps looping until i exit the game.

i tried the 1.1 patch

1.2 patch

1.3 patch

all 4 versions of the "no-cd" exe's

nothing has solved it yet.

im running the newest nvidia drivers and vista 64 with all updates and sp1.

WTF is going on here?
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,114 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,542
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#2
it could be that audio bug? Try setting your audio to 16 bit 44Khz or 24 bit 48Khz, some machines have weird issues with WaW on other sound settings.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,475 (1.26/day)
Likes
1,025
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) Samsung 2494hs 24" 1080P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#4
Have you tried running it on another computer? and if it still does this very weird problem, maybe the game is at fault?
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
4,475 (1.26/day)
Likes
1,025
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD FX 8350 | i7 2600 | i7 970
Motherboard GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ | GA-H77M-D3H | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Coolermaster Gemini with Noctua 3000RPM Fan | Big shairkan B
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 G.Skill 1600 6-8-6-24| 2x4GB Corsair 1600 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Gainward GTX 650 TI GS | ASUS 7970 Matrix
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB WD ES/WD Black | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) Samsung 2494hs 24" 1080P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Gigabyte aivia krypton gaming mouse | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
#6
same problem on 2 computers.

i tried 2 different hard copies and a DL copy as well.
Hmmmm ok that is very odd indeed, first of heard of that one, what video cards are running in both machines?
 
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
3,318 (0.95/day)
Likes
301
Processor Intel i5-3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock LGA1155 Z77 Extreme 4
Cooling Cooler Master Evo 212
Memory 16GB (4X4) G.Skill Ripjaw 2 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Nvidia gForce GTX 660ti
Storage 1x Samsung 840 EVO 256GB 6Gb/s, 1x WD 500GB 6Gb/s, 1x WD 80GB 3Gb/s
Display(s) ASUS VH242H Black + 2 HP 2311x 23" LED
Case Fractal Design R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard Both
Power Supply Cooler Master 850w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
#7
Are you logged in before doing solo?
 
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
3,318 (0.95/day)
Likes
301
Processor Intel i5-3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock LGA1155 Z77 Extreme 4
Cooling Cooler Master Evo 212
Memory 16GB (4X4) G.Skill Ripjaw 2 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Nvidia gForce GTX 660ti
Storage 1x Samsung 840 EVO 256GB 6Gb/s, 1x WD 500GB 6Gb/s, 1x WD 80GB 3Gb/s
Display(s) ASUS VH242H Black + 2 HP 2311x 23" LED
Case Fractal Design R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard Both
Power Supply Cooler Master 850w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
#9

Sc1mitar

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
Location
Edmonton
System Name LANBOX
Processor Core2Quad Q6600 G0 + Zalman CNPS7500 Blue LED
Motherboard Asus P5K-VM mATX
Cooling 2x 120mm, 2x80mm Coolermaster Blue LED
Memory 4GB OCZ DDR2-800 Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD4870 512mb GDDR5
Storage Maxtor 500GB+1TB Samsung External
Display(s) Acer x223w
Case Cooler Master Centurion 540 mATX
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Ultra Modular 600W
#11
Are you behind a router?

I assume you probably already checked this but try hooking up directly to the modem itself. I remember back when i was playing WaW i always had to reboot the router and then try reconnect right away to be able to connect to the master server. "supposedly" they fixed it, dunno though. Once i went straight to the modem all my connection problems disappeared.

btw WaW is a crappy game, better off like some STALKER or Fallout. i was very underwhelmed by COD5:ohwell:

On the plus side you can probably get close to 200+fps with that 295 SLI rig. nicely done
 
Joined
May 5, 2008
Messages
3,318 (0.95/day)
Likes
301
Processor Intel i5-3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock LGA1155 Z77 Extreme 4
Cooling Cooler Master Evo 212
Memory 16GB (4X4) G.Skill Ripjaw 2 DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Nvidia gForce GTX 660ti
Storage 1x Samsung 840 EVO 256GB 6Gb/s, 1x WD 500GB 6Gb/s, 1x WD 80GB 3Gb/s
Display(s) ASUS VH242H Black + 2 HP 2311x 23" LED
Case Fractal Design R4
Audio Device(s) Realtek OnBoard Both
Power Supply Cooler Master 850w
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
#12
Are you behind a router?

I assume you probably already checked this but try hooking up directly to the modem itself. I remember back when i was playing WaW i always had to reboot the router and then try reconnect right away to be able to connect to the master server. "supposedly" they fixed it, dunno though. Once i went straight to the modem all my connection problems disappeared.

btw WaW is a crappy game, better off like some STALKER or Fallout. i was very underwhelmed by COD5:ohwell:

On the plus side you can probably get close to 200+fps with that 295 SLI rig. nicely done
He got it fixed.
 

Sc1mitar

New Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2007
Messages
133 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
Location
Edmonton
System Name LANBOX
Processor Core2Quad Q6600 G0 + Zalman CNPS7500 Blue LED
Motherboard Asus P5K-VM mATX
Cooling 2x 120mm, 2x80mm Coolermaster Blue LED
Memory 4GB OCZ DDR2-800 Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD4870 512mb GDDR5
Storage Maxtor 500GB+1TB Samsung External
Display(s) Acer x223w
Case Cooler Master Centurion 540 mATX
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
Power Supply Ultra Modular 600W
#14
right on eh