• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Why Is My Ping So High?

panchoman

Sold my stars!
Joined
Jul 16, 2007
Messages
9,595 (2.52/day)
Likes
1,148
Processor Amd Athlon X2 4600+ Windsor(90nm) EE(65W) @2.9-3.0 @1.45
Motherboard Biostar Tforce [Nvidia] 550
Cooling Thermaltake Blue Orb-- bunch of other fans here and there....
Memory 2 gigs (2x1gb) of patriot ddr2 800 @ 4-4-4-12-2t
Video Card(s) Sapphire X1950pro Pci-E x16 @stock@stock on stock
Storage Seagate 7200.11 250gb Drive, WD raptors (30/40) in Raid 0
Display(s) ANCIENT 15" sony lcd, bought it when it was like 500 bucks
Case Apevia X-plorer blue/black
Audio Device(s) Onboard- Why get an sound card when you can hum??
Power Supply Antec NeoHe 550-manufactured by seasonic -replacement to the discontinued smart power series
Software Windows XP pro SP2 -- vista is still crap
#26
most isps's still use motorola as their cable modem
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2008
Messages
425 (0.12/day)
Likes
43
Location
Clermont, FL
System Name Fixxer Upper
Processor Intel Core2Quad Q9450 @ 2.66Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Rampage Formula x48
Cooling Xigmatec 120mm Rifle Cooler
Memory 2 GB (2 x 1 GB) DDR2-1066 OCZ Reaper
Video Card(s) XFX HD4890 1GB DDR5 CF w/ XFX HD4850 1GB DDR3
Storage Western Digital 320 Caviar in Raid 0, Samsung Spingpoint F1 500GB
Display(s) LG 22" (L226WTQ)
Case Silverstone TJ09
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX II w/ Logitech G51 5.1
Power Supply BFG 1000W Modular PSU
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Benchmark Scores 7.7 in Windows 7
#27
I'm thinking his speed is normal. I am paying for Road Runner Turbo and I am supposed to get 15 MBPS (pft...yeah right). And I bet he is running Light which only gets 768 KBPS, and coming from that to Turbo is like night and day. I remember waiting a while for iTunes to download. But yeah, my advice to you is to sort servers by ping and pick the lowest one. And if he is trying to play at 5:00pm since he is on the cheapest connection, Internet traffic is gonna be a beast of a problem.
 
Last edited:

Nitro-Max

New Member
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#28
I cant get cable so i cannot comment but have you got the right ports configured for the game if you havent this can effect ping times and latency also.It will also limit the amount of servers you can recieve and connect to.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
2,444 (0.66/day)
Likes
352
System Name PC
Processor i7 2600K @4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue DDR3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX 1080 Jetstream
Storage Samsung 850 pro 512gb SSD, 2x Kingston 120GB SSD, 2TB WB Green
Display(s) LG 34UM68 34-Inch Monitor
Case Corsair Obsidian 550D Case
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X PCI Express Audio / Audioengine A5+ Speakers
Power Supply Corsair RM650 Power Supply
Mouse Logitech G500 Mouse
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Keyboard
Software Windows 10 64bit
#29
Do you have any firewalls (software or hardware)?
Also, do you run any torrent programs while you are trying to game (bittorrent etc...).
Torrent programs will slow your network down to a crawl, so make sure you have em all off.

You could try rebooting the router and reconnecting.... leaving it off for about 30-60 seconds to reset then turning it on again. After this try a speedtest again.... or from command prompt try pinging the server... see if theres any speed differences.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#30
With pings that high, and if you have a direct connection (wired, no router) it's your ISP's problem. Contact them.
 

Braveheart

New Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
1,115 (0.31/day)
Likes
46
System Name mystie
Processor intel Q9450
Motherboard gigabyte EP45 UD3P
Cooling coolit domino ALC
Memory 4GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) sapphire 4870x2
Storage 250GB barracuda, 1.5TB barracuda
Display(s) 15" phillips, HannsG HD 28"
Case custom built plexiglass cube
Audio Device(s) Creative audigy SE
Power Supply Silverstone Strider 700W
Software Vista home premium 64/ Ubuntu 10.04 Beta 64
#31
With pings that high, and if you have a direct connection (wired, no router) it's your ISP's problem. Contact them.
yes, there could be something wrong with the line going to your house, or something along those lines.
 

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#32
we just got all of them fixed within a year, so there all good.
 

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#33
Do you have any firewalls (software or hardware)?
Also, do you run any torrent programs while you are trying to game (bittorrent etc...).
Torrent programs will slow your network down to a crawl, so make sure you have em all off.

You could try rebooting the router and reconnecting.... leaving it off for about 30-60 seconds to reset then turning it on again. After this try a speedtest again.... or from command prompt try pinging the server... see if theres any speed differences.
No torrents or etc, i turn EVERYTHING thats not needed off.
 
Last edited:

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#34

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#35
My ping was fine for awhile there but a few days ago my ping stared to get bad around 5 am to 2-5 pm:(, and one time it went out at that time, but now its bad at 12 am:confused:.why would it start back up now. :cry:, my Road Runner speed is the lowest but it should be fine because it was before.
http://www.speedtest.net/result/307559834.png , Newist
 

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Joined
Oct 10, 2007
Messages
1,540 (0.41/day)
Likes
173
System Name :3
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 - 3ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-EP35-DS3R LGA 775 Intel P35 ATX Dynamic Energy Saver Ultra Durable II Intel Motherboard
Cooling cm 212 EVO
Memory G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1000 (PC2 8000) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model
Video Card(s) BFG GTX 275
Storage WD black 500gb Samsung 1tb
Display(s) 27" 1366x768 Olevia 527v
Case Antec Three Hundred
Audio Device(s) ALC889
Power Supply CORSAIR TX Series CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V v2.3 SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS BRONZE Certified Ac
Software Windows 8 pro
#37
if its related to time of day it could be the temp/humidity messing with it, or more likely its overbooking
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#38
Boot off some bootable disk (winpe, linux live disk) and run the same tests. If it's fine then your machine is probably loaded with spyware and the likes.
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#39
do a "tracert" in cmd to the ip of the server you join. From there you can see where the fault lies.
 

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#40
do a "tracert" in cmd to the ip of the server you join. From there you can see where the fault lies.
Its not the only the game, its also browsers.
 

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#42
I play Supreme Commander, it has that rooms that people make which doesn't show there ip.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
1,561 (0.32/day)
Likes
207
Location
Poland,Slask
System Name HAL
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro Rev3.1
Cooling stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600Mhz Blu
Video Card(s) Asus 560Ti DirectCuII TOP
Storage Kingston 120 3K SSD,WD Black WD1502FAEX
Display(s) LG 1440x900
Case Chieftec Mesh Midi
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750V2
Software w8
#43
Maybe turn off all the leeching and verify that you are clear of viruses.
Also make sure nobody else in your lan is leeching and I mean both the clients you are aware of and also those who might hookup to your network with wifi for example.

Your ping/upload results clearly indicate a traffic eater application....


As somebody told you before DO A TRACERT!!!!

By doing tracert multiple times on diffrent times for example 6-7AM,4-5PM,8-10PM and 3-4AM you will be able to compare results and if there is a ISP problem you will see the laggy gateway with high ping starting. Usually the problem goes to the gateway before the one with high ping result.
 

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#44
Maybe turn off all the leeching and verify that you are clear of viruses.
Also make sure nobody else in your lan is leeching and I mean both the clients you are aware of and also those who might hookup to your network with wifi for example.
No one is leeching, im always checking for viruses and we have a password to connect to wifi, and programs to tell us when some is connected that's not supposed to be.

As somebody told you before DO A TRACERT!!!!

By doing tracert multiple times on diffrent times for example 6-7AM,4-5PM,8-10PM and 3-4AM you will be able to compare results and if there is a ISP problem you will see the laggy gateway with high ping starting. Usually the problem goes to the gateway before the one with high ping result.
How do you do a Tracert?
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#45
to do a tracert:

open command prompt...type tracert then the ip/website you want to trace to, for example "tracert 74.86.91.2" or "tracert www.techpowerup.com"
 

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#46
This is what i got when i did "tracert www.techpowerup.com"




Microsoft Windows XP
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Croom1>tracert www.techpowerup.com

Tracing route to www.techpowerup.com [74.86.91.2]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms 192.168.2.1
2 841 ms 737 ms 712 ms cpe-76-175-224-1.socal.res.rr.com [76.175.224.1]

3 657 ms 691 ms 628 ms 76.167.9.253
4 641 ms 258 ms 460 ms tge4-0-0.lsanca4-rtr1.socal.rr.com [76.167.2.76]

5 582 ms 527 ms 484 ms xe-8-3-0.edge5.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.59.48.1
7]
6 37 ms 165 ms 179 ms vlan89.csw3.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.68.20.190]

7 289 ms 216 ms 145 ms ae-82-82.ebr2.LosAngeles1.Level3.net [4.69.137.2
5]
8 54 ms 68 ms 57 ms ae-3.ebr3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.132.78]
9 209 ms 251 ms 146 ms ae-63-63.csw1.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.69.136.154]

10 268 ms 321 ms 365 ms ae-1-69.edge3.Dallas1.Level3.net [4.68.19.8]
11 623 ms 798 ms 842 ms te2-1.cer01.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [4.71.19
8.18]
12 845 ms 227 ms 63 ms po1.dar01.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.11
8.201]
13 76 ms 57 ms 56 ms po1.fcr02.dal01.dallas-datacenter.com [66.228.11
8.178]
14 424 ms 435 ms 546 ms www1.techpowerup.com [74.86.91.2]

Trace complete.

C:\Documents and Settings\Croom1>
 
Joined
Apr 7, 2006
Messages
7,404 (1.73/day)
Likes
663
#47
It's your ISP. You have a +500ms ping connecting from Socal to Dallas (i get 55ms). Seems like you ISP has a crippled back bone. You should call them to see whats up.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2004
Messages
1,561 (0.32/day)
Likes
207
Location
Poland,Slask
System Name HAL
Processor Core i5 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro Rev3.1
Cooling stock
Memory 2x4GB Kingston 1600Mhz Blu
Video Card(s) Asus 560Ti DirectCuII TOP
Storage Kingston 120 3K SSD,WD Black WD1502FAEX
Display(s) LG 1440x900
Case Chieftec Mesh Midi
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750V2
Software w8
#48
Actually no

1 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms 192.168.2.1
2 841 ms 737 ms 712 ms cpe-76-175-224-1.socal.res.rr.com [76.175.224.1]
The lag is at the very start and this is NOT ISP related.
This is clearly something lagging you from your LAN.


Dont be so sure about nothing leeching your LAN.
Im not a noob on these matters and I busted myself a few times with something really silly causing trouble while I was SURE everything was ok.

Verify step by step to be 100% sure youre not fooled by some little bastard.

I understand you are on DSL and your router has an integrated modem in it.

(keep looking how WAN LED behaves)
1. set wifi = OFF.
2. unplug everything from lan.
3. get a PC/laptop from another working network and try it over your lan.
4. run tracert from that pc/laptop again.
3alt. If you dont have anybody that would come and try your lan another way is to reinstall windows on one of your computers without network plugged in and try tracert from that PC.


I can bet my ass off if u do these steps and have a 'clean' PC the lag will be gone.

EDIT: Why do I know its not ISP ? If the lag is persent on the first gateway it is almost impossible that this gateway lags.
Usually the first gateway has not very much to do compared to later larger gateways and has a lot of free resources as it only manages 'local' clients around the place where you live
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#49
did you check the cable and rg
 

Cooldog

New Member
Joined
Apr 17, 2008
Messages
128 (0.04/day)
Likes
16
Location
USA California
Processor AMD Phenom X4 9500
Motherboard MSI MS-7374
Cooling 1 Fan on back of case, cpu fan, power supply fan, and video supply cooling
Memory 2xKingston 2048MB 400 MHz
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 ST3320620AS (Perpendicular Recording Technology) 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cach
Case Apex PC-302 System Cabinet - Tower 1 x Switching Power Supply 300W 6 x External, 4 x Internal
Power Supply 650W
Software Microsoft Windows XP Professional
#50
I understand you are on DSL and your router has an integrated modem in it.
I dont have DSL, i have cable with broadband, i have modem and a router.