• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 10 Update breaking RDC.... KB4556799

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
7,326 (2.21/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
Is anyone else having this problem at all??

Every time Windows 10 deceides it needs to download and install an update, it breaks my RDC and I can't sign on to my servers when I turn them on (they don't get left on 24/7, I couldn't cope with the electric bill!! :laugh:)

I was just wondering if anyone else had come across this or if anyone knew of a possible fix aside from not using RDC.... :D

My Windows 10 build is 18362.778 (1903).... It's driving me nuts....
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
690 (0.83/day)
Location
Arizona
System Name Space Heater MKIII
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Pro
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate, 5x Cryorig XF140 fans, ARCTIC Accelero X3
Memory 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 525GB Crucial MX300, 4TB Seagate Barracuda, 8TB WD White
Display(s) AOC AG241QX 1440p 144Hz, LG 24EN43V-B 1080p 60Hz
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 750 B3, CyberPower CST135XLU
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
Both my media server and my laptop have that update, though they're on 1909. RDC still works between the two.
 

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
21,576 (3.97/day)
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 1x 250GB 960 EVO | 1x 500gb Intel 720p | 32TB SAN
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Schiit Fulla 3 on Beyerdynamic DT 990 Pros
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Kone Aimo White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
Is anyone else having this problem at all??

Every time Windows 10 deceides it needs to download and install an update, it breaks my RDC and I can't sign on to my servers when I turn them on (they don't get left on 24/7, I couldn't cope with the electric bill!! :laugh:)

I was just wondering if anyone else had come across this or if anyone knew of a possible fix aside from not using RDC.... :D

My Windows 10 build is 18362.778 (1903).... It's driving me nuts....
Are they 2012R2? Because I had that problem last year from my win 10 workstations before I went 2019. There was some kind of bug that caused incompatibility (something about the networking portion).

Raged for weeks.
 

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
7,326 (2.21/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
Both my media server and my laptop have that update, though they're on 1909. RDC still works between the two.
I do have the 1909 lined up but I'm wondering if it's safe :laugh:

Are they 2012R2? Because I had that problem last year from my win 10 workstations before I went 2019. There was some kind of bug that caused incompatibility (something about the networking portion).

Raged for weeks.
They are indeed 2012 R2.. If my memory serves me correctly as I seem to have forgotten to take a screen shot of the error (doh!!) it was coming up with a CRED issue? I think that was right... I'm not sure if I can afford the 2019 asking price, the keys I bought where from Ebay..... :roll:
Thankfully it's not a huge issue uninstalling the update, but bloody frustrating when you forget and it's not been uninstalled... Been trying to setup a domain and a certificate for my Synology on it today, been a few headaches and the Mrs's wanted to go for a walk with the little one... No time to do anything PC anymore! :laugh :Crying: :laugh:

Use Sledgehammer so you can keep an eye on Microsoft updates. You can hide the ones you do not like.

Thank you sir very much :D Sledgehammer was my next option, but I think that was a physical one rather than a software based version :D :laugh:
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
7,826 (2.08/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
AHH a thread on the topic.


So is anyone else having very random blue screen issues after installing this update.

I have had issues since the day it installed, mostly just randomly BSD , not often possibly every other day.

My pc is obviously on all the time , seam's to happen when I invoke control or return to using the pc to tube surf in the morning occasionally.
 

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
7,326 (2.21/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
Nothing this end @theoneandonlymrk, but then as soon as the update made it on to the PC, it was removed, so hopefully if I can stop the update going on, from what @unclewebb suggested, then I hope the issue won't happen again..

However I did remember from work there is a piece of software that could replace the RDP that Windows has.. I wonder if that works or breaks with this update?? I'll have to do some digging to find out what the heck it was called again :laugh:
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
7,826 (2.08/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
Nothing this end @theoneandonlymrk, but then as soon as the update made it on to the PC, it was removed, so hopefully if I can stop the update going on, from what @unclewebb suggested, then I hope the issue won't happen again..

However I did remember from work there is a piece of software that could replace the RDP that Windows has.. I wonder if that works or breaks with this update?? I'll have to do some digging to find out what the heck it was called again :laugh:
For RDP I only use Google these days, it's secure and massively convenient you sign in to a personal Google account on the pc in question download RDP Google style and then have access from anything with a Google browser including phone's.
Worth a try at least.
Didn't mean to hijack your thread Phil I thought initially it was a general update thread not a personal one.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
690 (0.83/day)
Location
Arizona
System Name Space Heater MKIII
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Pro
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate, 5x Cryorig XF140 fans, ARCTIC Accelero X3
Memory 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 525GB Crucial MX300, 4TB Seagate Barracuda, 8TB WD White
Display(s) AOC AG241QX 1440p 144Hz, LG 24EN43V-B 1080p 60Hz
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 750 B3, CyberPower CST135XLU
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
I just use the built in RDC software in Windows 10, and when I need GPU acceleration, I use Parsec.

Also no BSODs with that update on any of my systems.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2014
Messages
239 (0.12/day)
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 925
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 R2
Memory 4 GB DDR3 1333Mhz
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic S12II 620w (SS-620GB)
Software Windows 10 Education v1809
AHH a thread on the topic.


So is anyone else having very random blue screen issues after installing this update.

I have had issues since the day it installed, mostly just randomly BSD , not often possibly every other day.

My pc is obviously on all the time , seam's to happen when I invoke control or return to using the pc to tube surf in the morning occasionally.
no problems with KB456799 installed on a Win10 v1909 pro system - and it's actually an old HP pavilion desktop pc; no blue screen problems on there either
what kind of computer are you using, theoneandonlymrk?

I only hear about the BSOD issues with KB456799 and they seem to occur on some HP computers.
my old HP computer does not seem to be affected (ah lucky me) :D
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
8,610 (4.13/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
no problems with KB456799 installed on a Win10 v1909 pro system - and it's actually an old HP pavilion desktop pc; no blue screen problems on there either
what kind of computer are you using, theoneandonlymrk?

I only hear about the BSOD issues with KB456799 and they seem to occur on some HP computers.
my old HP computer does not seem to be affected (ah lucky me) :D
I'm sure it's also affecting my partners Lenovo laptop, but she's hesitant to let me play around with that due to vital and sensitive information on it.
 

phill

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
7,326 (2.21/day)
Location
Somerset, UK
System Name Not so complete or overkill
Processor Ryzen 3900X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair 8 Hero (Non Wi-Fi)
Cooling Air :(
Memory Patriot 3200MHz 64GB
Video Card(s) 2 x EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Storage 1 250GB Crucial SSD for OS/Programs, 2 500GB Crucial SSD for Steam and Epic stores
Display(s) 3 x 23" LG IPS panels (can't remember model!!)
Case 10mm thick MDF on plastic risers.. It's kinda a case??
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA T2 1200w
Mouse Corsair thingy
Keyboard Logitec K120......
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores I've actually never benched it!! Too busy with WCG and FAH and not gaming!! :( :(
For RDP I only use Google these days, it's secure and massively convenient you sign in to a personal Google account on the pc in question download RDP Google style and then have access from anything with a Google browser including phone's.
Worth a try at least.
Didn't mean to hijack your thread Phil I thought initially it was a general update thread not a personal one.
No hijacking at all and no worries about it :D :D

Whilst I had my brain engaged the other day, I remembered to take a screen shot of the error when you try to log in..

Error with RDP after update 1.PNG


I've tried it with other RDP software and it gives the same error so it's definitely down to the RDP side of things.. MS really know how to break stuff!! :D :laugh:

Is anyone having any issues with this with 1909 installed at all? It's doing my nut in having to uninstall the damn thing every other day.. I've not had the brain capacity to look over the post from @unclewebb sadly, which reminds me, I really do need to do!!

The other RDP software I've been told about from work, is call mRemoteNG... Has anyone else heard or used the software?? Homepage linky...
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
7,826 (2.08/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
No hijacking at all and no worries about it :D :D

Whilst I had my brain engaged the other day, I remembered to take a screen shot of the error when you try to log in..

View attachment 157454

I've tried it with other RDP software and it gives the same error so it's definitely down to the RDP side of things.. MS really know how to break stuff!! :D :laugh:

Is anyone having any issues with this with 1909 installed at all? It's doing my nut in having to uninstall the damn thing every other day.. I've not had the brain capacity to look over the post from @unclewebb sadly, which reminds me, I really do need to do!!

The other RDP software I've been told about from work, is call mRemoteNG... Has anyone else heard or used the software?? Homepage linky...
I haven't tried RDP but will.

Google RDP worked for me Phil ,it took a while to load in verses normally though, to sync.
 
Last edited:
Top