• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

X800 Pro VIVO mod 12P to 16P

Minko

New Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2006
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thnx!

I did install an XTpe bios.

funny thing is..: (just got home from work and looked at it again) it only happens when using atitool..

setting are 520/560 with 16 pipes.

As soon as i downclock and try to safe my profile "boom" white blur stripes. By the way it also happens when trying this in tray tools. (This was a suggestion in an other forum)

I just tried again with tray tool, this time; no problems...???

Well starting up windows seems to go allright now so.. I think i just leave it alone, and don't use atitool again.

Thanx
 

bobyjo

New Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2005
Messages
272 (0.06/day)
Likes
3
Location
NC Texas
System Name My Stuff
Processor A64 X2-4400
Motherboard DFI LP NF4 Sli-D
Cooling CNPS9500CuLed
Memory OCZ 2x1gb Platinum
Video Card(s) VisionTek HD3850 512
Storage WD 500gb SATA3
Display(s) Samsung 22" LCD
Case Tsami Dream
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/Logitech 5.1's
Power Supply OCZ GameXStream700 Watt
Software XP Pro SP2
Thnx!

I did install an XTpe bios.

funny thing is..: (just got home from work and looked at it again) it only happens when using atitool..

setting are 520/560 with 16 pipes.

As soon as i downclock and try to safe my profile "boom" white blur stripes. By the way it also happens when trying this in tray tools. (This was a suggestion in an other forum)

I just tried again with tray tool, this time; no problems...???

Well starting up windows seems to go allright now so.. I think i just leave it alone, and don't use atitool again.

Thanx

I would suggest using whatever works for you.
There is an excellect tool set that you can DL from www.rage3d.com.
www.rage3d.com/r3dtweak/
I have used this tool and it works great, there are lots of settings you may manipulate for Direc3d and OpenGL both. Never had any problems with this set of tools.
You may want to try this tool set.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2006
Messages
160 (0.04/day)
Likes
8
Location
hollywood, fla.
System Name Graves Rig
Processor Q6680 GO @ 3.3Ghz
Motherboard Asus P5k Deluxe wifi
Cooling Zalman 9700 CpuFan
Memory 8GB Crucial Ballistix Tracer 8500/1066
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 8800GTX
Storage 1 WD-Raptor 160GB - 1 WD Caviar 500GB - 1 WD Black Caviar 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung 931BF 19inch Flat Screen
Case Thermaltake Armor w/200MM side Fan
Audio Device(s) Realtek onboard shizzz
Power Supply SeaSonic M12-700W
Software Windows 7 home premium
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 Score = 13,664
read my post bud

go here to read my post....2 steps and ur done...no atiflash, winflash, rabit, all those bioses n shizz..

read this header

Fugetabout it: 2 steps to get 16 pipes for X850! :rockout:
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
1,071 (0.23/day)
Likes
194
Location
Look behind you!!
System Name NEW
Processor Intel 4770 non-K
Motherboard Gigabyte H81M-DS2V
Cooling CM Hyper 212 plus
Memory 16gb Muskin
Video Card(s) XFX 380X 4gb
Storage Sandisk 120gb plus WD blue 1tb
Display(s) AOC 23.5 LED bl
Case XIGMATEK
Audio Device(s) motherboard
Power Supply Cooler Master 500
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.43/day)
Likes
30
W1zzard,
can my ATI X800pro 12 pipes,PCI-E use X800 Pro VIVO 16P 256 MB BIOS ??
Post the fuse values to see whether you need 16 pipe BIOS ;) . And yes in principle it is possible to use X800 Pro VIVO 16P 256 MB BIOS but for PCI-E and if you have VIVO. If you don't have VIVO you just need X800 Pro 16P 256 MB BIOS for PCI-E (and correct fuses if you want 16 pipes).
 

Z_Dash

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
I'm using a Powercolour X800pro vivo flashed to 16pipes xtpe(526/560) but it keeps on having blue screen. Tried clocking down the flashed xtpe card to XT speed 500/500 via atitools 2.6 and it works fine with artifact scanning for like 10mins at temperature 67deg.

Blue screen starts appearing beyond 510core and 530mem speed. Anyone can be generous enough to help me change the clock speed of this XTPE bios that i'm using now to 500/500(x800xt speed)?

Much appreciate for any help in advance. :rockout:
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.43/day)
Likes
30
I'm using a Powercolour X800pro vivo flashed to 16pipes xtpe(526/560) but it keeps on having blue screen. Tried clocking down the flashed xtpe card to XT speed 500/500 via atitools 2.6 and it works fine with artifact scanning for like 10mins at temperature 67deg.

Blue screen starts appearing beyond 510core and 530mem speed. Anyone can be generous enough to help me change the clock speed of this XTPE bios that i'm using now to 500/500(x800xt speed)?

Much appreciate for any help in advance. :rockout:
Then just use X800XT BIOS (500/500MHz) and be happy.
 

Z_Dash

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Then just use X800XT BIOS (500/500MHz) and be happy.
What things i need to check out for other than ram speed timing? Coz this card is bought flashed to XTPE and i dunno which XT bios i can pick to flash over XTPE.

Is it the powercolour x800xt 256MB bios i must pick and same ram speed timing? :toast:
 
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
227 (0.05/day)
Likes
6
Location
Cornelius, Oregon, US
Processor AMD's 6400+ Black, 5000+ Black
Motherboard MSI K9A2 Platinum, MSI K9A2 CF
Cooling Scythe Ninja, both of them
Memory 2 X 2 Geil PC6400, 2 X 1 Patriot PC6400
Video Card(s) MSI HD 3870, and ATI X1900 XT
Storage 500 Gig Seagate , and 320 Gig Seagate
Display(s) ACER AL2216W LCD, and Hyundai L90D+ LCD
Case Antec P-160 (Aluminum), and Antec 1650
Audio Device(s) Onboard AudioMax, and Audigy 2 Value
Power Supply Antec 850 Quatro, and Seasonic S-12 500
Software Vista Ultimate 64; Vista Home Premium 64,
What things i need to check out for other than ram speed timing? Coz this card is bought flashed to XTPE and i dunno which XT bios i can pick to flash over XTPE.

Is it the powercolour x800xt 256MB bios i must pick and same ram speed timing? :toast:
Just go to Powercolor on the Tech Power Up ATI Bios page and select the AGP of PCI-E BIOS for X800 XT

http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2005
Messages
2,058 (0.43/day)
Likes
30
What things i need to check out for other than ram speed timing? Coz this card is bought flashed to XTPE and i dunno which XT bios i can pick to flash over XTPE.

Is it the powercolour x800xt 256MB bios i must pick and same ram speed timing? :toast:

OK use my automated flash CD which contains AGP VIVO X800XT and X800XT PE BIOSes. Just read "The Flash Instructions" - how to burn it on CD because it is bootable. You don't need flashrom, atiflash or BIOSes everything is there: http://savefile.com/projects/670063
 

Z_Dash

New Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
27 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Just go to Powercolor on the Tech Power Up ATI Bios page and select the AGP of PCI-E BIOS for X800 XT

http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/
Thankx pandaz3 for ya help~ :D

OK use my automated flash CD which contains AGP VIVO X800XT and X800XT PE BIOSes. Just read "The Flash Instructions" - how to burn it on CD because it is bootable. You don't need flashrom, atiflash or BIOSes everything is there: http://savefile.com/projects/670063
Thankx dolf~! :roll:
 

orditonry

New Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Bulgaria
The power supply is a 430W that came with my Chieftec case, I dont think that is the problem it ran my 8rda at 200x10 with a radeon 9600pro for 1 1/2 years no problem. Thats why when I went to go and buy a new video card to test I bought a 9600pro This combo ran fine for 2 days, prime for 10 hours no errors and a 3 hour session of CS Source no problem.
What 4 pin connector are you referring to? Is there one that goes from the power supply to the mobo?
 

DXfire

New Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Que De Mais Consigo Entender Algumas Palavras Algumas Palavras Em Ingles Porque Sou Brasileiro Gostaria Muito De Compartilhar Algumas Experiencias Que Gente Inteligente Embreve Quando Conseguir Um Tradutor Em Tempo Real Felicidades Amigos
 
Top