1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I've set up turbo to only activate on four cores my 8 core turbo mode doesn't exist.

    I also have thermal and TDP throttling switched off.

    But I'll double check and let you know :toast:
     
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    What's max safe temp for the 8150's? Is it like the Thubans which is between 55-60*C?
     
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    62 is max temperature stated by AMD.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  4. Aetherius New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ky, USA
    Thats awesome! :toast:
     
    HUSKIE says thanks.
  5. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    Built up my PC today :)

    I had not used my water cooling in a year....pump was dead...RIP Vario

    Dropped in my 3870x2 (meantime card) not used in about a year.... artifact city...time for the oven.
    I have an old 3850 need to do just now.

    I dont understand, Im not a kid, 32 years old, been building for 10+ year and I keep all my stuff in the boxes it come in, when I packed the stuff away to move house I was careful, the card and the pump were in different moving boxes so it wasnt a drop that killed them.
    I blame the removel men, damn them :cry:

    So the FX-8120 is good :)

    The ASUS M5A99x EVO nice :)

    8 gig corsair vengeance fine :)

    Me overclocking on stock :(

    Results and pictures up on Thursday I hope.
     
  6. bucketface

    bucketface New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    142 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    from what i read the 1.2B transistor figure is the number of transistors that are serving some function while there are 2B on chip, 800mill don't do anything. at least thats according to x-bit or Fudzilla i don't remember which, thats supposed to be why the die size is still 315mm^2 also each bulldozer core is supposedly only about 60 mill transistors down from the initial esimate of about 91 mill.

    also a question, how does the power draw look at under 1.4v? is 1.35v realistic for 4.2ghz with all the powersaving features still active?
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2011
  7. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    [​IMG]
    When I start Cinebench, Linx or something like that appears throttling. Between two and six cores down frequency to 3 GHz and core voltage to 1,2v.
    All energy efficient settings in BIOS are off, Turbocore=disabled.
    Because of what can that be?

    Thanks in advance
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
    Do you have an APM setting to enable/disable in the bios?
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  9. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Do you mean Cool&Quit, C1, C6? Yes, they are disabled.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
    No. My Crosshair V had an APM option. Advanced Power Management. With this enabled I would get the same results as you. With it disabled the clocks were where they should be.
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  11. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Unfortunately my CHIV haven't APM option. Thank you, Erocker, I will wait for new BIOS.

    Edit:
    I was wrong, CH IV have APM option and it is disabled.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2011
  12. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    You should give BD a go with those things on, so far I've had no problems having all power saving features turned on ( except APM)

    I think there's a beta bios for your board you should google and find out :toast:


    *edit* I see you found the option, the only other thing is turbo core, it can down-clock other cores in order to over-clock others, is that shut off?
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  13. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    I have the latest BIOS at the present moment, the second for BD, hope that ASUS makes a new one:toast:
    Thanks for advice, i will turn C&Q and other on.
    Turbocore is always disabled, don't now what thing down-clocks some cores. Can it be in AMD Overdrive? I did not find something in AOD.
     
  14. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I know that if you have CnQ on, by default CCC will have throttling turned on. Its under CPU Power. Also, how hot is it getting? it might be throttling from thermal throttle if thats turned on.
     
    Daimus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Well obviously make sure it doesn't effect bench mark scores for your set up, but for mine having the power saving features on had no ill effects.


    Just a nice cool running chip when idling and lower power bills :toast:
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  16. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    It's warm up to 37 c idle and 58 c with IBT running. I should check that thermal throttle is off, thanks!

    Edit:
    Tryed to run BD at stock frequency at 3,1 then at 3,6 with turbo-core off, the cores throttling disappeared and returned at 4 ggz.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2011
  17. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    So, i've turned off all energy efficient settings off (C'n'Q, APM and other), down-clocked bus speed to default 200 mhz. Frequency is falling down to 2,8.
    [​IMG]

    Then raised bus speed to 291 mhz and throttling is out.
    [​IMG]

    I now it's not a solution but couldn't find another way.
    Thanks to all TPU-members!
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    In the PC health section of your bios, can you turn on a CPU temperature alarm?

    I think that your temperatures might be higher then you think. ( since I can't think of other options)

    Set the alarm to go of at 60 degrees and let us know what your what your temperatures say within the OS when the alarm goes off ( if it does)



    *edit* didn't read properly, seems you've fixed it? :S
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  19. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    CPU temp read is correct, cores temp are incorrect. Alarm was set to go of at 60 degrees. Nothing happened.

    Yes i've fixed it.:rockout: If bus speed is higher as 290 mhz then are cores clock stable and work without frequency and voltage dropping. Problem is because of my old AM3 chipset, i think so.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2011
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Glad it worked out nicely for you :toast:
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  21. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Cinebench 11.5
    32bit vs. 64bit @ 4.6 Ghz CPU / 210 Mhz RAM
    Turbo core disabled / APM disabled / Bios 9921


    32bit / 7.09
    [​IMG]

    64bit / 7.37
    [​IMG]
     
  22. bacan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Cinebench R11.5 and new x264 FHD Benchmark v1.0.1 64bit
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  24. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany


    what is beta 9921 Bios based on ?
     
  25. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    From what I know, it's based on the 0813 bios. When I used the 9921 I needed a lot more vCore to OC and my "memory tests" ran unstable at stock speeds. With the 0903 I had no issues what so ever and got a nice full 8-Core OC to 4.40 GHz with a 1.375v. Couldn't get this with the 9921. So once I get my H100 back I am going to update the bios with this newer 1003 :D which states it further improves memory and system stability/compatability :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2011
    n0tiert says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page