1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    i flashed the 1003 last night, played a bit.... before i had 9921 and if running 4,4 Ghz i had to use 1.4 Volt , with this Bios i was able to run 4.4 & 4.6 Ghz at 1.3750 Volt
    i´ll investigate that more tonight
     
  2. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    That sounds promising...

    I've also been running 9921 so I think I'm going to test 1003. On a side note I wish the CHVF had dual bios chips like the MIVE.
     
  3. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,190 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    936
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    The 1003 BIOS improved System stability bit is over games that would BSOD due to the DRM they were using AGIE Or something like that.

    I know because I couldn't play Portal 2, it would cause a BSOD and I use to blame my Overclock till I did some research and found out it was the motherboard. The BSOD was of the Clock Interrupt.

    Now I can play Portal 2 and any other game using that DRM.

    Its funny cause I use to then judge my Overclock based on if I could just run Portal 2 (made me think it was really CPU demanding lol). Little did I know it wasn't my Overclock :p.
     
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Okay decided to risk that the temperatures in over drive are wrong :laugh:

    How ever which one of these would you say is correct guys?



    [​IMG]

    This is at 4.62 ghz 1.4620v in bios which ends up at 1.4240v underload according to CPU z.

    Cooling is TT silver arrow with Generic silicone thermal paste ( someone send me some Arctic silver so I can lower temperatures a few degrees heh )


    By the way overdrive puts the temperature at 77 degrees ( which from a touch test I'm guessing is the vrm rather than cpu but this is what I'm trying to find out)

    Going to post this else where so the general forum can help decide too : ]
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I'm not much help when it comes to temps, but those all sound scary.

    Also, why is celine dion bowling? :roll:
     
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    :laugh:

    I doubt Celine Dion has a body like that dude it's Anni Friesinger, German Olympic speed skater :toast:


    *edit/update*

    Well I think I can rule out overdrive as being accurate.

    It's seems to be reading NB temperatures, managed to slide a fan underneath my silver arrow and pointed it at the NB which dropped temperatures 7 degrees in both overdrive and temperature3 (hwmonitor) tmpin2 (HWinfo)

    So now I just need to decide what one of the CPU temps are accurate.



    Things is why does increases CPU voltage increase NB temperature?

    ( I suppose the little fan I added could be blowing on mosfets a little too? and it could be mosfet temperatures after all)
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2011
  7. nemesis.ie

    nemesis.ie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    198 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    The NB is inside the CPU on the FX I believe.
     
  8. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    i played a bit more with the 1003 Bios.... also i used the AMD BD Microsoft patch released yesterday...
    since that Cinebench reports me now 4 cores 8 threads.... here is another run of it with both @ 4961.x Ghz / 1.392 Volts

    [​IMG]

    let´s see how far i can go.....
     
    Super XP and Daimus say thanks.
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    AMD has two Northbridges, one that is called CPU NB the other is simply NB.

    I appreciate your trying to help man but it doesn't help at all if you don't check what your saying first :p
     
  10. MarcusTaz

    MarcusTaz

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    433 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    NJ
  11. ucanmandaa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    168 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    North Cyprus
    CH IV capable of running Bulldozer? I thought I needed an AM3+ board for that. If that's true I might just get a FX 8150.
     
  12. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Unless you plan on subzero cooling just get an fx 8120, so far there's been very little difference between 8150 and 8120 when air cooling.
     
  13. ucanmandaa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    168 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    North Cyprus
    I will be using a H80 if I get one. Its just an upgrade itch... my current x6 is more than enough for things I do on my rig. Thanks for your advice though.
     
  14. kciaccio New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    366 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Thank you for this post. I was wondering if it was worth the extra $50.


    What is your recommended ATX motherboard for this CPU?
     
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Anything not made by gigabyte :laugh:

    In all seriousness anything that has options for APM ( Application power management) and a good mosfet and cooling* would be fine.

    Just get what suits your needs aside from that :toast:


    * When you start to add extra voltage you'll be thankful for this, past 1.35 volts Bulldozer and the mosfet supplying power to it start to get VERY hot.


    If I had to choose brands though Asus and Asrock seem to be the best manufacturers for Bulldozer boards.
     
    kciaccio says thanks.
  16. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Today I managed to get my BD rig switched over to water from air. :cool: I'm now running a Alphacool NexXxos UT60 triple rad with an XSPC RayStorm block. The new watercooling has been quite helpful in keeping temps down and now I'm more comfortable pushing more volts and a higher overclock. :)

    [​IMG]
     
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Looking forward to what you can do with water.

    5ghz or bust! lol
     
  18. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Here is what I've got so far with Cinebench and I'm not sure I can get much higher as this may be close to max for this chip without going cold.

    [​IMG]
     
    Daimus and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,120 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,325
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    5.2 GHz is some serious speed for just a valid, nevermind running Cinebench!!!

    Nice job!

    Funny how cinebench recognizes it as a 8-thread/4-core. :laugh:
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Scales really nicely with clock speed I see :D

    That means he's running the patch that got pulled by microsoft, you should delete that man it should take your score to 9.00

    ( at the moment it hurts performance not increases it, you can delete it via/add remove programs in control panel and then clicking view updates)
     
    Super XP, Daimus and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  21. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Serious clocking man! AMD chips are all about cool temps. Great job!

    I also saw that the patch hurt performance more than it helped it.
     
  22. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    What board are you using PolRoger?
    What Volts you pushing for 5.2GHz...

    My pump still isn't in so i'm on inadequate stock cooling... no overclocking yet :(
     
  23. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Thanks guys... but I was hoping to gain a little more speed and and possibly a higher Cinebench score out of this chip.

    I hadn't gotten around to rolling back the patch when I was testing earlier today and I was only able to successfully complete the bench at ~5.2Ghz a few times... the chip can't seem to handle the stress of running the bench at that speed with 8 cores/threads and scaling voltages didn't or hasn't really helped. I'm running an Asus CHVF.



    [​IMG]
     
  24. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,779 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Still waiting for my H100 to get back from the Corsair shop :banghead:
    All this OC'ing which I am dying to do is driving me nuts :laugh:
     
  25. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Well, I've got a 8150 up and running. However, this Biostar 990FXE board is not playing nice with overclocking. It has an unusual dual method for clocking, including a pstates option, which changes default clocks for multiplier and NB, along with voltages. Thing is, it gets fruity when you set defaults over 20x, and then is really touchy when adding BCLK. However, it does clock memory well, taking my Geil EVO II 1866 8GB kit to well over 2000. I think I need to grab another board to play with. Suggestions under $150?
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page