1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,329 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    firstly id like to join as i picked up an Fx8350 today and will be fitting it tomorrow

    secondly has anyone swapped out a phenomII for one, but kept the Os as it is , are there likely to be issues i havent forseen ?:)
  2. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    274 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Nice one, I'll be hopefully getting one in January, let me know your thoughts when you have had a good play with it. (that sounds so wrong lol)
    Super XP, nt300 and theoneandonlymrk say thanks.
  3. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I did for a couple days. But there were some strange things happening with aero, which I think turned out to be a graphics driver issue paired with never having installed a windows update ever. Lol. So I reinstalled windows and updated it and it seems fine. Idk for sure if I really needed to tho.
    Crunching for Team TPU Folding for Team TPU
  4. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I installed Win 7 x64 on my SSD. And I left my original OS in tact. Now I am Dual Booting because I didn't want to back up anything. This is the easiest way.:)
    I game on my SSD and do everything else on my original Install.
  5. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,329 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    My systems showing four cores in everything stil?? Might have to reinstall it all
  6. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,065 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,292
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Have you tried running Ghostbuster and removed all entries related to the Phenom II in your OS?
  7. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,329 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    No had not heard of that, ill give it a try. Ty
  8. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Let us know how it goes.
  9. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,329 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    hi guys, tried ghostbuster and i succesfully removed phenomII ghosts but still no luck, im preppeing for a big wipe format still(backing up stuff etc) as i cant get more then four cores seen still, im no registry mechanic and ive had little experience in registry tweeking so i probably am going to go for a full wipe anyways.

    oh i did try a win8 update for 25 quids , thought it might sort my issues out and keep it all as it is, dont bother guys it failed to update mine and im still on 7 , microsoft suck ass still it seems:shadedshu

    cant Oc the thing yet till ive it running right Gdamn it
  10. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    It sounds like it's a bios issue. You using the newest bios version? At the very least you should be showing 8-Cores. Did you try to clear the CMOS, it may still show you got a 4 -Core PII.
    Go into the bios and see how many cores are enabled. Let us know...
  11. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    i'm baccckkkkkk. [0_o]/
  12. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Where were you???
  13. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    How's the FX-8320 running? Any OC as of late :D
  14. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,329 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    A full fresh win8 install fixed my core count issue,more the fresh install tho.
    Win 8s a bit dubiouse but ive found my pumps tobe near death so coolant not really flowin atm not good ocins on hold
  15. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I was in Ivy Bridge land.

    Nothing yet. Stuff arrives soon though! I'll have some results in a few days.
  16. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,329 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Location:
    Manchester uk
  17. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    So I'm running stable at 4.71 on the 8320, but, this board isn't exactly the best for pushing the volts. Vdroop all over (No matter which LLC option is used). But for $99, its a pretty damn good board (Gigabyte 970 UD3). Worked with the 8320 out of the box, and its rev 1.2 (non uefi bios version). Chip will do 5GHz+, but for how inconsistent the voltage is, I'm sticking with 4.71 for 24/7 use.

    It's nice to have a challenge with overclocking again. Everything is such a bore since Sandy Bridge came out. Heck, I also gotta admit, its nice to see a standard award BIOS again as well. [0_o]/
  18. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    So what voltage is it taking?
    Crunching for Team TPU Folding for Team TPU
  19. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    For 4.71 (205x23), its needing about 1.47v. But since it has some vdroop issues, it will hit 1.504v during 100% load and then drop back down to 1.47v, fluctuating between 1.47v to 1.504v. during stress testing. During gaming or normal benching, its highest voltage is around 1.48v.Only prime95 and intel burn test get it to reach 1.504v.
  20. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    274 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    And how are you finding performance in games Johnny? Interested as I'll be upgrading soon from my 4100.
  21. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Performance wise, honestly, it feels no different then my Ivy Bridge rig. I could run a direct comparison between a 3570K-GTX 660 ti setup vs a FX 8320-GTX 660 ti setup and I'm sure the frame rates will basically be the same (I'll try and do this if I have the time). I may even make a video.
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
  22. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Sounds alot like mine. Mine uses a tad less at that speed but starts getting hungry at 4.8. Upwards of 1.5 to boot
    Crunching for Team TPU Folding for Team TPU
  23. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Funny thing is, i can boot at 5ghz plus using 1.5v, getting that stable though... thats not happening on a $100 board.
  24. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I cantget my 8350 stable at 5ghz on my board either. It will boot just fine but any load at all its not stable. Even with like 1.65v is as high as Ive gone still not stable.
    Crunching for Team TPU Folding for Team TPU
  25. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    What are your temps at? Usually going higher than 60 degrees on the core means instability(atleast with my chip, if its relevant)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page