1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    A lot of the times, its not the CPU getting too hot, its the VRMs (Thats the case with my board at least). Thats easily remidied by pointing a medium to high RPM fan on the mosfet/vrm area(s) to keep them cool during stability testing.
     
  2. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I usually stop the test if it goes much higher than 60. At 4.5 it gets around 55-58 under load. Any higher clock its up above 60. Wasnt paying attention and got to 69 once. Might be moving to water soon, I dont like it so hot
     
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Guys, my 8120 keeps throttling back and forth between 3.0 GHz and 3.3 GHz. It's not running hot or anything. I don't think I've missed any settings I need to turn off in the BIOS. Anybody wanna run them by me again, maybe I'm forgetting something...
     
  4. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,412 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    im still waiting on a water pump so have not oc'd my fx yet however I thought id mention ,you two may be hitting Amds new TDP / temp limits which I think would cause a Bsd, What I mean is they will only work within a certain TDP and temp envelope so your oc is going to have to be well thought out and cooled to remain stable..
     
    Irony says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  5. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Captn, I would disable Turbo, CnQ, all energy saving features in BIOS and let 8120 run at 3,6 GHz minimum.
    Do you use it for crunching, right?
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  6. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Ckn, easy fix. Look for APM in the BIOS and disable it. That should be all you need to toggle off to keep it from throttling if you're not pushing the volts.

    Here's why the APM features causes throttling:
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/4481/details-on-amd-bulldozer-opterons-to-feature-configurable-tdp/3
     
    Super XP and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yes, just crunching.

    Thanks buddy :toast:
     
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
  8. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    :toast: No prob man! LONG LIVE AMD. :rockout: (one day this will be said over and over)
     
    Super XP, Chicken Patty and Irony say thanks.
  9. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Hopefully AMD keeps pumping out chips for us enthusiasts :)
     
  10. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,412 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Damn skipy :) ,anyone know anything about fx8350 serials mine says
    fd8350frw8khk
    fa 1242pgt
    9k 13362j20287

    And has a T bottom corner of interposer

    is this sounding like a good one?.

    Also serves to store the serial a bit as im going to lapp it in a minute. Nah saved lapping for another day . It lives :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
    More than 25k PPD
  11. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I never looked at the serial on mine before I installed it. Now I dont wanna take it out just to check that
     
  12. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Asrock issued a new Fatality board with 12x2 phase control on your VRMS. You might want to upgrade. Should help on voltage and temps quite a bit.
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,351 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,703
    its the Extreme 9
     
    Norton says thanks.
  14. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    on the subject of voltage, im ocing my fx4100 been stable at 4.2ghz for all today on prime, multiple applications open, temps 55ish!

    but in bios I have set vcore at 1.309, when I check vcore in bios its 1.332, in OS its 1.368 and full load jumps between 1.320 and 1.404???
     
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,719 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,843
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Without a mulitmeter those readings are probably wrong anyway.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  16. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    yea I was told I cant rely on software for voltage...I do have like three or four monitoring tools which all say the same. also been told asus m5 boards use a digi vrm which adds more voltage.

    how do you guys tell what volts to set etc? my temps are fine, no crashes, if I set vcore any lower the prime wont initiate. would you say im about there?

    and thanks
     
  17. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    Good to see you posting again. We have ran out of issues so. The activity is low here. I have been spending a good deal of time on overclockers.com official AMD Fish era FX-8350/8320 forum. Lots of info and a very knowledgeable, but arrogant moderator there called Kyad. Had to tell him off a couple of times when he called me a liar and such when I made an honest error.No big deal.
    Did you hear that Swiftech has the H220 water cooler coming out next month for US $139.99? It is upgradeable and has a 240 mm all copper radiator very powerful pump superior tubing and water block. It comes as a typical AOC water loop, but you can add another radiator and block for GPU relatively easily. High
    Quality and far better than anything Corsair has out or in the works. The pump itself is 6 watts as opposed to the 1.6 watt pump on the H100 of Corsair. Will give you non-stressed 4-5 degree better temps than H 100 and under full load far better than that. I'm waiting for their H320 to be released in a few months, it is basically the same as H320 Swiftech but has 360 mm radiator copper and a third 120mm fan. These units are far quieter than the Corsair , even under load.
    Also available in Canada late February at NC something or other.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  18. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,719 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,843
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Well after setting the vcore in BIOS, i just stick LLC on ultra and all you can do is assume it's what i set it to with a touch more on top of that. I run stability tests at every 0.01v difference until stability tests run.
     
    d1nky says thanks.
  19. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Probably not wrong. Due to vdroop on a cheap motherboard that doesn't have proper LLC options. (line load calibration). Those AMD 970 and even some 990X boards have inadequate VRMs and inadequate LLC control to regulate voltages and compensate for vdroop. So you would have to add the difference between the voltage in bios and voltage in the os to your bios setting.
     
  20. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    See my earlier post your motherboard probably lacks proper LLC control unless you are not taking advantage of it in your bios setting. What motherboard you using?
     
  21. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    asus M5a78Lmusb3

    my LLC options are auto, 0% - 100%! also my vcore settings are a bit strange and when I type in a number itll change to their settings and their increments are 1.3000 1.30175 etc

    this is what I mean by my voltage scale. bios its set at 1.309

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2013
  22. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    That motherboard will not cut it for overclocking purposes. Inadequate phase control and LLC options are not adequate. But as I said you need to compensate for vdroop bu adding the difference between vcore voltage in bios and in the operating system after boot. Add the difference to your bios setting. That will help with stability for the short run. You really need to upgrade to a better motherboard. This cpu as you knwo produces a good amount of heat and your VRMs need to have better phase control and better heat sinks that you'll find on better AM3+ motherboards. examples Asus Sabertooth 990FX rev 2.0 or Crosshairs V Z. Gigabyte 990FX UD5 or UD 7, and Asrock Fatality Extreme 9.
     
  23. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Did some testing this weekend with the stock voltage. First off, the stock voltage on my 8320 is 1.360v (when loaded). Highest I can go with 1.360v is 4.3 and its completely stable. 4.4 requires a 0.025v bump, and 4.5 requires a 0.050v bump. Actual load for 4.5GHz is actually 1.376v-1.400v. Anything after that, and it needs more juice than 0.025-0.050v. 4.715GHz (205x23) needs 1.475v (load) to be stable, idle is 1.504v, and temps are still well under 60C. Temps sit around 53-54c during IBT. The issue with the board I have though, isn't that the 8320 can't take more volts and higher multipliers. It has no issue booting a 5-5.2GHz. The problem is the vrm's get too hot. Anything after 4.71GHz and the vrm's start hitting 70C+, with causes em to down some phases to lower temps. Which of course ultimately, makes things unstable (referring to stress testing).

    So, anyone who is looking at boards in the $100-130 range with 6-8 power phase designs, don't expect to reach above 4.7GHz with 100% stability. To be safe, I'd say 4.6-4.7 is about as high as you're going to go on a $100-$140 board, and thats only if you get a decent chip that doesn't want gobs of vcore after 4.4Ghz (like some people were plagued with). You'll need to dip into the higher end 990FX's to get a REALLY good overclocking board. CHF, Sabertooth, UD7, etc.

    Either or though, my $99 rev 1.2 (non-uefi bios) Gigabyte 970A UD3 is doing pretty damn good. I have no complaints. For my 24/7 setup, I'm sitting at 4.5Ghz / 1.4v in BIOS, 1.376v load. Barely hits 42C full load. :rockout:
     
  24. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Your observations are quite accurate. Even with my original Crosshair V not a Z model, the 8x2 power phase could be improved upon. though they are better than most. My chips is not the greatest I can't get stable above 4.7 GHZ. And 4.7 requires about 1.5 core voltage. Not good. So I run it at 4.6 GHZ at 1.42 core voltage in bios. It would be nice if I had one of those"golden" chips. No such luck. Getting a replacement for my Corsair h100 in a couple of months. Corsair sucks with their aluminum radiator narrow diameter tubing and inferior pump etc. I am going to get either a Swiftech H220 with 240mm copper radiator , powerful 6watt pump as opposed to Corsairs 1.7 volt pump, and 5/8" tubing, and all copper water block. Better quality and lower temps than Corsair. I am waiting for the H320 which is the same as H220 except with 360mm copper radiator and a third 120mm fan. The fans run quieter and more efficiently than the Corsair fans. Should be available by April on Newegg a etc. The unit is expandable, you can add another radiator and water block for a gpu etc. The H220 will be available the end of February. they come pre-filled as closed loop. But as I said they can be expanded.

     
  25. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    yea I noticed that the board has some difficulty in keeping vcore stable. im on a budget so will probably upgrade the board and buy another same vgcard for sli! any recommendations??

    also when I reset the bios to default, the vcore is even worse with their settings. shall I just set it all minimal and stock, till new board?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page