1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,387 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    PCIe is provided by the chipset, and can be added at any time, but will wait until when it's truly beneficial to the platform. I don't see any reason for AM3+ to need it, myself.
    Irony says thanks.
  2. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Probably coming next chip set revision when steamroller comes. It is really irrelevant right now. The current generation of graphics cards with pcie 3.0 give little or no performance benefit over pcie 2.1
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    They are expanding the free way before it becomes congested. I suspect with SR a 1070FX and 1090FX chipset will release (which will have PEG 3.0, USB 3.0, Thunder/Lightning Bolt, ESATA/SATA 3.0 etc etc)
  4. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    You sure a 1070 chip set will also have the FX designation ? That has not been the case previously and until your post I have heard nothing from AMD to confirm this.
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    You didn't read my post thoroughly. I said I suspec.
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2013
  6. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Well I supect the fool is not me since I saw the 1070 chipset for what it would most likely be by historical standards NOT with an FX designation.
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    Pardon 1070 1090X 1090 FX
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
    os2wiz says thanks.
  8. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    I liked our prior interaction before negatives were added to it. let's be more comradely, it makes for a more uplifting experience. Take care brother.
  9. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,314 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,400
    Remain civil folks:)
    os2wiz says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    ooooooooo, hurry up dave! :rockout:

    Speaking of Extreme9, the price is pretty damn good:
    ASRock 990FX Extreme9 AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s US...
    Norton says thanks.
  11. Altered

    Altered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    909 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Got my new FX 8320 all warmed up. Just figured Id join the thread not to sure what my peak OC will be as I am very satisfied with 4.4. I haven't got to play with a AMD in years so I'm having a little fun.
    Ill take any comments criticism tips etc.
    Not sure these are good or average numbers.
    Cinebench 7.57
    IBT passes on High

    Max temp 51c according to CPUID

    Update: Got it to 4.5 temps are staying 51c Max.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013
  12. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    992 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nice results dude! those temperatures are nice and safe:) I'd say if you're lucky you can push it even further(if you're up for it).
    Altered says thanks.
  13. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Not too shabby.

    [​IMG]
  14. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,663 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I think I'm gonna move back to just 8gb of RAM. Mainly because its basically pointless to have 16 and easier to overclock a single set of dual channel. The other 8 are going in a LAN rig I'm making with a friend, which is also gonna be FX based. What do you think, I'm not decided between 4100, 4300 or 6100. All are in the price range, not sure if the extra 200mhz between 4100 and 4300 justify it and I don't know if the extra 2 cores on 6100 are worth another $15 or whatever it is.


    One more thing about RAM, I wanna pick the two best sticks to keep, is there any quickish way to see which ones are most stable without overclocking them one at a time?


    @JohnnyFiVE, nice score. :toast: I got a little less than that at 4.7. Mine needs more volts than yours at that speed too.
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    Go for the Hex Core
  16. electech13 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    preferred mobo to oc fx-8350

    Just curious what most here prefer to use to oc their FX chips? Mainly the 8350.

    Asus or Gigabyte and between the GA-990FXA-UD3/5/7 vs M5A99FX Pro R2.0/Sabbertooth/Crosshair?

    I currently have the Giga UD3 board and its pretty good. Can oc 4.5 to 4.85Ghz fairly easily and stable..want to go to 5.. but i'm finding a lot of fluctuations with the voltages and the clock speeds.. i've tried different LLC settings and have all the bios controls like c&q, ce1, c6, turbo, etc... all off. auto and manual voltages.. but seems to some throttling happening when under load.. and voltages change a lot.. other then that.. it's all good but I know the Digi+ power controls and the vrm's are supposedly better on Asus so that is why I'm considering the switch..
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    I enjoy my chvf...
  18. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    I would have to say there is a slight edge for Crosshair V but the Gigabyte 990FX UD-7 is in the same class and if you are so wasteful and extravagant to want to run a quad Crossfire gpu setup then it is the winner.
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    quadfire only works with Dual GPU cards. Theyve yet to have 4 vidcards in Crossfire in a machine ( not enough cable points)
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    No you have been able to quadfire since the HD 38X0 days. I had 4 3850 256mb's in quadfire back in the day.

    [​IMG]
    Super XP and os2wiz say thanks.
  21. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,663 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    355
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
  22. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
  23. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,125 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,582
    Quad CrossFire technically works, though a Tri-CrossFire setup will generally work/scale better with more applications.
    Super XP and os2wiz say thanks.
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    I still have a rig setup running dual 3870X2's it semi scales in most new games with the last drivers that worked with it.
  25. os2wiz

    os2wiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    384 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    That is part of the reason I suggested it is wasteful and inefficient for the large sum of money expended.
    Super XP and erocker say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page