1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Unveils ATI Catalyst 10.6 WHQL Software Suite

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. Mr McC

    Mr McC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    323
    I just went back to 10.4 and the corrupted text in the ATI registration window (see above) is now fixed, just letting you know in case that's of any use to you. I saw other reports of corrupted text when using 10.6.
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,214
    to those having issues with their cards, update the BIOS.

    my brother was having really erratic issues (aero artifacting, some games artifacting, others fine, etc) and it all turned out to be an outdated BIOS.

    If it aint broke, dont fix it... but if it IS broke, get a more updated (non modded) BIOS and see how it goes.
  3. anonemus

    anonemus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    189 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Davao City, Philippines
    Under XP, uninstalled 10.6, run DriveSweeper and CCCleaner, reinstalled 10.6 and now my 2D clocks at 157/300 again. Yes!!!!

    [​IMG]
  4. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    This is what I figure is the cause of that. Afterburner [AB from here on] doesn't have the ability to clock lower than 400MHz, which I assume is simply because the software isn't coded for anything lower than that. Drag the slider bar all the way to the left and I bet that 400 is the lower speed you can set. Why it doesn't clock the memory down though, that is a mystery to me. What I guess is happening is AB is overwriting the CCC 2D clocks and is not clocking the memory down, leaving us with crappy 2D clocks. Now the fix for that, is a bit of a pain in the ass, but when you are done with gaming simply hit the "reset" button. My biggest issue when AB is doing stuff, is that my 2nd 5770 won't even do 400/FullMemSpeed but 850/1200 (default) in 2D :confused: Resetting the clocks fixes that as well. If there was an option in AB to "reset clocks" for the 2D Clocks profile, I'd be set!


    The issue seems to stem from any program overclocking the cards. I'm sure CCC's OverDrive would be an exception, but mine is locked out and I don't know how to unlock it (knowing it's locked now, thanks to this thread, I'll go figure that out :)) I only have 2D clock problems when overclocking with ATT or AB


    I'm confused then haha I have Crossfire, but it only happens when I OC. So is that considered a CF bug, or the 'feature'?


    I'm not able to find a new BIOS for my ASUS CUcore 5770. I've never been partial to ASUS products (not saying they make crappy stuff, just things like the mobo BIOS I don't like), so I obviously never had a reason to go to their site. With that being said, is there a special area where I should be looking? I went to the product's page and the download section, but it's just drivers and the crappy Smart Doctor tool... :(


    -------------------

    I've been having more game instability than usual with 10.6, so I've rolled back. I must confess though, I don't do a fresh install of the drivers every upgrade. :slap: So I'll now go apply erocker's tutorial to my system and give that a go :) Cross your fingers!!!!!!

    -------------------

    Since we're somewhat on the subject of overclocking by non-CCC methods, does anyone know of a way to get the ASUS iTracker 2 software to work on NON-RoG cards? It is a sweet looking program, and appears to offer everything I've been wanting from a graphics card tuning program, but alas I don't own a RoG card and it won't run because of that :ohwell: Wouldn't be so bad if Smart Doctor wasn't absolute JUNK! I mean it tells me something when the program hasn't been updated since 2002, and only the files have been in order to get it to support current cards. Whats worse, it doesn't even work out of the box! I don't know if you are required to run the damn ASUS drivers or what, but the only way I was able to get it to work was by an "intentional accident" when I thought I'd try copying most of the files from iTracker 2 into the Smart Doctor folder. I kept any Smart Doctor files that were newer than iT's with the exception of two, one I don't recall and the other was the error that I kept getting saying it couldn't find the file, EOS or EOD.DLL
    If this is part too off topic, feel free to let me know and I'll be happy to remove it and post it in just the ATi forum.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,149 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,604
    I would suggest using Catalyst 10.4a. They have been by far the best drivers for my CrossFire setup. 0 issues, and I mean it. :)
  6. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Appreciate the info and I'll give that a go! I tried, what I suspect to be 10.3a(c?), 10.5 and 10.6 releases. I'm not sure I'm liking 10.6, but I admit I've not done a proper "cleaning" before updating. So before I pass a final verdict on it, I'll give that a try first.

    BTW this might be an odd request... but I'm on Wireless Broadband and sadly am capped @ 5GB/mo. Would you be willing to send/host JUST the 10.4a driver directory? I figure since I have 10.3/.5/.6 that I would be able to get away with the CCC from one of them, and the rest of the Driver package is just bloatware IMO. We don't need to download the friggen CIM EVERY time :rolleyes: And not to rant anymore, but it also makes me wonder if the Chipset drivers actually do get updated, or if they just slap the newest Cat version on it and serve it to us :ohwell:

    Anywho I'm going to give a full cleaning a try first and see if 10.6 still blows :laugh: I'll also report back with what I find, in regards to the Registry entry in the Uninstall thread.
  7. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Only BIOS for my Asus card is for a different SKU and only fixes fan speed issues.


    Anyway, disabling ULPS restored my idle clock speeds. I've done that with previous releases as not doing so would cause Everest to completely lock the system. It's a known issue that Lavalys has had zero response about from AMD. With 10.6 I didn't experience any lockups, but haven't had a chance to check the Lavalys forum if there has been a fix included with these drivers. So for now at least, everything works. I quit playing BC2 a while back.
  8. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I've been tinkering in the registry and some of these I'm not sure what exactly to put in for the setting. Then there are others which I don't even know what they are for :\ KD_Tiling is one of those. I've actually been thinking about starting a thread that I can pack full of all the items I can't find info on the web about...

    With that being said, what is the entry name and value for the ULPS? If I could stop/lessen the amount of crashes, I'd be fine with the computer sucking down more power :\ I've actually been having problems with Sleep mode now :(
  9. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Search for EnableULPS. There's about 8 entires for it. I don't know if all of them need to be set to 0 or not, some are by default, but I change all the ones set to 1 to 0. This does disable the complete powering down of the scondary GPU in 5970 cards, and I suspect also for separate card Cossfire setups.
    Formula350 says thanks.
  10. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,023 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
    love the new CCC, I didn't end up installing the drivers but the CCC update is A+. I tried to install 10.6 ended up with BSOD, eventually fixed it then it wouldn't optimize crossfire even with the Crossfire Applications installed. 10.4's I guess is the best til 5xxx.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,149 (13.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,604
    There should be 2 entries really. The other entries are leftover from previous drivers. Change them all to 0. :)
    Formula350 says thanks.
  12. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    I had more than 2 entries even the very first time I installed the drivers on a brand new install. I paid more attention than usual after upgradng to my SSD's a couple weeks back.

    Guess I may need to watch Driver Sweeper more closely and see if it's missing stuff.
  13. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    So what exactly does it do? I mean I assume it turns off power savings, but more technically I mean :)

    What is new in CCC? I didn't download it because of my limited monthly bandwidth. :(

    Yea, 10.6s for me are VERY moody :\ Sometimes it's last for an hour or more before crashing, other times during booting it'll crash, sometimes twice in a row, before wanting to boot *shrug* Erocker recommended 10.4a so I'm going to give that a look here shortly. I figured I'd give a PROPER driver cleaning a try first before dropping the hammer on 10.6 heh
  14. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    There are multiple places in the registry where there are the same exact entries, but all of them so far don't seem to do anything except for the one in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video

    The one in \Control\Services under the amdkpag and amdkpad (or whatever their spell is, there are two for me) doesn't seem to effect anything when I changed the settings. So I unno :p
  15. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,023 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    673
  16. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Ah. Yes, that was in 10.3 and 10.5, so that isn't brand new to 10.6 :)

    You can also make MORE things pop up in CCC if you feel like it heh Just have to to that registry location I posted above and then in the 0000 and it's subdir UDXV (or UMDV or whatever it is) and change all strings with _NA from 1 to 0. Or if it is binary and is 31 00, change it to 30 00 :cool: You can get the Temporal/Transparancy AA option back, a load of Video enhancement options, and really that is all that comes to mind worth mentioning lol
  17. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7,990 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,084
    I have been editing the reg keys for awhile now, it also adds back DXVA, and it works well.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  18. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Yea, I don't quite understand why they removed so much stuff :\ Like Trueform... It's still there, just turned off in the registry! :confused: But whatever....

    So I never really used CCC, so as a result I never paid much attention to it his time. I wasn't able to use Overdrive due to being locked, and didn't know that the Unlock button was jusdt in the upper left of that window :eek: :laugh: So I got it unlocked and let it do it's Auto Tune thing. While these aren't stable in anything but CCC's test, I first got 970/1435 :eek:, and the second time only 1000/1230. So I'm seeing what can handle more real-world results.

    EDIT: Yea, loading FurMark instantly crashes the drivers and/or the computer haha That is seeming to be the case with almost anything over 915MHz so far. I have the Vcore set to around 1.270v, but since I don't know what exactly is a safe maximum I haven't pushed it any further. I suspect it wouldn't help anyways though :ohwell: I did know the memory could do 1435MHz/5740MT/s... mostly. It will pop some artifacts every so often, which is why I originally never bothered much with anything over 1395MHz/5580MT/s) since that is stable (haven't checked 1400-1405MHz
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2010
  19. newfellow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    314 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    My modded builds updated, if someone here wants some working setup drop these a try. 'HERE'
  20. bogie New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    92 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    10.4a are the best for me with a HD4870X2 and Windows 7 x64.

    Seems to be issues with 10.6 so i'm staying where I am!
  21. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,095 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,264
    Location:
    Kansas
    If you're going to belittle someone's grasp on the English language, try to do it with a sentence with less grammatical errors. :roll:

    Anyways, the 2D clocks are a multi-card bug? I thought it was a driver issue after 10.2 or so. Maybe I'll give the new drivers a go.
    Formula350 says thanks.
  22. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    No bug was apparent in my rig with 10.3s. And I don't know if you had read the whole thread, but a few of us are having quite a few issues with 10.6. So unless one of the games in the release notes is one you play and it pertains to your system config, I'd probably hold off on updating.
  23. regy13 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Unable to access CCC

    Am I the only one whose CCC doesn't launch with this version? Can't get to the CCC options. Any suggestions?
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,691 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,214
    uninstall, reboot, install, reboot again. they work fine here.
  25. regy13 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Don't suggest the obvious. Already did it twice. Also removed every file with driver sweeper and reinstalled and still no CCC.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page