1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield 3 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by TheMailMan78, Feb 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    ofc it is :) its great for gaming without a doubt.
     
    TheLaughingMan and martthefart say thanks.
  2. martthefart New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    147 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thnks the don for the reply ,i got a amd 1090t with a 990xa board dieing to get 1 ,will it be much of an improvement?
     
  3. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    a few posts back death incarnate asked if he should setup a new one and erocker said he didnt really want to host anymore.
     
    digibucc says thanks.
  4. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    when you have the 1090T it probably will not be an improvement.
     
    martthefart says thanks.
  5. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,922 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    death can, but i've got a server in my back room that has a separate connection than i use to game, so i am trying to get that set up now.
     
    cadaveca and TRIPTEX_CAN say thanks.
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I would pass on Q6600's, they are almost half a decade old. Something like a Q9550 wouldn't be bad though.

    I ran BC2 just fine on a Dual Core, but I had it running pretty heavily OC'd. The reason we play BF on PC is because they actually make the game look great for us on PC, it's not some ported crap, if you want ported crap, play COD. You should be able to play BF3 just fine at lower settings on a dual core, but like we told you before, you CPU is a 5 year old CPU and your vid card is 4 years old. Playing a game that is suppose to be pushing the envelope for PC gaming on a 5 year old rig and crying about it makes no sense. You should have excepted you would be playing on Low settings. There is a difference between a PC gamer and a person who plays some games on their PC. The latter of the two will be running a dual core and windows XP (notice BF3 doesn't support that either despite it still being heavily used).
     
  7. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    My FX-8150 runs like a champ in BF3. Can't wait to see what it will do with 2x HD 6850.
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,584 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Is the teamspeak down? Im jumping on right now
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,943 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,066
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    No work for u.
     
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Good choice on GPUs if you're not gonna wait for 7000 series or need more vram than 1GB. Still best bang for buck.

    So once I used the HMG on tank the difference to light machine gun was obvious. It's more like a light cannon than a "gun". Like the Bradley fires in BC2. Can that damage heavy armor?

    I love the multiple upgrades and loadout options on the vehicles.
     
  11. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    No. Don't bother.
     
  12. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,922 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    new TS3 server, hosted so it should always be up:

    Hostname: ts21.gameservers.com
    Server Port: 9207

    i'm getting it set now, could someone join to help me?
     
    H82LUZ73, MT Alex, cadaveca and 2 others say thanks.
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,584 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I got off work early
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,351 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    LaughingMan: if you wanna go silent, stealth and so, there is an option to leave your squad. I thought you'd figure that out. :p
    But your story was still funny and real also ;)
     
    Spaceman Spiff says thanks.
  15. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    The game unlocked today for me, I'm really busy these days so it wasn't so bad to come this late. A few considerations.
    Apart from the occasional disconnections, kicks by admins and the program has stopped working, lag in Tehran, long load times, browser, origin, the game itself and probably other dozen processes running at the same time, when it works this game is the best looking PC game the humanity has produced in the few decades since we're at it.

    DICE delivered big time and I think that most of our expectations are fulfilled. If someone bothered with the SP on maximum settings allowed, then I think we all agree that the visuals are outstanding.

    Now, the game plays very well on my machine, all maximum settings, vsync on, 50ish FPs in SP, in multiplayer closer to 60 at 1680x1050. The bad thing is EA has not send me any mail regarding the code for PWP which I bought for this limited edition. I'll wait till tomorrow then I'll get really pissed.
     
    (FIH) The Don says thanks.
  16. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    i called in...:eek:
     
  17. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Would you say the CAP4 is actually worth using in contrast to the other CAP's?
     
  18. b0unc3r82pl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Poland
    This game gonna made me mad... Game running error all the time :/

    BTW. CAP 4 are officialy visible on AMD site.

    Dmnk
     

    Attached Files:

  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,662 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,055
    No question. I'm on the 11.10 preview3 and using them, but they work just as well with the WHQL's. New driver is coming out next week too.
     
    Darkleoco says thanks.
  20. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Mine was stacked on another email sent by EA. I just searched "warfare" in my email and I found it.
     
  21. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Except for the start of the rounds on Caspian I never see the AA tanks on either side. Could just be a wierd coincidence and the map is pretty big but I've been playing it almost exclusively and often so wondering if there's a respawn bug or something.
     
  22. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I am not paying for the HF 6850s. Those are free and I will most likely be using them for testing only.
     
  23. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    hell yeah :D

    feel free to add me, username is in the pic :D

    [​IMG]
     
  24. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well 6850s are nice step up from a single 5850 which was also what I had last. I too am curious to see what they can do with that CPU in this game.
     
  25. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Sounds good then, performance increase here I come hopefully :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page