1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Battlefield Bad Company 2 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 1Kurgan1, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    It's wroth the loading time though, got in a few second earlier and capture the flag 1st is a win.
     
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Has Reayth been behaving himself? Also whos going to be on tonight?
     
  3. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,460 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,264
    yea REAYTH is a great player. i will probably be on at some point tonight. not sure when tho!
     
  4. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    NeonFlak is fine.


    Thanks
     
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  5. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    Me too ! I wanna learn to fly on an empty server, but can't log on. Using one of my sons 360 controllers and mapped with xpadder. I have never been able to fly, maybe this is the ticket.
     
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,843 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,337
    I shall be on
     
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    It is in Dx10.
     
  8. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    problem

    Ok.hope it's ok to ask in here? I've got my new build up and running newest drivers installed computer is stable can watch video's and internet I'm on it now can load BF2 and does fine goes to server logs on sets weapons and when I enter game got video and am in game for two seconds can see playing field even got to fire weapon once LOL and whole thing crashes reboot and windows is fine and problem just repeats itself, can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?? Thanks G-Man Oh and I have team speak If someone can talk me thru this
     
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    Bad hardware I assume. Maybe the GPU?

    Edit. Your PSU is garbage man. Your running an Ultra. Budget PSU=Epic fail.
     
  10. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    I guess I could load another game maybe Modern Warfare and see if it runs ??
     
  11. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    and this is crossfired 5970's
     
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    You can man but Im willing to bet money its power related. That hardware needs a top tier PSU. Enermax or something.

    Yeah I know. Thats some epic hardware you got man.
     
  13. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    ultra 4 1600 watts
     
  14. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    thanks
     
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
  16. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    I'm going to go check voltages this board will do a voltage test
     
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    And that wont check for ripples man. Voltage is one thing. Clean voltage is another. Im not being a dick man. But a rig like yours needs the best juice it can get. Right now your running crap power. Change your PSU. End of story.

    Read this.......

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=39758
     
  18. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    +1

    It's not the size (total wattage) that counts, it's the quality.

    A 1k unit would probably be more than you need
     
  19. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Agreed, but in quality.

    Don't risk that system by using a crap power supply.
    It's like buying a Ferrari and putting 85 octane and cheap walmart supertech oil in it.
     
  20. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    voltage

    crap, OK so Ihave norms on all but 12 volt is actually 14.329
     
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,130 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,657
    And this is why a good PSU is just as important as anything else in a rig.
     
  22. Glazierman

    Glazierman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Lake Tawakoni,Texas
    Just shoot me

    Ok. just loaded MW2 and same thing when the cards load up CRASH. So I'm with you fellows I'll get another friggen ps ,but I'm going to do some more research. :banghead:
     
  23. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I completely disagree that your power supply is the issue here. Ultra does not make crappy power supplies. Sure they do give cheaply made 400W and lower PSU's when you buy one of their lower end cases which are definitely throw away PSU's, but who doesn't do that.

    The Ultra X4 series are very well build and really good PSU's.

    I say test other games, like you said to see if the issue is universal. If this is a new system, double check to make sure all the plugs are connected all the way. If your board has a requirement for an AUX power plug for the PCI-e slots/bus, make sure it is connected.

    While I will not discount you could have a bad unit as stuff happens, I will not automatically blame a well built 1600W PSU as the problem. The same issue can be a 2D rendering error which would be a GPU failure.
     
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,174
    Multiplayer is fail until they can get some sort of autobalance to work with this game. Idiots who like ranking up more than playing a good game will just swap to the team with more people and rape the other team. What kind of fun is 4 vs. 8 and the minute you spawn you have 4 snipers ready to kill you? It's not.
     
  25. boise49ers

    boise49ers

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    3,282 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Location:
    Idaho
    If you want to play unhook one of those monsters and
    It'll probably run fine until you get you new PS.

    Hey on another note TPU'ers last night some one was on the server talking the whole time about everything. Maybe this is normal , but shouldn't we leave the lines open for team talk on what are Attack/Defend plans are and what we are seeing? Not trying to be a dick, but I seriously get distracted by babbling about everything else except what we are doing. Can I turn that off some how? Problem is then I don't hear my team mates if they need to speak to me. If I'm out of line let me know and I'll move on, but if any one else agrees let me know as well. Thanks !
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page