1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Easiest way to overclock your graphic card

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Hayder_Master, Oct 6, 2008.

?

is this thread deserve to be sticky

  1. yes

    87.7%
  2. no

    12.3%
  1. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I have tried this way and i got 15mhz higher on core and about 2x on the shaders (don't remember for sure) the mem i didn't get anymore from so it must be at its max
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Wow I got my 4850 to 700mhz on stock volts doing this. Thanks man!
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  3. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    well come my friend , im praiseful cuz you use my way to overclock and im enjoy cuz you enjoy with new result in overclocking
     
  4. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    only 15 in core , from stock clock or from you overclock
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    its an interesting point, that raising the core, shaders and ram within the same percentage of stock clocks should keep things more stable in theory.

    Hayder asked me to sticky this, but as its only really relevant to GF 8/9 series cards i dont think thats relevant just yet. the threads popularity will keep it on top for a while anyway, we'll look at a sticky as it progresses further.
     
  6. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    i just tried this, before i could only get my 4850's to 660/1050(core/mem), now i've got it at 700/1100(catalyst's core limit):eek:.
    i'm testing it with ATI tool at the moment but it's been going for 20mins with no errors:rockout:.

    it looks like i'm going to have to use riva tuner and go for higher:D
     
  7. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thanx my friend mussels , im put this before two months but you are right maybe i need more tests on more card's , im ask members here to put the result and im go try test it again on my friends card's , thanx my friend for reading this thread and posting
     
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thanx james for trying my way , but i see you result 660/1050 , which constant number you use , i mean you divide stock clock on what to got these result , and about you run at 700/1100 on (catalyst's core limit) sure it work fine it is the amd test , i don't advice to go higher than 700/1100 it will be risky
     
  9. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    660/1050 was what i got before i tried this. using this method i got it to 700/1100. the constant number was 8.5 if i remember correctly.

    using 8.5 as the constant number worked out to be 700/1120 but that started showing errors in ATI tool after 10 minutes so i dropped it to 700/1100 and it works great(it lasted 40 minutes in ATI tool and Far Cry 2 is working so that's good enough for me).
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  10. JBravo

    JBravo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Hey guys,I'm not quite sure if my Oc was done wrong,please advice me.

    What I did...My 8500GT std clocks were 460/920/400.

    I took the core and shaders (linked) and mem up in 5mhz incs to its max which I found as 550/1100/500.

    Then I decided to bring down the mem with 5mhz to 495, and this allowed me to go crazy on the core and shaders! My current clock is 735/1470/495. And the performance increased by a fair amount from the previous max...

    3dmark06 went from 32xx @ 1024x768 to 47xx ! A fairly big jump I would say.

    But if anyone can help me go even further, please do so.

    Oh and temps are 42 idle and 62 load.
     
  11. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    mmm, if you see my way can reach near overclock result to amd (catalyst's core limit) 700/1200, to 700/1120 , but there is one more thing make me confused which is only the 20 clock more in memory make card not stable in this far of overclock , so know you give an important tip which is in extreme overclock on ati card with unstable state try decrease memory a Little bit , just i see this point on nvidia card's but the problem was try increase shader clock more for better stability , thanx my friend for many times trying this im very grateful
     
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    do you really want go to this clocks 735/1470/495 with 8500gt:eek: , take some constant number like 20 so 460/20=23[460+23=483], 400/20=20[400+20=420] , 920/20=46[920+46=966] take this clocks and keep you eye on temp the 62c is high temp for 8500gt , if you pass pick other constant and go over step by step
     
  13. h3llr3is3r New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    8600M gs wont OC

    HI
    its not really for this topic but im try...
    im not noob, i oc my first innod3D fx5500(passive), i killed an asus 6600 non GT with unmodding (with vmod from 300 mhz to 600mhz on gpu but in vmem dont work and with unmoding i ruined the pcb) and oc my geforce 7600 GS. But it makes me crazy why i cant do anything with my 8600M gs.
    thank you for time to read all and for answeres.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,565 (11.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    probably best to start your own thread since your problem isnt related to this topic.
     
  15. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    well come in tpu

    agree with mussels start new one will be better to you
     
  16. tommywakefield08

    tommywakefield08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks very much i have yet to find a combination for frequencies that seemed to work until now. my card is not the ocd 8800gt so i was able to divide by 9 and then go form there, although dividing by 9 only reached me to core 666 MHz Memory 1000 MHz and shader 1680MHz. any higher than that doesn't work. its not much but i did gain about 4 average frames per second. but then again thats crysis and it was on very high 1440x900. only about 16 fps. :( hoping to upgrade processor to http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103471 tell me what u think about this one or is it kinda overkill for HD video editing and gaming.
     
  17. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    well come in TPU
    about extreme overclock as i say before that not all card's have same range in overclock , you increase the gpu a bit more but decrease memory
    and about your cpu upgrade this one is good chose if your mother board support phenomII
     
  18. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,546 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    here's the math i did on my GTX295, given stock speeds of 576/1242/999

    +28.8 to core - 604.8 mhz
    +62.1 to shaders - 1304 mhz
    +49.95 to memory - 2100 effective.

    ^mild^ - factor of 20

    +38.4 to core - 614.4 mhz
    +82.8 to shaders - 1324.7 mhz
    +66.6 to memory - 2132 effective.

    ^medium^ - factor of 15

    +57.6 to core - 633.6 mhz
    +124.2 to shaders - 1366 mhz
    +99.99 to memory - 2200 effective.

    ^high^ - factor of 10

    +76.8 to core - 652.8 mhz
    +165.6 to shaders - 1408 mhz
    +133.2 to memory - 2266 effective.

    ^extreme^ - factor of 7.5

    Ive definitely well exceeded what Ive called "extreme" there, but given they are all clocked by the same factor, i hope to gain stability.

    and given i have been well over that mark, ima shoot straight for it :p and maybe play with volts for a perfect temp/stability ratio.
     
  19. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    ohhh, really nice overclock wolf what is your gtx295 manufacture
     
    wolf says thanks.
  20. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,546 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Zotac :)

    so far max clocks for a vantage run were 756/1620 across the core and 2322 on the memory

    so this is decently more mild, but i love your methodology.
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  21. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    thanx my friend , im glad to read this from you , im also go update put tests on ATI cards too
     
    wolf says thanks.
  22. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,546 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    not a problem friend, like i said the methodology is great. I'm looking forward to seeing this thread grow over time.
     
    Hayder_Master says thanks.
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
    wolf says thanks.
  24. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,546 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    new maximum stable clocks using your methods :)

    +88.6 to core - 664.6 mhz
    +191.1 to shaders - 1433 mhz
    +133.2 to memory - 2307 effective.

    ^EXTREME^ - factor of 6.5

    these work out to real clocks of 666mhz / 1440mhz / 2304mhz

    super stable in my last 15 minutes of intensive furmark/vantage tests.... but now my mem clock will hold me back, max ive had is 2322 .... which im 18mhz off now :twitch:
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2009
  25. tommywakefield08

    tommywakefield08 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ya im not very knowledgeable when it comes to cpu upgrading. i though the only thing that had to match was the socket type? Do you think that you can tell me if my motherboard supports it. its is the AMD 740g (the socket type is AM2+)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page