1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Both -bigadv WU clients are based off VM's that is notfred's and linuxrouters:ohwell:

    You can the SMP A3 core but you will have to complete 10 regular WU's before you start getting bonus points:(
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  2. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,104 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,625
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ok

    say i run ubuntu64.

    can i run SMP on all 8 threads AND setup 4gpus as well?

    how do you do multi gpu in linux?
     
  4. NastyHabits

    NastyHabits

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,075 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    Others will correct me I'm sure, but most are doing SMP on 7 or 8 cores running linux in a VM session under Windows. Some also fold on the GPU under windows at the same time.

    Right now I'm horrible cash-strapped and can't afford an i7 rig, so my answers are based on my reading of other's posts.

    Good luck, and as the ultimate hardware junkie, we're glad to have you back folding for the team. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,104 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,625
    2 questions:

    What operating system is needed to mix ATI and Nvidia cards on the same system? Is Win 7 the only option?

    I know that I can't mix cards on my A8R-MVP, but does anyone know if the A8r32-MVP deluxe will allow it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    windows 7 or XP

    I'm not sure about the board
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,104 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,625
    Does that mean NOT Vista?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,840 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,041
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Yep, Vista won't allow Nvidia and ATI drivers at the same time
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    ^this

    Mixed GPU's in vista is a no go :ohwell:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,104 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,625
    Thanks guys! I picked up a 8800GT/256 and now I have to figure out where to plug it in.:D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    how about in my Asus Rampage II Gene :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    woot!

    no vmware needed haha...

    [​IMG]
     
  13. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    A reminder to everyone, as it seems more are confirming this. Do not install VM Ware 3.0.1 if you have more than 4 cores. It restricts VMs to 4 cores only, so at this point in time version 3.0.0 is what you want.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    You're kind of late on that warning!!!!:laugh:

    I did the update to 3.0.1 on one of my rigs about 24 hours ago and it wouldn't let me use more than 4 cores. So I reinstalled 3.0.0 again and it gave me the same warning. I deleted the Linux FAH folder and extracted a new v1.1 and then 3.0.0 would let me run all 8 cores. I'm wondering if that's all you have to do to run 8 cores on 3.0.1. At this point I'd like to know if there's a good reason to use 3.0.1 if that's the case.
     
  15. El Fiendo

    El Fiendo

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,305 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,164
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It might be worth a try, but from what I've seen it looks more like they took a feature out of the new release to upsell people past their free offering.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. dhoshaw

    dhoshaw

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    194 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Hey Blue, did you ever get your mixed brand system up and folding? I'm having a hard time with mine. I've got my ATI card going and 1/2 of my 9800gx2, but I all I get is unstable_machine on the the other gpu. I haven't been able to install any nvidia drivers since I installed the ati card; I'm running on the default drivers from windows update.

    Anybody have any experience getting a mixed system running?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,104 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,625
    No, I was able to do something else, and I'm short a PSU.
     
    dhoshaw says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Per thebluebumblebee's request, here is the power usage update on my Core i7 860:

    4.0Ghz @ 1.42v
    8GB Adata DDR3 1600
    PSU is 80+ Bronze certified
    Swiftech H2O-220 Compact consumes 1.15A @ 12v(fans included)
    Kill-a-watt claims that I am pulling 290 watts at the wall under 100% load

    I did the math and I find it hard to believe that my WC set up is only consuming 14 watts @ 12v. Can someone confirm this?
     
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  19. 777 Guest

    Are you adding up all your fans as well as the pump. or are you only taking into account the pump?
    lol if you wanted to be really perdantict you can work out the resistance of the pipework and fittings used and work out how hard your making the pump work, and then conclude the amount of its rated voltage the pump is pulling :eek:
     
  20. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,447 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,533
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Pump = .69A
    Fans each are .23A x2=.46A
    Combined =1.15A
     
  21. 777 Guest


    The conversion of Watts to Amps is governed by the equation Amps = Watts/Volts

    For example 12 watts/12 volts = 1 amp

    so I would say that with your draw from your Math is 1.15A by using a 1A equation = 12v/12W
    I'd say that your 14Watt conclusion sounds about right.

    heres a website I find quite handy for info.
    http://www.powerstream.com/Amps-Watts.htm
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2010
  22. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,104 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,625
    Thanks Buck!

    Looks like these bigadv systems make sense when considering PPD/watt. From W1zzard's numbers, the GTX285 pulls about (164 watts under 3Dmark, 216 watts under Furmark so I'm going with 210 watts), but that number is measured at the card so it does not take into account PSU losses, and therefore if we divide 210 watts by .85, we end up with 245 watts from the wall. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it would take 3 285's to (barely, 9000PPD?) equal the output from one bigadv system. 3*245=735 watts, so, assuming my logic and numbers are correct, it looks like these bigadv systems are clearly the way to go in the PPD/watt race. (4 260/216's would be 752 watts)

    And wait till we have the numbers for the 32nm CPU's! Considering the price of 285's, the 980x doesn't seem so outrages after all, especially when considering that the bonuses will go up. Are we actually looking at a 100,000+ PPD for a 980x/SR-2 system pulling 600 watts? Seems cheap and efficient in that light.

    Now, if we can just get numbers from someone running a 1366/i7 system. (video card at idle please)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    can anyone tell me the best way to get 16 threads folding on one machine?
     
  24. mstenholm

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,069 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,172
    I think that you are the first to try in this forum. Looking forward to see the outcome.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,644 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    VM is your best bet ATM, not sure if Linux supports 16 threads:confused:
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page