1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA

    You guys are all "babies":p

    I thought rickss69 = 69:confused: or that was just your favorite number:D

    :laugh:
     
  2. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    thebluebumblebee says thanks.
  3. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    here's ya proof that I have indeed been folding
    http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/team_milestones.php?s=&t=69411&m=700000

    user name: Athlonite Team: 69411 (guru3d)

    What else would you like a scanned and signed by an JP copy of my Birth certificate
     
  4. hertz9753

    hertz9753

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,090 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Bismarck, ND
    Ok, cool with me.:) Please understand all the tweeking that we have done to get to what we have now. I use Tracker v2.:toast:
     
  5. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,989 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    All I was trying to say is V7 is going to take over all other versions... Yes V7 may or may not be as good as what you have now and yes it's still being worked on / tweaked for performance and from what I've seen is the easiest version setup so far and if performance is off from what your using now it's not by much
     
  6. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    V7 (and V2) right now the way it is does not fit my folding needs. I stick to what I know works for now which is the console version.
     
  7. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    908 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    For the last several days I have had an issue with GPU folding; "Core is not running now".

    Ver: 6.41r2

    Yesterday, 6/13 I uninstalled and reinstalled and things went ok.

    Today after MS updates and subsequent reboot, I'm back to same issue.

    Anyone know why this recent negative development has occured? This week.

    How does one do a complete uninstall? Windows still reports Ver: 6.32 which was my previous version but V6.41r2 has been active.

    Also, I am not as well versed in this as most of you are.

    I previously posted here: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=147359
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
  8. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,324 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,878
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2011
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    908 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2011
  10. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    uninstall previous versions then dl new ver. and run
    also you can dl ccleaner to get rid of previous ver.
     
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
  11. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    908 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2011
  12. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Somebody help jsfitz54.
    I'm not using v7 so I'm weak on solutions.
    I just successfully downloaded the above file so the links good.
    I only use Firefox but when I've had download problems if I cleared the browser history then I could download the file. I can't see a firewall causing the problem.

    In the image there is a link for 'Options'. What's listed under Options?

    I don't know if there is any uninstall instructions in the following link but this is the guide I would use if or when I use v7.

    [Windows 7] Complete Client v7 Guide

    As I write this there are 12 pages in the following folding forum thread.

    FAHClient V7.1.24 released (2nd Open-Beta)

    Or review this...

    V7 FAHClient Open Beta
     
  13. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,324 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,878
    jsfitz54, something on your system has to be blocking the D/L, firewall or something of the ilk. Seems like someone else had this problem and they had to add "fah-web.stanford.edu" as a trusted site. That link, for what ever reason, is a secure connection for me (Chrome).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    About an hour ago I had my Firefox browser lock up. I shut it down but it wouldn't restart. I decided to try IE9 to download the latest Firefox. I had downloaded IE9 but not set it up. When I started to download it asked if I wanted to use its recommended security settings. I declined.

    Maybe it's the IE9 security settings that is your problem.

    I now I think I know what caused Firefox not to load but I went ahead and installed the latest version.

    Edit: I just realized I used the wrong quote.
     
  15. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    908 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    IS: "Distributed Transaction Coordinator" associated with F@H, I'm looking at firewall rules.

    It currently is not allowed but my cpu folding is working fine...
     
  16. TeXBill

    TeXBill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,358 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    TX
    I use firefox also. never had a problem with dl using firefox.
     
  17. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,324 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,878
    Drats. In in my previous post I was almost sure that we had someone with the same issue. I searched the threads that I thought that it would be in but could not find it. Anyway, after sleeping on it and thinking about it some more, I am certain that this has happened before and the solution was to use a different browser.
     
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    908 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Downloaded on a XP rig and used flash drive to transfer.

    IE9 has been good but this is nuts. Still can't figure it out.

    Initial install V7 went OK.

    Uninstalled cpu client v6.23 after the fact.

    I changed SMP from default 8 to 4. There is a warning it may dump results when changing #.

    It does not appear to have restarted...How do I force things along?

    EDIT:::
    NEVER MIND...looks like it is moving...1.20 days to complete.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  19. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,657 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,134
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Good deal.......Glad it's working now;)
     
  20. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    488 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    606
    Need some help here from a Linux expert.
    My 2600K rig has now finished 2 bigadv WU's but I'm having connection problems and my guess is that it's a driver related problem. So how do I fix this, remember that I'm a noob on linux, I've located the driver for my mobo at Gigabyte. Mobo is a UD4-B3 so how do I install/reinstall the driver correctly? Step by step please.

    I'm still learning/reading all I can about Linux but a little help is all I ask.:eek:

    Edit:
    The rig will download new WU's but can't upload finished ones.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  21. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    If you can d/l a wu than you shouldn't have any problems uploading them. I've heard of others having a problem like this in windows too. Try stopping the client, and opening the work folder. The wu #'s go in order from 0 up. Locate the #'s, start f@h with the # at the end of -send, like ./fah6 -send 02. That should send the wu. You can also use the -send all too.
     
  22. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    488 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    606
    Thanks I'll try that.
    But I do have a network problem on that rig it looses connection and even browsing is "sluggish".
    I can see that the lights by the plug are not acting "normal", if I connect it to my cable-isp I get a constant orange light and when connected to my dsl-isp it's constant green and none of those are right. Either it's a problem with the driver or the nic has gone bad and I need to RMA the mobo.
     
  23. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Try going to system, and then additional drivers. It might find a driver there if a different one is needed.
     
  24. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    488 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    606
    Tried that already with out any luck,
    Could be that the nic has gone due to heavy OC'ing but that's not something I've seen before.
    I'll test it to morrow with win7 just to check.

    Went into bios now and checked the lan there to and it can't get a stable connection there either so it looks like RMA time.
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2011
  25. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    I know the Sr-2's have a problem with the nic's cutting out at high bclk clocks, but the bclk on the p67 chips are not o/c. Open the terminal and type lspci. See if you can locate the ethernet device. What kind is it?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page