1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*** F@H Tech Assistance Thread ***

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by BUCK NASTY, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    I know what type it is, Realtek RTL8111E, and I've got the driver from Realtek but I've got no idea how to install it.

    Eidt:
    F150 raptor the "-send all" worked, thaks:toast::toast:

    Edit2: Any idea why "ctrl C" doesn't shut down the client on the SR-2's but works on all my single socket setups?
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2011
  2. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    That's good news, I just read a couple of people had problems with the Realtek RTL8111E not being recognized when installing ubuntu. Might have to do some research.

    The problem with shutting it down is you get caught when it's writing a check point. I use 15 minutes for mine. Alot of us have been having problems with it. B4 you shut down, make a copy of the whole fah folder and place it into another different directory. Unplug the ethernet (so it won't report as failed) and restart the client as usual. If it starts at the last check point, plug the ethernet back in and delete the copied file that you place into a different directory.. If it doesn't start back up at the last checkpoint and goes back to 0%, stop it again without making a copy. Delete the fah folder and replace it with the one you copied into another directory, and restart it again. Then it should start back up at the last check point that was made b4 you copied the file.
  3. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    The only way to shut down the client without problems seems to be just to restart the SR-2's.
    I did a reinstall on the SR-2's to get the ext3 filesystem but I did not give any of them a unique number and I don't get any 6903 after reinstall can the number thing be a problem?
  4. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    What do you mean by unique number?
  5. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Machine ID(1-16)
  6. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    You can use any # you want, it only needs to be different for multiple clients in the same rig. The 6903's seem to be scarce right now, but there seems to be a new one, 6904 starting. I haven't got one yet.
    Mydog says thanks.
  7. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Got a 6903 to day on one SR-2 but they seem to be scarce now.
  8. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,377 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    quick question, setting up folding using the FAH GPU Tracker V2 client, have a 6870, what would be the best GPU setup in the config for me, GPU2 as RV700, or GPU3 as RV700/800? thanks
  9. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,624 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,097
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Use V7 as it is optimized for AMD GPU's 5xxx series and up.
  10. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,653 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,188
    More than 25k PPD
  11. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I got my first 6903 running with a TPF of 00:51:23. When it started it showed an ETA 4:01:30:54 but now it's 3:10:12:48 and it has been running for only a couple of hours.

    I'm still having problems sharing my Linux SMP folder with W7. I moved it from the Desktop to my home folder. I set all the sharing options on my SMP folder and rebooted.

    I just noticed something weird. I right-clicked on SMP and selected Sharing Options. The folder's name was in lowercase letters but the real folder is all UPPERCASE. I modified the share with uppercase letters. I still can't share my Linux rig from W7 but I'm betting I have to reboot.
  12. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Can you share a pic of HFM where tou try to find the folder? All I did was the sharing and then it showed up under the rigs name under nettwork not homgroup.

    @F150 Raptor
    I solved the nettwork connection problem with Firefox, I left it open with three news sites open and their updating keeps the connection open.

    Sorry for the bad english
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2011
  13. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    This is screenshot from my Linux rig. The network name is not what I wanted so can I change it? Notice the permission problem.

    [​IMG]

    Listed under Network on my Windows rig are only my running Windows rigs.

    If a solution is not found in about 3 days then I'll probably reinstall Ubuntu.
  14. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Are you running HFM in win7 or linux?
    I'm running HFM in win7 and I can see all my Ubuntu rigs under network.
  15. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Both

    I'm trying to add my Linux rig to my Win7 HFM.

    [​IMG]

    The Linux rig doesn't show up in the Win7 Networks. I must have screwed something up on that Linux rig.
  16. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    You have to solve that problem first before you can get HFM to work and I've got no clue on how to do that, sorry.
  17. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,653 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,188
    Just a guess, but is this a protocol issue?
    More than 25k PPD
  18. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Did you set up a home group, or do you just share the files you want to access between the rigs? If so, that could be why. It's only showing what rigs are in the home group. I only share the files that I want to access between my rigs when I ran windows.
  19. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I haven't set up a home group but just share the files.

    Before I upgraded this 24/7 computer to Windows 7 64-bit this computer was running Vista 32-bit. I had several Linux rigs running Ubuntu 10.0.4 and I shared the folders on those Linux rigs the same way I'm attempting to do now.

    I'm going to finish my current smp WU and then start over with a clean install.
  20. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    It is strange. My w7 rig can see all the rigs on the network and access the files they are sharing. The 3 intel rigs running ubuntu cannot see any of the rigs, and the amd rig can see all of them but cannot access them. I never noticed because hfm is on the w7 rig. I guess I'll have to do some reading.
    msgclb says thanks.
  21. Mydog

    Mydog

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    454 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Need a little help here.
    I've been trying for the last three days to get Teamviewer to work in Ubuntu 11.04 without any luck.
    It's installed and I can find the folder/program but I can't start it up or make it a startup program.
  22. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    874 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    Q: regarding SMP on all 8 cores

    Was reading this guide today: and I previously had set my core count to 4 instead of stock 8.

    The reason I did this was that CPU level under "Task Manager" showed that the CPU usage was pinned at 100%. IS THIS NORMAL?

    If not, how does one correct the issue. This is my everyday machine and not a dedicated Folder.
  23. F150_Raptor

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    355 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Connecticut
    It's normal to run it at 100%, if your cooling is up to it. It really depends on what you use the rig for as to how much of the cpu you want to use. Keep in mind that the w/u points are figured on how long it takes to complete the w/u. The faster it gets completed, the more bonus points you get as long as it's completed within the deadline.
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
  24. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,653 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,188
    There's slider on one of the setup screens that allows you to select the amount the CPU is used.
    jsfitz54 says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  25. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I finished my first 6903.

    I also burned a copy of Ubuntu 11.04. I was going to do a clean install but noticed that one of the options was to upgrade my 10.10 so that's what I did.

    When the upgrade was finished it told me that one or more of my apps was lost and would have to be reinstalled. It turns out that both HFM and SMP failed the make the upgrade.

    The first thing I did was create a SMP folder and attempt to share it. To my surprise when I check Windows 7 my Linux system was available.

    The Ubuntu 11.04 GUI is totally different and I haven't found half the apps that I've used previously.

    I was able to get my smp -bigbeta configured. I then next attempted to install HFM but kept getting mono errors even though I used the same method to install mono as with 10.10.

    I started my smp -bigbeta but got a 6901.

    I then used Synaptic Package Manager and selected everything that I thought could be associated with my mono problem. I ended up with over 200 files. When Synaptic was finished HFM worked.

    Now all I need to to find what ever screen snapshot app I was previous using. I don't remember the name and I can't find it. Help!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page