1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Green Tea: retro AMD-nVidia build

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by TRWOV, Feb 28, 2012.

  1. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,768 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,294
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    MY Sli system is running Linux right now. LOL

    [​IMG]
    Chevalr1c, Melvis and TRWOV say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    Any tips on OCing the FX60? I don't have any experience with AMD CPUs.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,768 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,294
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Hell I don't oc anymore. I am more for total stability right now as I use most of my system for crunching.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    You can always have a stable OC. What I don't do is overvolt (lost many Celerons due to that), I'm happy to live within the stock voltage but getting as much performance as possible.

    BTW, I previously reported that I set the multi at x14 but CPU-Z reported x13... well, dxdiag and the system propreties panel show 2.8Ghz so I guess it's a CPU-Z bug.

    [​IMG]

    burning at 2.8Ghz, 10 loops, standard. Wish me luck.


    EDIT:
    IBT stable at 2.8Ghz :rockout:

    How safe is to increase the Vcore on AMD CPUs? CPU-World reports the FX60's Vcore as 1.35-1.4V so if I set the Vcore at 1.4v I should be in the clear, right?

    [​IMG]

    There are some BIOS options that I don't understand that much, specially the HTT decode scheme and the HT width. Is there a way to measure their effect? I've already set the HT Link at 1000Mhz (Auto is 800Mhz).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]


    EDIT2:

    Ok, I've educated myself a little. Let's see if this wo
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,934 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Minor OC wont kill it, aka a 500MHz Increase from Stock
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    mmm... I'm not having luck with this. At x15 (3Ghz) it won't boot at any voltage.

    I tried to raise the bus speed but the most it can do is 203 with the x14 multi AND HT at x4. With the x13 multi I can go up to 210Mhz with x5 HT and 213 with x4 HT.

    I think that I'm hitting the board's ceiling in terms of how much power can it deliver to the CPU. I'll try to get the capacitors replaced and get some VRM heatsinks. Apparently the average OC is 3.2Ghz, I'd like to reach 3Ghz at least.

    I'll leave it at 200Mhz x14 CPU x5 HT for the time being. The only thing I don't like is that I can't take advantage of my RAM's 250Mhz rated speed but I've lowered the timmings to 2.5-3-2-5 so not everything is lost.



    BTW, there's another thing I've noticed: shouldn't XP detect 3.25GB of RAM??? It only detects 3GB for some reason. W7 detected the whole 4GB so I know that all the slots are working fine.
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    ok, this is a first:

    [​IMG]

    A TWIMTBP title that's incompatible with an nVidia card? :wtf:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    HA! That's what you get for trusting a generic random no-vendor card! :p
    Just kidding, that is really weird.
    What game is it? Far Cry?
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    Crysis 2
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Well, the minimum requirements for that game lists a 8800GT...so that card is underspec'd.
  11. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    oh, that must be it then...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    Shoot for the 1st one.
  13. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    so I removed the heatsink to give the card a proper cleaning and found two bulging caps... does anyone knows if GPU caps need to be of the low ESR type? I've found replacements but they aren't low ESR caps.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,934 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    low ESR is required on all caps to work properly, right now those caps have High ESR
  15. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    Someone knows a good site to order low ESR caps from that ships woldwide? I tried eBay but read that there are quite a few bootleg caps out there.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,275 (8.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,302
    Check these guys...
    http://www.newark.com/
    TRWOV says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,946 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,326
    Location:
    Wyoming
    TRWOV says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    another question: what range can be considered low ESR?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,934 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,374 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,932
    Location:
    Mexico
    Painted the kb and mouse.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I decided to paint the whole front panel green as I couldn't find a way to paint just the front without the edges looking like shit. I'm going to use black DVD and floppy drives with some green accents (the eject button and the floppy lid will be painted green).

    Also bought a cheap LCD 5.25" panel:
    [​IMG]

    and the slim DVD 5.25" bracket it's on its way too. All that's left is to mod the power supply and recap the boards.



    I got the u-channel molding and finished the window and top blower.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I'm going to replace those screws with black ones later.
    Last edited: May 13, 2012
    ThE_MaD_ShOt and Chevalr1c say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Jayzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    85 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Cool.
  22. gtoforce New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im so impressed with the interest in retro setups

    im using current phenom and cards for gaming etc
    but for normal pc usage and playing minor requirement games like Assassins Creed 3 or mass effect 2 (can play mass effect 3 at max but bottlenecked), dragon age, borderlands, i am using my old legend pc which has the specs below:

    AMD Athlon FX-60
    4gb Ram
    ASUS A8R32-MVP Deluxe
    1000w PSU
    Win 7 64
    ATI 4870x2

    i am sad cuz the processor can go further but the pcie 2.0 can only go as far as gtx 285 or 4870
    anything modern such as the ati hd 5xxx and above, the pc wont POST
    crap...
  23. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,768 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,294
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet

    Well what you do there is find someone that will trade you S939 board. One that does Sli and put 2 gtx 285's in Sli. Problem solved. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,542 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    Im not sure if thats right? i find that a bit odd, i ran a 4870X2 on PCI-E 1.1 with out any issues, im sure ive tested a GTX295 on that also (S939)

    I must admit i dont think ive run anything more modern then that on PCI-E 1.1 but im sure they will run on it without fail.
  25. gtoforce New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry i was mistaken
    i tried the GTX 295 on it...and it ran.
    and the A8R32-MVP is a crossfire motherboard
    so i did crossfired my 4870x2 but after one burnt, finding another in my country (malaysia) is really difficult

    anyways, yeah, the 1.1 can run 2.0 cards but it cant run 2.1 cards
    :cry:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page