1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Q9550 not stable even in 3.4(F..ing mad) Really.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by remdiablo, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Hi Guys.I need real help with this freaking chip.I'm playing around few month with it.still no luck. This Q9550 wont be stable even at 3.4 ghz. After 1-3 min of prime95 or OCCT I've got my system shut down. Sometime with BSOD.I made few screenshots to share with U,but have no idia how to post them here.any help on that will appreciate as well.
    Cooler Master HAF X
    Asus P5Q SE2
    Q9550 2.83ghz -current(3.4ghz) I wanna run it at 3.8ghz
    I have Corsair H50 water cooler
    OCZ Memory:pC-6400 4GB (OCZ2N800SR2G) 2.1v with air cooler on top
    HD 5850 Stable and working smooth at 1007 core clock 1257 memory clock at 1.3v(overclocked)With Unlocked Bios from MSI.
    WD HDD 500Gb 7200rpm
    Kingston SSD 64gb
    so i do not have any problem with cooling.[​IMG][/IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
  2. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
  3. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    I got this .now I know how to post pic.
     
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Try taking the NB voltage up some set the RAM voltage up some as well . maybe you will get stable .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  5. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    Have you ran memtest just to make sure your memory isn't limiting you?

    You can attach images to your post or use TPU's image host if you want to post images.

    BTW I just noticed your +12V is pretty darn low. The tolerance lower limit is 11.4V which is what your reading is and it's usually better for your +12V to be a little high than low. Check it in the BIOS because it may be an erroneous reading.

    You could also try upping your NB voltage to 1.2V or 1.3V.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
    remdiablo says thanks.
  6. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    I trying everything!
     

    Attached Files:

  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,792 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,172
    Everything looks fine except you need to set your North Bridge voltage to 1.3v to start. Do that and test stability again.

    Is your RAM black with the SLI sticker in the middle? If so, set that to 4 4-4-15 1T and 2.1v
     
    remdiablo and mjkmike say thanks.
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,993 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,722
    Location:
    US
    Whats the max voltage for the ram ?. I see you got it @2.10v so did you check in the bios what voltage it was actually running.

    I don't have that board but if i set my ram @ 2.10v it kill it sooner or later as mine adds 0.08v
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  9. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    That whhttp://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37612&stc=1&d=1282616851y I posted this pic First.to compare all those reading.this is 3 more my Bios frohttp://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37613&stc=1&d=http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37614&stc=1&d=12826168511282616851m
     

    Attached Files:

  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Set your NB voltage to 1.3 maybe even 1.4 v . You can adjust the ram later once you get the NB stable . I think you are trying too many things at once take it slow and one thing at a time as well .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  11. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    My voltage is (at default) 2.1 DDR2 800mhz

    I tried no help.Yes I did one step at the time,first idid just add more FSB with same VCore voltage trying boot to WIN, till it gets unstable,then add a bit more voltage to the core (a notch at a time),get stable. and trying again add some FSB .......

    you need more pic i will make them it's easier for you to follow my problem

    That why I post 1st pic ,to compare those readings,can u take a look at them with more attention please ???
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 24, 2010
  12. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Ok I've tried to run it at 3.8ghz ,my vltage in Bios was 1.5185 and on CPU-Z 1.42,I played games about an hour or so,no problem,CPU did not go over 54 c ,but after running prime or OCCt, take 1 min to 3 to shut my system down as well,and one more thing Vcore for this chip was a bit High(in my opinion)but I can't tell you how hot it gets couse, I can't Test it with Prime or OCCT .
     
  13. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Ok I will give it to try right now. and post it back as soon as I test it.
     
  14. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    thanks man , but it wont work for me. just getting Mad more.may be P5Q SE 2 not for overclocking.
     
  15. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You should have the P5Q pro turbo the SE was not a good OCer !
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  16. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    yea ,but on that moment when I bought this board,I did not know anything about overclocking.
    is that deferent Bios settings ??? like VTT core PLL ??? couse I do not have any of this.And one maybe stupid Q .can I Flash bios from pro turbo to SE to make it work??? or it's Imposibble and big NO NO NO.
     
  17. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    How do you like your AMD I'm thinking to get some of X6 1090 ,Crosshair IV Formula and some good ram.
     
  18. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    is any one has or had this board ,with luck of overcloking to 3.8Ghz or 4.Please .I'm sick of it.
     
  19. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    How you make your Rig Stable,can U just post some settings to me,Maybe it helps.??
     
  20. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    funny so your motherboard wont go over 400fsp too :laugh: and whatever you too it will crash? the highest stable i could get is 398 anything over and it would get unstable(but ofcourse you have a much better mobo than my G31 :) )
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  21. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    I've been running mine at 3.83 for months. Not one hickup. I think vcore is 1.27 if the utility is reporting it right. I didn't raise the NB voltage. Anyways...

    First thing I'd do is put your ram at like 2v 667 5-5-5-15 where you know as a fact it'll be stable. This would eliminate the memory as the cause. Work on the CPU alone. When you try to o/c everything at once you have NO IDEA where your instability is coming from. Make ONE CHANGE AT A TIME. Start with the CPU first. Raise the fsb ONLY until you become unstable. Next raise the vcore a tad to see if that stabilizes the system. If not, put the voltage back and then try raising the NB voltage. Stabilize? If so, go back to raising the fsb some more. You have to work each variable one by one to work things up to speed. You can't just crank it all up and hope.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well I have the P5Q pro turbo MB . My settings are much different than you have .
    First off I can get 4.0GHz ( 445 FSB ) I have also been able to hit 4.3GHz But need my tech water block when I do this and much more Vcore as well 1.5V . To do this I had to set the NB voltage up ( way up ) to 1.4v the CPU voltage is on Auto ( 1.3V ) I set the VTT and PLL up one setting ( I can not get stability unless I set these up one notch ) . RAM is on auto , not into messing with the RAM as well I suck at it :wtf: .
    As for flashing your bios to the Pro or turbo I do not know if that would work . Again I do not mess with bios flashing as I suck at that too . :shadedshu . You may have just hit the wall with your MB and getting a pro or pro turbo maybe your only real recourse to solving this problem . It is hard to say . I would like to point out to you that the SE MB is really not designed with the over clocker in mind it is more of a rock solid stock speed MB . In any case to get you started try taking the NB voltage up some take the CPU voltage up some ( I would caution you going over 1.45v unless you have really good cooling . ) and if that still does not work then you can try taking the RAM voltage up some ( go past the rated voltage ) say if it is 1.9V stock take it to 2.0 volts or 2.1 ( this may or may not damage the RAM so be very careful ( I have never had any problems with taking the RAM I have past the rated voltage but do not have to with the Kingston RAM I have . ) . Try tinkering around some but be very careful it takes time and lots of patients to over clock .
    You really could get better results though if you get the Pro or Pro turbo MB .
    OH also one more thing , I know you are new here and we all welcome you and look forward to helping you in any way that we can , But please try not to triple post so much .
    Good luck and welcome to the best PLACE for tech help and information on the planet !!!
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  23. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    are you running the same MB P5Q SE2 ???
     
  24. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    I was able to hit 3.8 ghz and play BFBC 2 for few hours no problems,but when I start to test it with prime or OCCT it crashes after 1min or 2.:laugh::laugh::banghead: this is last time I did test with 3.4 and it crash after 10 min ,But I still playing the game with no issues . That Sound Wierd don't you think? .http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37620&stc=1&d=1282636918
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    No. I have an ASUS board. Have you tried my suggestion?
     
    remdiablo says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page