1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Q9550 not stable even in 3.4(F..ing mad) Really.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by remdiablo, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Happy now I press it at all posts:D:D:D:D:D:D:toast::rockout::respect:
     
  2. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    LOL you are the MAN ! :respect:
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  3. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Start at step 1-
    Figure out your particulars..
    For instance-

    Drop the multi and crank the fsb and see where you hit a wall.
    Then set cpu to stock speeds and crank your ram speeds, see where you hit a wall.

    Take down each wall one at a time, that board is not great for clocking however this is the best way to figure out where your problem is instead of shooting voltages and timings around blindly.

    In the end you will spend much less time figuring out your clock speeds and getting it stable.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    The problem is he will hit the wall once the CPU needs more power the MB just can not push the power needed .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ok... That doesn't change anything unless we already know for a FACT that his mainboard cannot supply the power and that's the issue. Which I HIGHLY doubt is the issue, unless his PSU is bad.

    Overclocking 1-o-1
    Step 1-
    Figure out what your individual limits are, otherwise you are taking blind shots.

    This is simple trouble shooting, something is stopping the system from being stable, what is it, narrow your options down, well if clock your ram up to 900 and it's stable you know your ram and memory controller is good for it, so next step drop your cpu multi to 6x and crank the fsb to 450, well that puts your chip at 2.7, that's slower than it's rated for, if that's stable you know your ram and board are good for it, then raise the multi and see where you chip caps out.

    Now we all know that it's really a mix between them all but you are always best off narrowing it down the best you can, it's exactly how I found out my old P5K-E just wouldn't do over 450FSB on my Q9550 without voltages that were too high to really be safe without cooling upgrades on the chipset.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    The fact is that MB is the problem . Look that Quad needs way more power and it just aint getting it . The only thing powering it is a 4 pin power connector and from MY OWN experience a 4 pin power connector on the MB is NOT enough not by a long shot not for a quad core , what is needed is an 8 pin power connector this will deliver the power needed to overclock the CPU . But hey I am just saying this is my personal experience is all .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  7. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    I think FSB Termination voltage is the answer here. Try 1.26 or 1.3 and see what happens.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  8. 97sslude

    97sslude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Smyrna, GA
    I know it's your mb but what's the stepping on your Q9550? just curious.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I wouldn't second guess that at any rate, it's very possible it's not a good board for clocking

    The fact of the 4pin connector not being able to supply enough power is silly, it's possible that the mainboard will not draw enough but consider this an 18awg wire @ 12v can easily draw 20+ amps, so unless his cpu is drawing over 240 watts it's not the issue itself. Now they do say there is an unofficial limit of 192 watts on that 4pin plug, still not an issue for this chip.

    The changeover from an electronics standpoint was stupid and pointless.

    I'm not arguing against your experience by all means, I wouldn't doubt it, but it would be the lack of ability to supply power from the mainboard, not from that being a 4pin vs 8pin.
     
    trickson says thanks.
  10. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    chek your northbridge. i had the p5q se and it had a crappy little block on it and that could be limiting you
     
  11. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Was it good at over clocking a quad core ? :confused:
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,933 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    The 4 pin is capable of 150w, IIRC, a 8-pin is 300w. So the 4-pin shouldn't be the major issue, and in fact I've done plenty of overclocking with a 4-pin(on a board that accepts an 8-pin no less). Now, 4-pin connectors can certainly be an idicator of a poor overclocking board though, usually because they have so few PWM Phases that they can't handle more than 150w, if that.

    The problem is once the power gets into the PWM circuits, and is converted and deliveried to the CPU. The 4 Phase setup just can't provide a stable voltage to the CPU under the load of an overclocked quad.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yes I agree , I had my Q6600 one a 4 pin but I also could not get it past 3.0Ghz stable once I got an 8 pin power connector it went to 3.6GHz .
    I am not saying it can not be done but I am saying from what he is stating in his posts it will not be happening unless he gets a MB that can hand out more stable power to the chip is all . But keep tinkering maybe you will get some were . I don't think so but give it a shot .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  14. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    q9550 c1
     
  15. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    O.K. Guys I got a P5Q Pro Turbo at my local store for $100 .Not Bad For New one:D .I will play on in tonight, and let you know a deference tomorrow.:rockout:
    thanks to all.
     
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    WOW cool you should be able to hit 4GHz .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  17. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Hi again.Yea this is a huge difference,I was able to hit 3.8 with all settings on Auto :roll::rockout:(just Playing),O.K now I'm at 3.6 stable 1.35625v :D with OCCT .But when I do Intel Burn test I got This: " check the pic " ,even if I drop Vcore to 1.3475.
    (I Do not use Turbo V for now ,just bring it for you to take a look ,what I have in my Bios settings)What do I have to do to make it more cooler drop NB or Up Memory. Any suggestion ?
    Is this a Top Temp or nothing worry about ???


    http://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37651&stc=1&d=1282712975
     

    Attached Files:

  18. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    OK now try taking a small fan put it on your NB like I did . take the NB voltage up to 1.3 or even 1.4 at that time . You should also not need to set the Vcore for this at all . But I will check my bios settings for you and report back to you as there are some settings that you need to set that will give you that boost to get to ( I hope 4.0GHz ) just hold on some ok ?
    [​IMG]

    Old pic but you see the fan right ?
    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  19. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    OK here you are I took pictures of my settings for you . Note that I have the NB voltage set to auto and well my system is stable with this on auto so you may or may not have to set this just yet . But this took Kingston Hyper X RAM this is why I no longer need that voltage on the NB it is really good RAM !
     

    Attached Files:

    remdiablo says thanks.
  20. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    So is there any progress or not ?
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  21. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Sorry:rolleyes: I just got home,did some shopping with my wife.did not have chance to take a look at your stuff yet. I'll let you know.
    Oh and I don't see the pic with the Fan on NB ,some error or somesthing.:respect::respect::respect:
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2010
  22. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    OH Now I see The PIC THANKS MAN !!!!!
     
  23. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    What the speed of your RAM 800 1066 1333 ???
    mine is 800?
    just wondering .
     
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,933 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    I would guess 1066, judging by the first pic.:toast:
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  25. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Yea that what I thought.:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page