1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Help Q9550 not stable even in 3.4(F..ing mad) Really.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by remdiablo, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    You think 1.5v or 1.53 it's gonna be O.K. with Corsair H50?? to get 3.8 or 3.9 ghz ??? I do not see high temp at all on my system ,even when I rise voltages up to 1.6,(I Know it's dangerous)the highest I've got was 54 c under 100% load ,but only for 3 min,then I got BSOD,:laugh::laugh: and my system temp never go over 30 c.if you check my system spec.So as far as i know cooling it's not my problem,for my 5850 I have aftermarket cooler.,for CPU aftermarket as well. case HAF X very COOL.I will try 450 FSB ,1.48 vcore in Bios so that is gonna give me 1.39-1.40 in CPU-Z is that O.K.? And I have multiplayer 6-8.5 max
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
  2. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    I will try it now.and post results back to you.:toast: O yea with Rampage formula I could do some good OC.
    wish to have one.but limited with budget right now,may be 2-3 month ,and I'll get some nice MB CPU
     
  3. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    so , I've tried what you said,but when I start to change FSB, memory changes with it,and I don't have a option to unlink memory from FSB like in others Asus Models:( , Now I start to think I have Piece of CRAP.But thanks any way.:toast::respect:
     
  4. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    So it could very well be your ram flaking out. I can't imagine a board having overclocking abilities but no way to unlink the memory. You sure?

    EDIT - Page 2-13 of the english manual shows the ability to set the DRAM frequency.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
    remdiablo says thanks.
  5. mm67

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    140 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    All P45 boards have memory speed linked to FSB speed, if you want to use FSB higher than 400 then your memories must be capable of that also.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  6. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Then why does his BIOS list a DRAM speed?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    remdiablo says thanks.
  7. mm67

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    140 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Finland
    I don't know Asus boards but to me that looks like the memory multiplier setting on Gigabyte boards, available choices depend on FSB strap, on OP's case FSB strap 400 and Dram frequency DDR2-800 would be the correct choice meaning 1/1 FSB/Dram ratio. Even then his 800 MHz Ram would have to able to overclock to 900 MHz to run at 3.8 GHz.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  8. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    look at the pic i point some issue there. shttp://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37627&stc=1&d=1282665307
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
  9. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    right now I'm on 3.8 games runs Great,till I try to stress it even with 3D Mark vantage(CPU TEST Only)it crashhttp://forums.techpowerup.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=37628&stc=1&d=1282665836es.take a look on pic :laugh::banghead:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,038 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,101
    The problem is entirely the motherboard.

    I'm telling you now, you will not get it stable with any large overclock on the CPU, it barely is capable of running Quads at stock frequencies. Why? Because it only has a 4 Phase CPU power system!:shadedshu

    Compare that to the P5Q Deluxe that has a 16 Phase CPU power system, or even the standard P5Q that has a 8 Phase CPU power system. A 4 Phase power system simply is not capable of delivering the stable power necessary to support an overclocked Quad-Core CPU.

    You can pump all the voltage you want through every part of the system, but it won't overcome the fact that once the CPU becomes truly stressed the VRMs start going crazy and put out unstable voltages. And unstable voltages will lead to an unstable CPU.
     
    remdiablo and trickson say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
  12. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    WOW ,That's Helpful. So Now I have to get rid of it,and buy X58+ i7 930 or P55+i7 875K ???:rolleyes:
     
  13. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    You can only do so much and if it don't work its not going to work so you have a choise, upgrade the hole system or buy a new mobo for the cpu you have and hope it will overclock to the speeds you want.

    No one here can work miricals for you.
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  14. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    yea yea I'm already did,and Download gave it try no luck.
    May be if I flash it to PRO or Deluxe it will work. Is That Possible??????????????????????or BIG NO NO NO!!! just flash same model bios to same model.:D:confused:
     
  15. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    ^^^^^^BIG NO NO NO!!! just flash same model
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  16. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    honestly I'd try to loosen your timings. 5-5-5-15 is a good set and might make the difference
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  17. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    This is the very thing that is holding you back . If you truly want to OC then you need a MB that can provide more power and stable power to the CPU . I found this out the hard way as well . This is why I went with the P5Q pro turbo MB .
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  18. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    to where ? I'm already tried to:
    4,4,4,15
    5,4,4,15
    5,5,5,15
    default is (5-4-4-15 2.1v)
    MY MOBO SUCK.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2010
  19. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    5-5-5-18 is a bit looser. i'm not familiar with your ram but if you're OCing it quite a bit 6-6-6-18 might even be necessary. Just give it a shot if it doesnt work then no harm done ;)
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  20. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Look all the RAM timing adjustments in the world are not going to help . You are not going to get that thing past or even close to 400 FSB as stated above . the ONLY way you are going to do this is with a better MB one with 8-16 Phase power for the CPU . Your CPU needs more power and that 4 Phase power hook up is just not going to cut it . That Quad needs stable power and it is not getting it . Get a NEW Mother Board .

    Get this one and you will see a huge improvement .

    Computer Hardware,Motherboards,Intel Motherboards,...
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,038 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,101
    +1 to Trickson

    Just get a new motherboard, and not an SE because in this case SE=Sucky Edition. The open box P5Q Pro Turbo is a nice choice for $90, and certainly a lot cheaper then a whole new i7 build.
     
    remdiablo and trickson say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah the only way you will see any over clock with that Quad is with a better MB Plain simple and to the point . I bought mine from new egg and it was an open box got it for the same price too ! It is still the best MB I have had for this CPU and really has taken it places no other MB could have ever !
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  23. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Yea I will do it now,buying an open box,I will let you know,how it works for me
     
  24. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    You should be able to hit 4.0GHz no problem .
    I would also like to point out there is a thanks button on the forums here you should try using it more often as well . :toast:
     
    remdiablo says thanks.
  25. remdiablo

    remdiablo

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    103 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Yes I'll do,I just wrighting from my phone,there is no thanks button there.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page