1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. Kiwi7Kid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    flashing 6950, catalyst 3d application settings

    Hi guys i have a question does any one else have problems with morphological filtering? Mine lags in cod bo and it will only go away if i take it off.
     
  2. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ok, just got cat.11.1 from Ati site and my 6950 starts to behave strange :(
    I don't know is it from the driver or something else is ****ed. GPU jumps to 3D mode continuously (see pic) while idle in windows.
    ..and CCC still says that this is cat.10.11 :(

    Can anyone confirm does new 11.1 has this isue or it is just me?
    [​IMG]
     
  3. justcallmefred New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could anyone be so kind as to give me some advice on this error, it's in the event viewer..and I believe it's why I'm getting BSOD.

    " \??\C:\Users\xxxx\Desktop\HD_6950_to_HD_6970_mod\winflash\at has been blocked from loading due to incompatibility with this system. Please contact your software vendor for a compatible version of the driver. "

    And I see this to

    The atidgllk service failed to start due to the following error:
    This driver has been blocked from loading
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2011
  4. justcallmefred New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is this part of it?

    " Application 'C:\Windows\explorer.exe' (pid 1964) cannot be restarted - Application SID does not match Conductor SID.. "
     
  5. Mark22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I'm using the 11.1 from Guru3D for a few days and not seeing that problem.

    Edit: Ok scrap that, after going into 3D overdrive using furmark and make into 2D it's now doing that, damn it!!

    Edit2: It seems to be happen more when GPUz 0.51 is in the foreground, try it! Weird.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2011
  6. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I had no problem with 11.1 (the one with broken openGL), but just installed final 11.1 which apears to be older v.8.812 and it start doing this. What could cause GPU to switch to 3D clocks with no GPU load? I have no overckloking enabled in CCC and have no overclocking software installed :(

    ...going to revert back to 11.1a hotfix.
     
  7. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,682 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    When I get home I am going to check to see if I am experiencing this to, I noticed my card is louder but I did not check to see if the clocks were dropping during 2d or not.
     
  8. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    OK guys, found the problem.
    It is official cat-11.1 :( Shame on you AMD !
    I've reverted back to 11.1a hotfix and the clocks are solid 250/150 in windows. Plus temps with the "bug" was 43C idle, while without the "bug" are 33C idle !?!

    P.S. there are newer version of 11.1a-updated (fixed openGL tessalation isue), theese work as well with no clock isues.
     
  9. BZB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You should be using the 11.1a hotfix released today by AMD - it is newer and has better support for 69xx series cards.
     
  10. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Are these hotfix drivers available off the AMD website?
     
  11. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
  12. RatusNatus

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  13. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  14. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,118 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,948
    Thanks guys for the heads up! I'll have to get this later tonight.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. itsdanny New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Got the same scenario as you. Reverted back for now...
     
  16. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2011
  17. Gaul

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    im still stock HSF POWER COLOR 6950
    sorry thats the first time i got 5 gh, now only need v1.428 @ 5 GH


    with 26 jan i got inc 100 pts for gpu score
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2011
  18. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    And your System is rock stable with al this OCs?
    CPU: Prime95 stabe? LinX stable?
    GPU: Furmark Extreme heating test stable? Kombuster stable? Gaming stable?

    Or is this setting only for a short bench?

    BTW: I can imaging that you are proud of what your system can reach but I dont think every 50 or 100 points change or evey Voltage/Mhz change is worth to post it.. Just to keep this Thread a bit more readable...
     
  19. itsdanny New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    DJ... You don't need a Furmark Extreme heating to test if your card is "stable". It's not like any games with extend over that threshold or lengths. Simply not needed.

    Basically, if it passes benchmarks, it's fine. -protip
     
  20. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Everthing has to be 101% sure in OCing issues for me ;)

    But know what you mean - will keep an eye on it....
     
  21. bbob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello everyone :)
    im having some troubles with my modded 6950, i get white dots pop up now and again in crysis and crysis warhead when using very high settings and AA, its fine without AA

    i only get 1 dot pop up every ten minutes or so but it still worries me, my friend says it is a driver issue or it would have done it in the 20+ other games i tested (like bfbc2 and black ops)

    i used this file in this post http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=2137760&postcount=381 to mod my 6950 to unlock all the shader, i am only running it at standard speeds (800/1250) as im too scared to overclock after i noticed this "dot"

    i have only flashed it once, would it be safe to flash back to standard 6950? will that fix the crysis "dots" ?
     
  22. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,118 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,948
    Flash it back to stock if you want; it won't hurt at all. Did you try the new driver 11.1a?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hmm, weird.
    Do not worry to flash your card as much as you want.
    And first I'll recomend to uninstall the current driver, then use driver sweeper and then install This driver.
    If this does not help then you can turn the switch on the back of the card to position 2 and restart the system, this will boot with your original (backup) BIOS.
    Just try which of these will sort your problem.
     
  24. bbob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes
    i only got it yesterday so the first driver i installed was 11.1a, i also did a complete reformat and reinstall before installing the card

    i will try now with the switch - i forgot about that :banghead:
     
  25. Marv

    Marv New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    36 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Maidstone, UK
    Excellent guide TPU, been a lurker here for years, but simply had to sign up for this.

    Bought an MSI 6950, which is now, for all intents and purposes, a 6970. :D

    I did come across a couple of issues, first when saving the current BIOS using ATFlash the system basically locked (the mouse would be movable, but with about 5s of lag, and the taskbar was screwed up) so I reset, stuck on the backup BIOS, then when booted switched the BIOS just flashed straight over it - worked a treat.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page