1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Rhole, I was having the same gpu loading issue, including with MW3, it is not a hypersli issue. To fix it, update to beta 290.36 first. Then you may have to create a shortcut on desktop to iw5sp.exe. Then rerun nvidia control panel, and it should have added it. I get this usage when I do it this way: [​IMG]
     
  2. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    There is not a problem with hardware, I just think it is a side effect of SLI on CF mobos, I do not get it with all games, so far just EA titles (BC2, BF3, NFS The Run) I just learn to live with it, and I turn off the options when I lauch those games, oh ya and I CANNOT ALT + TAB or it BSOD's, no big deal.

    Also to the guy having the issue with SLI not working, try removing the SLI bridge and turning it around or even just reseating it.
     
  3. levima43 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    Just a slight update of my situation.

    I have ordered a new system (i5 2500k, Asus P8P67 EVO, 16GB ram, Corsair H100) and just recieved the new motherboard today (hopefully the rest will come tomorrow).

    I tried the SLI connector from my new motherboard and, guess what, it works!
    Don't know how the other one got broken, but hey, at least it weren't one of the graphic cards! :D
     
  4. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi,
    could someone do me a favor?
    I need someone who's running Hyper SLI to try running Cheat Engine (http://www.cheatengine.org/downloads.php) and see if the computer freezes or gets a bsod.
    I'm asking this because when HyperSLI came out i was getting bsod when i ran Cheat Engine, so i had to go back to SLIPatch.
    But since HyperSLI is now on 0.7 beta i was wondering if it got fixed, and i don't want to reinstalled everything if it still fails, can someone try it for me ?
    Thanks
     
  5. RoMeO

    RoMeO New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    New drivers are out
    GeForce Forceware 290.53

    http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=2836

    Download GeForce Forceware 290.53 driver for Windows Vista or 7 64-bit

    This is the second beta release from the R290 family of drivers. For more information, read the 290.53 driver article on GeForce.com.

    This driver package supports GeForce 6, 7, 8, 9, 100, 200, 300, 400, and 500-series desktop GPUs as well as ION desktop GPUs.

    New in 290.53

    Optimizations for The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim

    Increases performance by up to 25% in The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim vs. 290.36 drivers (measured with GeForce GTX 560 at 19x10 Ultra – Indoor Scene). Results will vary depending on your GPU, system configuration, and in-game location.
    Updates the NVIDIA Control Panel ambient occlusion support for The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim to a higher performance profile.
    Added new 3D Vision laser sight /crosshair options to better match Skyrim crosshairs.
    For a full Skyrim tweak guide, visit GeForce.com.

    NVIDIA SLI

    Adds SLI profiles for Trine 2, WRC 2: FIA World Rally Championship 2011, and Afterfall: InSanity.

    Version 290.53 Highlights

    This section provides highlights of version 290.53 of the NVIDIA Release 290 Driver for
    Windows Vista/Windows 7.

    What’s New in Release 290
    What’s New in Version 290.53
    Limitations in This Release
    Advanced Driver Information

    What’s New in Release 290
    The section summarizes the following driver changes in Release 290:


    Control Panel

    Adjust Desktop Color Settings page
    Color settings are now preserved across system reboots, logins, and fast user
    switching for GPU/displays that support HDMI infoframes.
    Set Up Multiple Displays page
    Slight change in the menu process for setting up Clone mode–displays are now added
    to a ‘Clone group’.
    NVIDIA Ambient Occlusion
    Added NVIDIA Control Panel ambient occlusion support for
    The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim.
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3.

    NVIDIA Surround

    Enabled NVIDIA Surround support for Intel X79 SLI‐certified motherboards.
    NVIDIA SLI
    Added or updated SLI profiles for Crysis 2, Heroes and Generals, Inversion, Stronghold 3,
    3D Vision
    Added support for 3D Vision over native DisplayPort 1.1 connection ‐ available on
    BenQ XL2420T and BenQ XL2420TX monitors.
    Added or updated the following 3D Vision game profiles
    Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 ‐ rated Good
    Cang Sheng ‐ rated Good
    Diablo 3 ‐ rated Good
    Fei fei ‐ rated Good
    Final Combat ‐ rated Goo
    L.A. Noire ‐ updated rating to 3D Vision Ready
    LEGO Harry Potter: Years 5‐7 ‐ rated Fair
    Qian Nv You Hun Online ‐ rated Good
    QQ Xi You ‐ rated Good
    Sonic Generations ‐ rated Good
    Xian Tu ‐ rated Good
    Yong Bing Tian Xia Online ‐ rated Good
    The Adventures of Tintin: The Game ‐ rated 3D Vision Ready
    Ignite ‐ rated Good
    Orcs Must Die! ‐ rated Good
    PT Boats ‐ Knights of the Sea ‐ rated Good
    PT Boats ‐ South Gambit ‐ rated Good
    Stronghold 3 ‐ rated Good
    Trine 2 ‐ rated 3D Vision Ready
     
  6. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi to all, installed 290.53 and works fine.
     
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    For sli usage, this new driver seems to be better. In MW3 it utilizes both cards better, and load is more even:
    [​IMG]
    Compare to my above results where one card was barely passing 70% usage.
    Edit: they also fixed the sli profile issue.
     
  8. gtech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the hard work everyone, especially anatolymik.

    I tried the latest version of the HyperSli. It stared out smoothly, I can enable the SLI in
    the NVIDIA control penal. I can see both of my GTX460's working with the GPU-Z. However,
    2 issues came up after it. I don't think it is the problem with the HyperSli but I would like to
    get your feedback

    - got green flickering in StarCraft2, I haven't installed other games yet so this is still under debug.
    I got a SLI bridge from Fry's (Rhino!?) It is cheap and looks cheap, too.... Can it be a problem?

    - 2nd issue concerns me more. After I got SLI working, I tried to shutdown the computer but it
    rebooted right away. I found many articles on web regarding this issue but none of the resolutions
    works for me. Just want to get your feedback before I undo the SLI. My build includes

    INTEL Core2 Quad Q9550
    ASUS P5E Deluxe (supporting CrossFire only)
    Window 7 x64 Ultimate
    Galaxy GTX460 GC 768MB X2
    OCZ ZX series 850W PSU


    I think I have read all of the articles in this thread and did not see anyone got P5E Deluxe MB
    working. Can it be the MB?
     
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Your motherboard should be fine. Do not try to overclock your video cards as much in sli as you would with a single card. Try the newest 290.53 driver.
     
  10. gtech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The thing that I noticed is that P5E deluxe has 2 PCIe x16 slots and the document does not
    say it will be x8 in dual GFX setting. Maybe this is the issue?

    I will try the new driver. However, I don't think it matters since I cannot shutdown the
    PC even in the SAFE MODE. (with 2 GFX on)
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011
  11. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok this may be a little off topic but i have had to rma one of my gtx470's got a new one back today and it's doing the same thing as the old one it runs 10'c hotter then the other one so i am thinking it may be the mobo or could it be the cpu cooler cause it sits almost on top of where the graphics card is. Also hyper sli works great so far.
     
  12. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Hi guys i'm new here..nice thread anatolymic i'm very interesting to do sli on x48
    I have these systems specs:
    Asus P5E64WS EVO
    4GB Corsair dominator
    And 2x Asus 9800GTX+
    Windows 7 64Bit
    i tried lots way to do sli but still not working:banghead:can someone help me plz?
    I tried hypersli slipatch modded drivers but nothing happend:cry::cry::cry:




    Soz for my english
     
  13. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    here a screen
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2012
  14. hegugi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Korea (Republic of,)
    help me

    123
     
  15. hegugi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Korea (Republic of,)
    help me

    main board: p45 p5q-deluxe
    evga gtx560 ti ds sc x 2 way sli.

    during bf3 or crysis2, "windows button" or "alt+tab", goes to BSOD



    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011
  16. snipe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    73 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Are you running 2 monitors? And if so are they on the same card? I have same issue, but when I remove one monitor they are the same.

    I have same issue, DO NOT ALT TAB. It seems to be ONLY ea games that do this, also if your game starts in WINDOWED mode it crashes.
     
  17. DeahSeed New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011
    Messages:
    31 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nope only one monitor
     
  18. hegugi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Korea (Republic of,)
    help me


    yeah i am using dual monitors and i have tried everything about monitors.

    i think the real problem is that there are no fps difference between 'sli mode' and 'non sli', especially in bf3. now i am using one card as 'phys X' and this show better fps and this making me really sad. GTX560TI as phys X!!! OMG!!!
     
  19. hegugi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Korea (Republic of,)
    fixed fps problem by updating same gpu bios, but sitll BSOD after "alt+tab"
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2011
  20. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Someone have a solution?
    Maybe are the 4 pci express the problem?:confused:
     
  21. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Ciao parliamo italiano giusto?
    Hai installato lo sli bridge?
    Hai installato hypersli 0.7?
    All'avvio scegli win 7 hypersli?
    Hai installato driver aggiornati?
    Non conosco la tua mainboard, hai 2 slot 16x o 8x?
    Ti ricordo che hypersli funziona solo se la mb supporta virtualization
    Technology. Altrimenti installa slipatch e modded drivers,
    che ahime credo siano obsoleti.
     
  22. Izninjaftw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    For the newest Nvidia drivers should i install 0.7?
     
  23. hegugi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Korea (Republic of,)
    yeah. i tried and it works.
     
  24. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Grazie per la veloce risposta:toast:

    la mia cpu supporta la VT e per il momento hypersli sembrerebbe funzionare(all avvio di win mi dice che è attivo) ho provato con molti driver e adesso ho gli ultimi (i 290.53) ma lo sli ancora non funziona.
    Prima di provare con win 7 ultimate 64Bit ho provato anche con XP X64 ma non funzionava neanche li.
    Ho testato Slipatch e driver modificati ma niente:banghead::banghead:
    La mobo ha 2 pciexpress 16x e 2 a 4x, attualmente le schede sono entrambe sulle porte 16x(quelle blu per intenderci) collegate con un ponte sli...........help!!!
    La mobo è questa...
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2012
  25. hegugi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Korea (Republic of,)
    SaZ, did u check "VT-d"?

    go to bios, advance -> cpu configuration-> Intel virutalization Technology (=vt-d) enable-> save and exit

    after that u will get boot selection(normal and sli mode), select sli one.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page