1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Are you sure you're in the right forum?
     
  2. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    I confirm the new driver 301.42 is working fine on my system.
    Asus Crosshair IV formula and GTX 570 x 2.
    Always perform a driver sweeper clean uninstall of previous driver.
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  3. aeolian2009

    aeolian2009 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You can upload a picture to see it?
     
  4. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Skeptical...?

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Wiz62 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    with what version of HyperSli? 07 or 08?
     
  6. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hypersli 0.8
     
  7. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have a M4A89GTD Pro mobo with 2 460tis
    installed the last driver from nvidia 301.42
    reboot
    intalled hypersli hack
    reboot
    after windows 7 64 stars it appear that hypersli its working
    but when i get in the nvidia control panel the sli option cant be found
    also in the device manager only appear one card

    help please!

    virtual machine enabled
    windows uac disabled

    using sli bridge from an old a8n sli

    help please!
    :cry:
     
  8. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sorry
    2 560tis cards:eek:
     
  9. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi there,

    This doesn't sound good at all.
    It seems that one card is not properly powered
    or even broken. Please try to remove the main card and plug in the other,
    but only one card per test.
    This is not a software issue for my opinion.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
  10. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    each one work fine
    tested the two of them and they work ok
    in my mobo when you are using a single card you have to place it in the pci express of the bottom and place a switch card in the first pci.
    because the buttom pci is the only one that works with 16x bandwitch.
    when i get the two of them connected it only work the one in the bottom.
    already tested the first pci and it works ok but only if there is no video card in the other pci

    my power supply its quite capable of sli with 560ti
    1000w power supply
    kingwin lazer 1000w 80+ gold
    so i guess power its no the issue:confused:

    thanks for the help in advance
     
  11. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    right now i got both of the connected
    and they both seem to work since the fan its working and got no blue screen or anything like that.
    the problem its that the second video card (the one above its not detected)
     
  12. Wiz62 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks.

    I can't get version .8 installed on my CH IV with my 570's, it installs fine but upon reboot my login screen goes "black" for some reason.

    can i ask what steps you followed to get it to work?

    Wiz
     
  13. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Well, the cards are working independently,
    but only if them are installed alone.
    I saw that your motherboard has an onboard videocard like hd4290.
    Be sure that videocard is disabled in bios, because it could occupy the
    lane of the pci 2.0 as hybrid crossfire x.
    Anyway the issue is on the mainboard, considering that you do not see the second card for some reason, I suggest to find it out in the bios.
     
  14. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    At boot, you see the choice win 7 hypersli?
    If yes, after this point you got the black screen?
    After reboot your screen remain black....
    While the pc is on with black screen, and it looks like windows finished to load and is in idle,
    try to disconnect the video cable dvi and connect it to another port of the cards. Try all the 3 ports.
     
  15. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    there isnt any option to disable the onboard video card!
    do you think it may be windows 7?
     
  16. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    No option to disable the videocard, weird.
    Usually if you use two amd cards in crossfire the "third" card must be turned off.
    Are you sure about this? There must be a way to do it.
    I don't think is a software problem like win 7 or drivers etc.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
  17. Wiz62 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hyperdli .7 is already installed, just trying to update it to .8.

    that is correct, i choose the Sli menu from the multiboot menu, once chosen, the login screen does appear for a fraction of a second then goes totally "black". I see the bios load and everything no issues there, it is just when windows starts to load (login screen)

    I will give what you suggested a try.

    thanks for the reply

    Wiz
     
  18. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Oh man I knew it was possible:

    Go in the BIOS under AI Tweaker
    Scroll down until you will find " GFX Overclocking "
    Select the voice " INTERNAL GRAPHICS MODE " and put it on disabled.
    Save and exit bios and reboot.
    Give it a try..... also I see under Advanced in bios > chipset the voice Primary video controller decides how boot the cards. Try to change this value and try.
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2012
  19. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    already done that
    disabled gfx overclocking
    i have gpp,gfx0,igfx,pci order
    but no change

    when i plug the monitor to the card placed on top it wont give me signal
    i have to place the monitor back to the low card to see image

    is there a way to check with windows whats connected to the pci-e
    because when the computer star it says it has a multimedia device in the second pci-e
     
  20. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thanks for the help in advance Federico!
     
  21. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    That means that another device is using the resources of the pci-e and the second card goes invisible.
    Try to change to another display mode order and reboot.
    Sure is just a stupid thing causing this issue.
     
    elperromoco says thanks.
  22. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    no change
    mmmmm
    i am running out of ideas!:banghead:
     
  23. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    do you think it may be the old sli bridge i am using?
     
  24. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
  25. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    mmm its not that ,the problem is that the guy wants to pair a 5870 with the onboard gfx.
    it wont let you because the difference of performance between the 5870 and the onboard its to great.
    but you can crossfire with another one of the same performance or almost equal performace.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page