1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    let me try installing windows again and i see what can i get!
     
  2. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi everyone, I am having trouble getting this to work. This is my system:

    Mobo: Asus P5E Deluxe
    CPU: Intel Q6600
    GPUs: 2 x Nvidia 8800GT connected w/ SLI bridge
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit

    When I installed, I did this:

    - Made sure Venderpool (VT?) was enabled in the BIOS
    - Installed latest official drivers (301.42)
    - Disabled UAC
    - Ran HyperSLI as administrator, rebooted when it told me to.
    - Selected HyperSLI mode and rebooted again after install was complete.
    - Booted into HyperSLI mode and HyperSLI looks to be working fine.

    But I don't get the SLI options in the nVidia Control Panel. Here are some more things I've done to try and get it working:

    - Checked Device Manager (both cards are listed with no errors)
    - Reinstalled drivers after removing old ones with Driver Sweeper
    - Reinstalled HyperSLI (starting from non-HyperSLI boot)
    - Tried it without SLI bridge and with the bridge in both directions.
    - Changed HyperSLI to software mode and hardware mode with and without Hypervisor.

    Nothing has worked so far. The nVidia control panel sees both cards and lets me use the second one for PhysX but there is no option to enable SLI.

    Please let me know if you have anything else I can try? If you need more information or screenshots or anything, please let me know.

    Thanks!
     
  3. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    did you connect the sli bridge?
     
  4. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yep, I've tried it with the bridge in both directions and also without the bridge. Same results all three ways. :(
     
  5. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    mmm iam in the same road man!
    but u are closer since you sistem let you at least see both cards
    i got a pair of 560tis and the second one is not to be seen unless i unplug the first one!


    both cards are same model , same everything?
     
  6. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you have enough power?
     
  7. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i wonder what are we doing wrong!?
     
  8. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes i got a kingwin lazer 1000w 80gold
     
  9. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    in bios it says i have 2 vga devices but when i get to windows i dont see the second one!
     
  10. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    the worst thing its that i know it works fine with my mobo because i saw a reply of a guy with the same mobo that said that his sli was working fine!
     
  11. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Same here, there are people listed with my mobo, with w7 x64, and with the same gpus as me, so I don't know whats wrong either :(
     
  12. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    will try with the old sli hack
    to see what happens
    you should try as well!
     
  13. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    let me know how that works for you
     
  14. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thanks for all your work you gave non-sli mobos owners other options
    well i did everything as you said
    when windows star it appears that the hypersli its working fine
    but i cant see the sli option in the nvidia control panel
    also tryied with the sli hack 1.5 but same result
    my mobo is asus m4a89gtd pro
    video nvidia 560tis
    windows 7 64 ultimate
    i got no blue screens or any fail at all , its just that sli wont appear as well as the second video card.
    help please!:confused:
     
  15. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    sorry it didnt work for me
    tryied the slipatch 1.5 with negative result
    will keep trying anyway if i get better result i will let you know!
     
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    what bandwidth of your slots you use for cards? make a screenshot please
     
  17. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    my slots are both x16 2.0
     
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Make a screen please. A reason of not showing SLI option for you is probably because of bandwidth of slots. For example one of them run at lower than x4. There are many motherboards today that have slots with shared pcie links.
     
    elperromoco says thanks.
  19. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What screen should I take a screenshot of? Device Manager?
     
    elperromoco says thanks.
  20. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    after 2 days of no sleeping i got it!
    it was a mobo bios thing!
    updated to version M4A89GTD-PRO-ASUS-1606
    it finally recognize the second video card
    alredy tested sli and works like a charm!
    guys with this mobo just update bios so the second card gets to work!

    specs
    asus M4A89GTD PRO
    nvidia geforce 560ti
    nvidia driver 301.42
     
    weaksauc3 says thanks.
  21. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thanks Anatolymik and federicoz all u guys that make it possible!
     
  22. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'll check for a BIOS update right now, I'm glad you got it working!
     
  23. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    BIOS update didn't fix it for me. :(

    anatolymik, what do you need a screenshot of?
     
  24. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do these help? The only difference I see is core clock and Video BIOS version. Both are 16x.

    Card 1:

    [​IMG]


    Card 2:

    [​IMG]


    nVidia Control Panel missing SLI settings:

    [​IMG]


    Are these what you need?
     
  25. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    cards clock are different but that cant be the problem
    mmmm maybe the sli bridge do you have other to test?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page