1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No, just the one. But it's brand new. Hmm..
     
  2. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Are you sure the hypersli is properly installed?
    It looks all fine but without the hypersli support.....
    The Sli bridge doesn't matter, the sli works also without it.
     
  3. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    As far as I can tell it installed fine (both times lol). It didn't give me any errors and I'm booting into the HyperSLI option. The control panel starts up in the corner too.
     
  4. elperromoco New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    24 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    its got to be the chipset u got!
    the problem its that u dont get error screens ro something like that
    why dont you try with the old sly patch?
    it may work for you
     
  5. xxriznoxx New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    77 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey guys im new to the forums, and though this was a really good thread.
    I have a gigabyte h55m-s2h motherboard with i5 760, and was wondering
    If this would work with it? Im buying an additional gtx 460 next month and
    Wanted to sli them both, but my motherboard only supports xfire, so please
    help me out here lol.
     
  6. Danny! New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used ForceWare Coolbits 2.0 to enable my my different GPU's with different clock speeds and ram. Ram is cut down to the smallest one eg. I have a 1gb and a 512mb card but only 512mb will be available on the 1gb card. I've had no problems with different clock speeds.
     
  7. gardobus New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I guess I'll just stick to using one card :(
     
  8. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Hi Anatolymic i tryed new hypersli 0.8 but doesn't work for my p5e64ws mobo...i'm back with the modified hypersli 0.7 for p5e64 ws evo (sli wasnt showed in the nvidia cp and same for gpuz)
    PS: 2 GTX 295 quadsli test soon :rockout:

    [​IMG]

    Gpuz never showed me sli enable...the same happend with 0.7 p5e64 ws evo version but the sli is active at 100%
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2012
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    have you ever had sli enabled?
     
  10. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    yeah my sli working good,i have 65% of bettere fps-score in the games and in the benchmark :laugh:

    Dunno why gpu-z and aida64 told me that i don't have sli :)

    Now i'm back with hypersli 0.7 p5e64 ws evo version and newest 301.42 nvidia drivers...sli works good and vga scale well...

    With Hypersli 0.8 i cannot enable sli.


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2012
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    did you use public hypersli 0.7? didnt i make special one for you?
     
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    By the way. Is somebody getting BSOD with SLI disabled under HyperSLI 0.8 with newest drivers?
     
  13. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Yep i'm useing the ''special hypersli''.
    Hypersli 0.8 doesn't work (same driver same OS).
     
  14. mz2926 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi,,,i new here...just found this forum...
    i try used hypersli to my p55a-ud3p mobo that only support crosx..all went well but i cant get sli option in nvidia cp...anyone can help me???tq..
     
  15. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    )= I just wanted to say I will no longer be using HyperSLI because I finally upgraded to a single EVGA GTX480 (for $209 on Newegg right now!!)...

    ..but, you're not gonna get rid of me that easy =) I'm still going to get active updates from this thread to help out other users when I can, because this program saved my butt for a long time.

    Thanks Anatolymik for making PC gaming better for me these past couple years!! Amazing the performance gains I got with a 2nd 8800GT on this "crossfire-only" board ^_^ I look forward to assisting people in overcoming this limitation on their own PC's too, as I'm sure I'll come across plenty that can use this, with all the builds and repairs I do.

    -Mordecai
     
  16. 1nsidiouz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HI all im new to this forum and need some help ,I have a Asus p5k (Green) mobo with 4gb ram ,just recently bought 2 Asus gtx560ti top 1gb With Nvidia driver 301.42 and my mobo supports only Xfire,i installed hypersli 0.8 and got to enable sli without problem,My problem is that the performance of the cards is not what i was expecting,FOr instance bf3 no matter what setting i have on low high or ultra with or without MSAA or vsync off or on i get constant screen flickering,recently tried it out with guild wars 2 beta weekend and got really low fps and some random flickering.max payne 3 was running good but had really low fps at some times .So my question is how can i improve the performance of these cards so get a a decent fps,and foremostly how the heck do i get rid of the flickering on bf3 ,is really annoying and is one of the game that i play the most and cant run it on sli. If anyone can help i would greatly aprecciate it.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2012
  17. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Never had that issue with BF3 and the flickering with SLI. I would recommend checking on the Battlefield forums to see if you can identify any solutions to the problem. Also just to test things and make sure theyre running right, try benchmarking a game with a single card and then with SLI enabled. That will give you an idea of your performance gains, just don't expect miracles, as a 40-80% boost is likely the maximum you will see in SLI anyways.
     
  18. 1nsidiouz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well i will check bf3 forums see what i find,but had such high hopes for sli mode since i got the cards for 300 euros combined,and they are working good individually just not together.:nutkick:
     
  19. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    You may get things worked out, dont lose hope ^_^.

    I would recommend uninstalling HyperSLI, uninstalling with a clean sweep of your current drivers, then installing the old ~296 series nvidia drivers (whatever the WHQL ones were around that time, I think 296.10) and trying to get your cards working with HyperSLI 0.7, just to see if you get better performance with the older driver/HyperSLI set.

    I strongly recommend you just run a quick in-game benchmark a couple times in single and SLI mode first with your current setup, and then do the same with the older drivers.

    You can learn alot from those numbers, whether it be the built in test for arkham asylum, GTA4, whatever..

    good luck =)
     
  20. 1nsidiouz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well i did as u mentioned and uninstalled everything,and reinstalled hypersli 0.7 with nvidia driver 296.10,the flickering is gone thnx god,now i have another problem no matter what setting i put bf3 low high or ultra it just eats up my gpu usage all the way to 99% and my game just freezes and closes.On the other hand i tried unigine with non-sli at extreme settings got 515 and sli mode got 962.that almost the double of performance ,so sli is working as intended improving the performance,its just bf3 thats being a royal pain in the ass,idk if its because of my 4gb ram or my low end mobo is bottlenecking the gpu usage but damn annoying,So much that if i dont fix this problem by the next weeks im just gonna sell both cards and just go for a single Asus Gtx 680 OC.
     
  21. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I have personally never SLI'd 560's but I have heard of good success doing so.

    I guess BF3 was giving you some kind of driver complication, and BF3 can be a tricky bastard to get running properly.. you may want to adjust some of the in-game settings or post on the forums on Battlelog with your current issues and see if you can get some help.

    All else fails.. Newegg has GTX480's for $209 and GTX670's for $420. (Hint: go with the 480, if its still on sale.. it even beats the 670 in many benchmarks still.. the only area where the 670 does better than the 480 is the texel fill rate, and less power/heat/noise.)
     
  22. Biggsy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi 1nsidiouz, I was having problems running bf3 properly - I had to upgrade from 4gb to 8gb to run on ultra, as soon as I did that it runs as smooth as butter!
     
  23. 1nsidiouz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thnx for the tip biggsy,i manage to get it working without freezes and flickering,i just run the game on medium with driver 296.10 and i run good with fps around 40-50.I give a more ram a try as soon as i save up some money.
     
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    HyperSLI 0.81 coming soon. (Windows 8 supporting)
     
    Mordecai Walfish and RiC@RDOC say thanks.
  25. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    new verision is out. see first message
     
    federicoz45 and RiC@RDOC say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page