1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. wraithen New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so i thought that this might solve an issue im having but perhaps not.

    I have an asus p8h77-m pro (crossfire ready) motherboard, and I'm trying to get my 8800 gts (g92) to work in it(sli ready gpu), just the single video card. Plug in the card and i get no screen even though it loads windows fine (login sounds etc etc), tested cable in both slots and onboard and nothing.

    installed latest version of this to see if it was the issue, still the same problem. Video card is verified as working and all instructions followed, virtualization mode enabled. Am I out of luck here?

    asus p8h77-m pro
    intel i5 3450
    700w psu
    12 gig ddr3 ram
    win7 64 bit

    nvidia gt520 works in the machine
    nvidia 8800 gts=no video output.
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2012
  2. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Are you trying to SLI the 520 with 8800 or you just want to use the 8800 alone?
    If your purpose is to use the 8800 gts in the pci express alone and you do not receive any signal to the monitor, check that the card is properly installed in the slot and the power supply can give enough Amperes to the 12v rail to run the card.
    Otherwise the card could be damaged and don't work.
    Try to install the 8800 in another pc just to be sure...
  3. UnDeR_EsTiMaTeD New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any aditional information you need

    Please guys if you need anything else from me that could help sort this problem let me know, and thanks again for the help so far but i am still siting on the axact same spot with no improvement.
  4. ColdFlo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Look I don't care what any of you think about what I'm about to say, but here it is. I upgraded from an amd 4800+ because I could no longer win in multiplayer games because of the lack of system speed compared with new systems and the increase in cheeting(cry)(well I could win but it was very stressful). That and the fact that BF3 requires 4 gigs of ram and the DFI NF4 can't do 4 gigs at command rate 1 with stability. I had an 8800gtx on that system I could play most things because of god windows tweaks and minor overclocking. Then not long ago my DFI NF4 SLI-DR motherboard gave out and I was finally forced to upgrade. They had a deal at microcenter for a 2600K and cheapo 35 dollar GA-Z68-AP motherboard alas with only crossfire support and no SLI license. I've been using it for a few months and it has been a very satisfactory system tho a little weak on the graphics side but I had no comparison until a few days ago when I check the thread again and Anatoly had updated for Windows 8 RP support which is completely superior to Windows 7 by the way of course x64 which is the new standard. I also purchased an additional 8800gtx via ebay an evga that I then went in and tweaked in XP via nibitor. Well long story short I redid all the heatsinks(old hr-03 pluses and put artic alumina expoxy on the corners with some phobya hegrease down the centers) cost 35 dollars for the additional hr-03 plus. I can now play any game I want and the system is very responsive including crysis warhead and crysis 2(allbeit not in dx11 which I know is a huge shortcoming in deus ex so I'll probably be 680ing this fall on another system and 480ing this one possibly soon.) I've been winning in mw3 even with the cheaters tho the system is still a bit slow for bf3 maybe have to give an update on bf3 because for some reason I'm having trouble with origin lagging the browser before its even launched. This tweak works seamless and having the second gpu on pcie 4x doesnt seem to be a limitation. I now have the power of a gtx 285 and a god level 4 to 8HT(don't turn off HT use process lasso heres a hint HT is better in mw3 if your smart) processor that can play pretty much anything I want and the ingame physics are so fast it makes it all look like tinker toys(deus ex HR seems to play almost in turbo mode). I have the 302.80 drivers installed and a quick edit in msconfig loaded up anatolys bcd line(whatever is in it as easybcd doesnt seem to support windows 8 yet and i didn't take time to check another way).

    All I have to say is the sli has almost doubled the visual speed of windows 8 responsiveness and made games far more responsive feels like the computer is twice as fast ty Anatoly for the greatest gaming/performance hack/tweak of all time and allowing me to pay what a total of 200+35+50(samsung 30nm lithography for lithography mhz god ram) + 50(for second 8800gtx in keeping with gtx 480 200 dollar pound for pound performance per dollar line actually better) + 8 dollars for phobya hegrease +5 dollars for artic silver alumina =s 348 total upgrade cost for a machine that feels much faster and can win any multi I want save further testing on BF3. FU Nvidia and your control of the hardware chips we have made you rich with by pissing on them with software/driver control and SLI licenses; I'll be buying 3 more of your cards this year you filthy monopolists.
  5. Mordecai Walfish New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    58 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Good luck with Call of Duty. You'll need to upgrade for BF3. I recently upgraded from using 2x8800GT's using HyperSLI to play BF3, to a single GTX-480, and the difference in incredible.

    2x8800GT SLI would generally get less than acceptable frame rates even with everything on low (in 1920x1080) 8800gtx (even SLI) is still pretty much at the bottom of their 'minimum specs' for BF3 (Actually 8800GT *is* the bare minimum they list)

    GTX-480 auto-defaulted everything to ultra (without AA) when I first fired it up, and is smooth as silk. If you want to pour on the AA a second would do nicely =)
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2012
  6. BinaryDemon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank You to all the members of the HyperSli development team.

    I recently purchased a used 'GTX460 2Win' (dual gpu) intending to use it to upgrade an OEM computer based on a i5-2400 + H61 motherboard but I could not get the drivers to enable SLI. After doing some more research it seems this is a common problem with the '2win' series that basically you need a SLI capable motherboard to use the card which sorta defeats the purpose. Finally I tried HyperSli and that did the trick, it works perfectly which I guess shouldnt be a surprise since it's a card designed to run in SLI. I'm not sure who deserves the blame in my situation - Nvidia or Evga, but I'm glad I finally have the card working as it was designed to be. It's just funny I had to use a 'hack' to get it working correctly. Thanks.
  7. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Hi there,

    please for reference information (useful to others on the thread) could you specify the exact motherboard you are using?
    Is it a single pci-e or it has 2 pci-e ports crossfire certified?
    Indeed your blame goes to the mainboard and its license that usually is the responsible of Sli limitations. For nVidia is all about the money anyhow....
  8. BinaryDemon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's single pci-e, but that shouldnt matter with a dual gpu card.
  9. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    You sure?
    I don't think so. This card is Sli capable on board itself, and because is SLI capable, you will
    need a Sli certified motherboard. The fact that the card is one slot dual gpu doesn't mean that you can not SLi it with another GTX460 2win card, and run a quad gpu system.
    When the word SLI is present, nVidia wants a SLi certified mobo, otherwise you will see under device manager the 2 chips, but those will not be able to sli under nvidia control panel, unless you use the HyperSli.
    I also noticed that Evga didn't said it all when they start to sell this card, and I understand there is a little bit of confusion on this behaviour (2gpu card).
  10. Yimmeryams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2011
    Messages:
    67 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Ohio, US
    That's what he already said. I think you're arguing with a language barrier.
    federicoz45 says thanks.
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    New version. new nvidia protection workaround. thanks to: federicoz45, RiC@RDOC
    oxy93n, RiC@RDOC and federicoz45 say thanks.
  12. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Jeez you guys are unstoppable. Thanks so much for keeping it going.
    federicoz45 says thanks.
  13. chrisbreame New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    +1
  14. naber31

    naber31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi @anatolymik, thank to you and your team for your amazing effort.

    I had an issue, i can't ever get once to work HyperSLI. My Sapphire 790gx chipset mobo don't let me workaround the conflict. Im posting my BSOD's and cpu-z. I did everything that said in the forum, tried everyway i can. No results, i can't get no sli option. And the most ridicilous thing is, i couldn't ever make my pc to see my second gtx 460. Whenever i made the pc see the second card, i got BSOD's, but now i sweeped the drivers, made a clean setup, i can't ever make my second card shown in device manager. Everythings goin down. Please help.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  15. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    What HyperSLI versions did you try? And what versions give BSOD?
  16. naber31

    naber31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First i tried 0.8 then the new 0.9 version, no changes.
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    what mode you use? software or hardware?
    you get this BSOD when your second card visible to system?
    you get the same BSOD with second card visible under usual Windows?
  18. naber31

    naber31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Always tried hardware, but i couldn't make windows to see card at both try, but whenever i made the second card visible to system computer instantly crashed. Two cards individually ok, psu ok, but i guess i got a weird mobo.
  19. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    it's not HyperSLI problem
  20. naber31

    naber31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for your humble attention on the matter nonetheless. Keep up the good work man. :rockout:
  21. federicoz45

    federicoz45 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    121 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Italy - Versilia
    Look in Bios

    Hi, another person got a trouble like yours on the forum, and I see that the bios is exactly the same. I remember that with some changes in bios regarding advanced chipset features > primary video controller and internal graphics configuration > chip disabled something got to work, virtualization enabled of course.

    Give a look to those maybe you can try something....

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/694/immagine2fyu.jpg

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/528/immaginefd.jpg
  22. naber31

    naber31 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for the heads up, i think i already disabled the internal graphics and changed the primary video controller line up, still pc gave me no response. It's so weird that after i sweeped the drivers, i can't get my pc to identify the second card, it refuses the dual gfx affinity all together now. It should be about the bios, but i still couldn't find the nub.
  23. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Hi guys i'm still working to get my quad sli but nothing for now :banghead:

    I tried hipersli 0.9 and the system gave me a BSOD.
    Im running fresh win xp x64 and 285.58 nvidia drivers.
    With previous version of hipersli and the ''hipersli for p5e64 ws mobo'' i cannot get sli in the nv cp.:banghead:.
    What do u think guys?
    I'm outa of ideas.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  24. ColdFlo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    22 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im running 302.82 Win8 64 RP HyperSli 0.9. If your on a new quad disable core parking and tweak registry. Leave HT enabled use process lasso to set non ht cores for more intensive processes. BFBC2 renders perfect hud and esp team indicators but no 3d map all black. This game seems incompatible with new drivers. 304.48 Win7 64 Beta is unstable on this setup.
  25. razaice New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    37 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I'm having a strange issue that I think is related to the new 0.9 hypersli. Everything works great except when I shut down my computer. Half the time it shuts down correctly, but every other time it acts as if I've restarted it rather than shut it down. It's not really a problem for me, but I just thought I'd report it as an issue.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page