1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. paradexes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Avast which I kept disabled until after everything was done. Things worked fine after that it seems. But yes I agree Safe mode is best for the installation. Also turn on test mode permanently just in case. I turned off driver signing just to avoid any issues.
  2. wh3resmycar New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    uber cheap 650ti boost SLI system

    hi. seeing as how lucrative an sli 650ti boost system is i'm planning to build one for a new system. now this hypersli trick is very interesting. i've a few questions to ask:

    #1. does this get updated regularly?
    #2. how much potential headache will i face after a new driver update?
    #3. how big of a performance hit will i get using a x16/x4 configuration?
    #4. i will not be overclocking as i'm looking only to get an i3 3220 or probably an 3350p if i'm pushing it. so here are my potential boards.

    a.http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/H77M/

    b. http://www.asrock.com/mb/Intel/H77%20Pro4-M/

    c.http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P8B75M_LE/

    this one from asus is a little weird. sports 2 PCIE slots but doesn't officially support crossfire. will hyperSLI even work on this one? what do you guys think?


    d. http://www.tipidpc.com/viewitem.php?iid=22472736

    please don't scrutinize for the cheapness of the board selection. i'm just trying to keep the cost as low as possible...thanks.
  3. jgregory New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HyperSLi boot causes my computer to go into start up repair

    I installed HyperSLi and rebooted. When I select the HyperSli boot option it sends me into startup repair. After startup repair runs it restarts and if I select that option again it sends me back to start up repait. I have an Asus M5A97 and two 9800 GTX+. Any ideas why this won't work? I turned off UAC, made sure SVM was enabled, and I updated to NVidia driver 314.22.
  4. T_hai New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Quardro FX 3800

    1>Mainboard GIGABYE P67A-UD3-B3 ATI CROSS FIRE
    2>Quardro FX 3800 My driver 310.09
    3>iInstall HYPER SLI 0.96
    4>Reboot{start menu>restart} not close HYPER SLI 0.96 after install SUCCESS
    5>start window under hyper sli mode
    6>Boot under HyperSLI boot option
    Not work for my com {sli not enable}

    I try
    1. Open regedit
    2. Opened the tree:
    Computer/HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/NVIDIA Corporation/Gobal/NVTweak
    3. Inside of NVTweal added a 2 new strings
    - Coolbits and Coolbits64 - both values = 18
    4. Restarted
    Not work for my com {sli not enable}

    I try
    install
    DifferentSLI 314.22 modded driver. (Enabling different cards in SLI)
    {not unitall My driver 310.09}
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=158907

    WORK FOR MY COM SLI IS ENABLED

    Attached Files:

    • sli1.jpg
      sli1.jpg
      File size:
      182.5 KB
      Views:
      206
  5. jgregory New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BSOD when enabling SLi

    So I got the Sli option to appear in the control panel. Now when I enable the SLi the screen goes black then I get the BSOD. Any ideas?
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    You could try this, credits to paradexes

    paradexes says thanks.
  7. BlueDragon27 New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Iderho
    3 Monitors

    I have a question. I have two Acer GD235HZ monitors and just ordered a third which should be here in a couple of days. My question is if I install the latest hyper sli, will it allow me to run nvidia surround and game with all 3 monitors? Here are my specs:

    ASUS M4A87TD EVO (not SLI supported)
    2 x GTX 560 TI 1GB (SLI Bridge on the way)
    AMD Phenom II 970 3.5 GHz

    Eventually I am going to switch out my motherboard to an SLI capable board but I have already spent a lot on an extra card and two more monitors and hope to use hypersli in the short term.

    Thanks!:rockout:
  8. RagingCain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I have been through several pages, but didnt come across it. Has any confirmed tri-sli on a Z77 with Pci-e 3.0? 8x4x4x configuration. Please and thank you.
  9. Cydel2987 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, this may be a stupid question, but do I need to buy an SLI bridge cable for this?
  10. Mykee36 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    New Beta driver for Metro Last Light 320.14

    Release Summary
    This is the GeForce Game Ready driver for Metro: Last Light providing up to 10% faster performance.

    Just downloaded and installed the 320.14 beta drivers.
    Ran a couple of games and benchmarks, no problems at bootup or with gameplay.
    I have HyperSLI 9.6 installed.
    Run HyperSli in hardware mode


    Windows 7 no issues for me.
    DiogoCDS19 says thanks.
  11. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Same for Windows 8 x64
  12. Alman1234 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GTX 460 SLI Partially working but not really!

    Ok, so first ill give the specs:
    CPU -- Intel i7 3770K
    Motherboard -- Biostar Tz68a+
    GPU -- One sparkle gtx 460 and one Galaxy gtx 460 both stock
    Hard Drive(if relevant) -- one 60Gb SSD with 1TB data...
    PSU -- Kentek 850w psu which even though it is an off brand it works really well

    And now...the problem! I've gotten everything done in terms of SLI bridging and driver updates and even the hyper sli installation. There are but two exceptions, one is that hyper sli flashes that it is not completely installed and requires a full reinstallation which I've done countless times and I'm booting into windows 8 HYPERSLI mode as well so I'm pretty sure I did it right. The next problem is that when I do enable SLI it works like a dream...at least until the computer either freezes completely or black screens 15-20 minutes later. It's not ever a blue screen and usually tends to happen during any game I play. On a side note I do notice that VT-d is still enabled in CPU-z which further leads me to believe that it is a problem with the install of hyper sli rather than my hardware or the nvidia official driver. If anyone has already posted a fix to this I'm sorry I didn't notice and would appreciate if someone would quote the fix for me. Thanks in advance my friends! :)
  13. slufoot69 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU's are not throttling down

    Specs.
    ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
    CPU AMD Phenom II x4 965
    16GB ram
    EVGA 650ti Boost
    EVGA 650ti Boost
    Windows 7 x64
    Latest Nvidia driver installed

    I installed hypersli 0.96 and it is working fine on all my games, BF3, iRacing and World of Tanks. Nvidia control panel shows SLI enabled and working. Only thing is my GPU's are not throttling down when Im not in a game. They are staying maxed out on the GPU Core speeds and Memory speeds. How can I fix it so my cards will throttle down. They are not overheating but I would really like them to throttle down when not in use.

    [​IMG]

    That picture is just sitting idle on the desktop and GPU's are full throttle....
    Another thing, even when I disable SLI in the Nvidia control panel the GPU is still maxed out...

    Thanks slufoot69
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
  14. Andrashi

    Andrashi

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Romania
    Problem with Qoadro SLI on HP xw8600

    Hello all!
    First I want to thank anatolymik for the effort!

    Second thing:
    I have problems enabeling SLI for 2 Quadros fx 4500 on HP xw8600 workstation.

    My specs are (from HP Performance Advisor):
    Baseboard ID: 0A98h
    Serial Number: CZC84035HR
    BIOS version: 1.46
    Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5430 @ 2.66GHz (2 processors)
    Enabled Processor Count: 8
    Total Memory: 8 GB
    Local Storage: 1.63 TB (3 drives)
    Graphics Card & Driver 1: Quadro FX 4500 -- 307.83
    Graphics Card & Driver 2: Quadro FX 4500 -- 307.83
    Slots in use:
    SLOT 2 PCIe x16 (PCI Express): Unknown device
    SLOT 4 PCIe x16 or x8 (PCI Express): Unknown device
    Operating System: Windows 7 (64-bit)
    Service Pack: Service Pack 1
    Version: 6.1.7601.65536
    Addressing Width: 64 bits
    Processor
    XU1, XU2 PROCESSOR
    Socket Designation: XUx PROCESSOR
    Manufacturer: Intel
    Type: Central Processor
    Family: Intel® Xeon™
    CPU ID Values: EAX: 00010676 -- EDX: BFEBFBFF
    CPU ID Family/Model: 0x06/0x17
    Version: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5430 @ 2.66GHz
    Voltage: 1.2 v
    External Clock: 1333 MHz
    Current Speed: 2667 MHz
    Socket Status: CPU Socket Populated
    Serial Number:
    Asset Tag:
    Part Number:
    Core Count: 4
    Cores Enabled: 4
    Thread Count: 4
    BIOS
    Vendor: Hewlett-Packard
    Version: 786F5 v01.46
    Release Date: 09/20/2012
    Starting Address Segment: 0xE000
    ROM Size: 1 MB
    Image Size: 128 KB
    System BIOS Release: 1.46
    Graphics Card
    1. Quadro FX 4500
    Name: Quadro FX 4500
    Plug-and-Play ID: PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_009D&SUBSYS_02AF10DE&REV_A1\4&174A9F7A&0&0028
    Device Registry Key: System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{D9948BED-BF92-4C2B-93A2-C3EC7D1FADDB}\0000
    Registry Adapter String: Quadro FX 4500
    Registry Firmware Version: Version 5.70.2.15.2
    Registry Chip Type: Quadro FX 4500
    Registry DAC Type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Memory Size: 512 MB
    Video Mode: 1920 x 1200 x 4294967296 colors
    System Driver Version: 9.18.13.783
    Driver File Version: 9.18.13.0783
    Familiar Driver Version: 307.83
    Graphics API Capable: True
    SLI Enabled GPUs: False
    2. Quadro FX 4500
    Name: Quadro FX 4500
    Plug-and-Play ID: PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_009D&SUBSYS_02AF10DE&REV_A1\4&E175D50&0&0008
    Device Registry Key: System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{D432DC67-714A-4F33-AC11-C1970D3A62BB}\0000
    Registry Adapter String: Quadro FX 4500
    Registry Firmware Version: Version 5.70.2.41.1
    Registry Chip Type: Quadro FX 4500
    Registry DAC Type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Memory Size: 512 MB
    Video Mode:
    System Driver Version: 9.18.13.783
    Driver File Version: 9.18.13.0783
    Familiar Driver Version: 307.83
    Graphics API Capable: True
    SLI Enabled GPUs: False
    Display adapters
    1. NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500
    Friendly Name: NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500
    Class Name: Display
    Instance Id - Hardware Key: PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_009D&SUBSYS_02AF10DE&REV_A1\4&174A9F7A&0&0028
    Driver Key: {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000
    Driver Version Installed: NVIDIA 9.18.13.783
    Driver Store: Microsoft Standard VGA Graphics Adapter 6-21-2006 6.1.7600.16385
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 2-22-2010 8.16.11.9197
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 11-6-2012 9.18.13.745
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 1-31-2013 9.18.13.783
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 1-31-2013 9.18.13.783
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM) 5-14-2009 8.15.11.8593
    Physical Device Object Name: \Device\NTPNP_PCI0028
    Hardware Device Location: PCI bus 96, device 0, function 0
    Device Enumerator: PCI
    Device Service Name: nvlddmkm
    2. NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500
    Friendly Name: NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500
    Class Name: Display
    Instance Id - Hardware Key: PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_009D&SUBSYS_02AF10DE&REV_A1\4&E175D50&0&0008
    Driver Key: {4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0002
    Driver Version Installed: NVIDIA 9.18.13.783
    Driver Store: Microsoft Standard VGA Graphics Adapter 6-21-2006 6.1.7600.16385
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 2-22-2010 8.16.11.9197
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 11-6-2012 9.18.13.745
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 1-31-2013 9.18.13.783
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 1-31-2013 9.18.13.783
    Driver Store: NVIDIA NVIDIA Quadro FX 4500 (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM) 5-14-2009 8.15.11.8593
    Physical Device Object Name: \Device\NTPNP_PCI0027
    Hardware Device Location: PCI bus 128, device 0, function 0
    Device Enumerator: PCI
    Device Service Name: nvlddmkm
    Memory
    DIMM01 - 4 GB, DIMM05 - 4 GB
    Size: 4 GB, 4 GB
    Memory Type: DDR2 FB-DIMM
    Rated Speed: 667MHz
    Error Correcting (ECC): Yes
    Device Locator: DIMM01, DIMM05
    Bank Locator:
    Manufacturer: JEDEC ID:AD 01 08 50 53 98 14 05
    Serial Number: 05149853
    Asset Tag:
    Part Number: HYMP151F72CP8D5-Y5
    Total width: 72 bits
    Data Width: 64 bits
    Form Factor: FB-DIMM
    Device Set: 1
    Type Detail: Synchronous

    Steps I made :
    I removed display driver and disable UAC, reboot in safemode.
    I cleaned with Driver Sweeper, shutdown.
    I mount second video card, and made the SLi Bridge.
    I power up in normal mode and installed nvidia driver ver 307.83 (this version is recomanded and certificated by Autodsk for use with Autocad )
    I uninstaled Bitdefender Internet Security 2013, then reboot.
    I instaled HyperSLi ver 0.9 (ver 0.96 tells me that "can't obtain bios info" and did not install), then reboot.
    In start menu I boot using Windows 7 HyperSLI option and continue installing. Reboot.
    In start menu I boot using Windows 7 HyperSLI option and now it is installed and hypersli is working in hardware mode, in background.

    I open Nvidia Control Panel and didn't find SLi enabel option.

    Where i do wrong? :banghead:

    I see on this post that another one has ecountered same problems with HP Workstations, so there is two of us now.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 29, 2013
  15. Detecter New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi to all.
    hypersli 0.96 working with palit gtx 580 and motherboard MSI Z68MA-G43/G3 (MS-7676)????
  16. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Hello guys everything working with new 320.18 nvidia drivers and HyperSli 0.96
    My specs:
    Asus P5E64WS EVO
    Q9650 OC@4GHZ
    8GB Corsair Dominator 1600MHZ CL9 OC@1800MHZ CL9
    2x Asus ENGTX295

    O.T.
    If u have problem with memory controller overload.. i mean with 2 gtx295 and 8GB of ram and the ram refused to run at specs speed...if u want to speed up the rams u must overvolt a bit the northbridge.

    SoZ for my english
  17. NeoR

    NeoR

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    España
    Hello!! Few banks have occupied on the board? I understand that in X48 using 4 banks (2 Gb x 4 banks) you overload the chipset and it is the reason that you have to increase the voltage, I have 4 Gb x 2 banks and I don't have that problem.
    SaZ says thanks.
  18. roger75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hypersli

    I use hypersli ,use 3 nvidia 470gtx.
    work fine that
    but when am going to try to use 4 card it not working
    cant get sli then
    wonder if anybody else manage to have 4 card in hypersli?
  19. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    375 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    What motherboard? It's possible one of your ports won't support having another GPU for multi-GPU.
  20. roger75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    am using amd crosshair IV exstreme
    can have 4 card on this
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    Not enough PCI-E Lanes for four cards. Only three will work with the Crosshair IV.
  22. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,369 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    991
    It's a driver limitation. HyperSLI alone isn't going to make this work. You could try DifferentSLI in addition. You would have a chance with that but no guarantees.
  23. roger75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    You shouldn't need to use hypersli then. It already supports 4 way SLi.
  25. roger75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not support sli
    way do you think am using hypersli
    Lucid Controller Driver
    support this

    Experience True Graphics Freedom
    Lucid Hydra CrossLinx 3 makes it possible to combine multi-GPU graphics cards from any generation and vendor on the same motherboard. This gives PC users greater flexibility, and enables vastly increased performance, free of compatibility limitations.

    but it not any driver to that shitt anymore
    last update in 2011
    thats way i use hypersli

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page