1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    4th card will not add much performance as it does not scale well. You just wasted $.
  2. roger75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    probely is just waste
    but i already have that 4 card
    thats way i like to try that
  3. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,338 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
  4. roger75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    already try that
    thats to diffrents card
    but all mine is the same
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,338 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    I can't imagine the gains going from 3 to 4-way are worth the addition of a fourth card anyway. Use it as a PhysX card or a dedicated folder.
  6. roger75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    meaby i can do that to
    but i wonder if anyone manage to use 4 card in hypersli
    just see pepol so use 3 cards
    but i just intresting in pepol so have try that ore is using that
    i dont understand way you answer if you newer try this
  7. patriekvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    X58 with BIOS mod, not getting SLI working

    Hi, I'm new to this and got stuck... hope someone can help me!

    I have a Gigabyte GA-EX58-DS4 and got a BIOS mod for SLI (and SLIC2.1).
    AIDA64 gives this info on ACPI/DSTD table:
    SLI Certification 987134512781Genuine NVIDIA Certified SLI Ready Motherboard for ASUS RAMPAGE II EXT 3287-Copyright 2008 NVIDIA Corporation All Rights Reserved-765289891023(R)

    Now I first tried HALmod 0.9, but still didnt get SLI active.
    Then I found HyperSLI, so I got put on Virtualisation Tech (I had VT-x disabled before) and tried installing that. Didnt work.

    What is wrong here? Thanks in advance!

    Also see my thread on MDL:
    http://forums.mydigitallife.info/threads/45530-Adding-NVIDIA-SLI-support-to-GA-EX58-DS4-BIOS
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013
  8. patriekvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    should I try the original BIOS and a new Windows install (to have the hal.dll normal again etc) ?? Maybe then hyperSLI will work?
  9. Chambers805 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    SLI not working after reformat

    I reformatted my PC because i had too much junk on it...now i cant get Hyper SLI to install properly, but i get the enable option in nvidia CP after reboot but when i try and enable screen goes black and i BSod with some

    061613-29343-01.dmp 6/16/2013 12:41:32 PM SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED 0x1000007e ffffffff`c0000005 fffff880`049cd75d fffff880`031a0f18 fffff880`031a0770 nvlddmkm.sys nvlddmkm.sys+184efa x64 nvlddmkm.sys+1b475d C:\Windows\Minidump\061613-29343-01.dmp 4 15 7601 279,664 6/16/2013 12:42:51 PM

    error. its a fresh install so all i did was update windows and install 314.21 drivers, the same ones i had installed working with hyper sli before i reformatted...anyone help 2 days have past with multiple tries with no luck...
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  10. Chambers805 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok well now, i got the control panel to enable the SLI option even though Hypersli .96 still sais general error Hypersli is not installed completely. reinstall HyperSLi...ive done this like 50 times the past few days. using different drivers and everything...i dont get it its a fresh install..
  11. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Did you install it as admin ?
    Any big software changes like different anti-virus or something ?
  12. Chambers805 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its a fresh install no anti virus yet simply formatted, and reinstalled windows, and updated. installed drivers then hyper sli and no go...
  13. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hmm not sure what could be the problem...

    Well since you gone so far try this:

    -Uninstall everything, HyperSLI first then the drivers (reboot as many times needed)
    -After everything is uninstalled go to device manager and uninstall both cards. (make sure it doesn't download and install drivers automatically)
    -After both cards uninstalled shutdown and remove 1 of the cards
    -Start up, install 1 card, install the drivers and shutdown (restart as many times as needed)
    -Add the other card and install it (do the restarts if asked)
    -Install HyperSLI (make sure you run it as admin) and follow the steps
    -Finally go to control panel and try to enable it

    good luck
  14. Chambers805 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so i did half of that until i get to the step where i install the second card after i restarted from installing the first card, when i put it in it wont install, it just automatically installed (microsoft coporation - WDDM v1.1) instead of normal installed drivers..im so frustrated right now...didn't think a reformat would be such a headace...in the pictures it will show they're being viewed as different types of the same card when they're the same..

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 17, 2013
  15. Chambers805 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well, i got them installed as the same now, but still no luck with Hyper SLI...i have a feeling it has to do something with the virtulization technology i remember in the past when i had it working that VT-x didn't show up in CPU-z when hypersli is working, but now its showing in CPU-z like hyper sli is havint trouble embedding itself or something.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 17, 2013
  16. Chambers805 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hours lost trying to get hyper sli to work with no luck...I even tried installing different SLI drivers with hyper sli and still no luck...so i said fuck it and tried just the different SLI and enable SLI without hyper SLI and its working...i enabled SLI without hyper sli and it hasn't blue screened me...playing all my games perfectly fine...so IDK wtf happened when i reformatted but at least i got SLI to work..whew!
  17. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Wtf! Well, its working. Thats what matters
  18. patriekvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I dont get it - what SLI driver??? That's a different driver than the GeForce driver? I dont think it exists? And how did you enable it??

    Still dont have it working here. Are you willing to read my story a few posts above this?
  19. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hes talking about this: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=158907s
  20. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    help

    i have a asus p5ke motherboard and 2x gtx 480's....arefrence card and amp card
    the sli hack worked...it says that the sli is enabled...but when i start a game the pc fressez
    i gave th 320.18 drivers and 0.96 hyper sli
  21. ultranick New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi ~~~ i have asus m4a79 deluxe(790fx) 965be gtx 280-sli, when i install 320.18 drivers and 0.96, SLI in win 7 it is works and work well in almost game. but also have some problem just like you. my pc will must freezes in first start:mad: ...but when i after restart system all problem will gone:eek: i don't know why and how to do to make this be gone...
  22. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i hope someone have a solution
  23. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Probably got some fast boot feature enabled on bios.
    Might want to check that.
  24. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    like what ...??....
  25. ultranick New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    can you say the detail??? thanks

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page