1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

HyperSLI (Enabling SLI on non-sli motherboards)

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Oct 4, 2011.

  1. patriekvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Recent motherboards, I believe since Intel 6 series PCH, offer a Fast Boot option in the BIOS. This skips some parts of the POST, or does it less extensive. Also, Windows 8 offers a system that stores certain loaded parts of the OS, so it will not have to be loaded again next time.
     
  2. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I'm not sure if thats the case, but in Windows 8 if you have fast start up enable the computer will crash on the first restart.
    In windows 7 you don't have that feature, but the symptoms you describe are much alike.
    You start the computer it crashes then you restart and its fine right ?
    If thats what happens maybe theres some sort of fast startup/boot feature enabled on bios.

    EDIT: Didn't see what was said above.
    Exactly that patriekvg is talking about.
     
  3. ultranick New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    HI~~~ NOW I TRY TURN OFF "THE FAST BOOT" IN THE BIOS, and the freeze is disappear:toast: oh thanks god~~~ my lord~~~ the fuckin problem make me crazy:twitch: after make this action, i test call of duty crysis dirt tomb raide etc, there no freeze again~~~ thanks guys,you are amazing~~~:D
     
  4. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Glad it worked :D Have fun !
     
  5. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please help me....i have windows 7....and i have freezes when i run valley benchmark ....what should i do....and it freezes when i start crysis 3 too
     
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Your problem is probably different.
    Have you tried any other games ? Is crysis set to run at fullscreen ?
     
  7. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes it runs at full screen....i tried another games like bf3 and crysis 1...it worked perfectly..i tried assassin creed now and it freezed
     
  8. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    So It just freezes with some games ?
     
  9. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    crysis 3 and valley benchmark always freezes and assiassns too
     
  10. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Try this:
    Go into nvidia control panel » 3d settings » pick one of the games for example crysis » sli mode set it to single gpu and test if it still crashes
     
  11. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no ...no crash...but the sli was disabled right?
     
  12. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yeh, was just to see it still happened.
    Uninstall HyperSLI and the nvidia drivers and do a clean install. Not sure if it will fix it but give it a try.
     
  13. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey man...i did that and i saw some improvment...running valley benchmark didn't freeze the pc as usual ..but crysis 3 still freeze the pc ...i noticed that when i lounch crysis 3 it lounch windowed ! then comes the freeze... is there any problem not running at full screen with hypersli ???
     
  14. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yeh its fixed I guess :D
    As for the crash, yes it crashes if you play in window mode.
    Some games go into window mode before going full screen.
    But just to make sure its set to full screen, go in nvidia control panel and set it up to single gpu open the game then check the settings and see if its in full screen.
    If it is set to full screen nothing else can be done, as far as I know.
     
  15. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is at full screen but when the game starts it a small screen then it gets full....maybye this make it freeze?
     
  16. NeoR

    NeoR

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    España
    Do difference between SLI REAL vs HYPERSLI?

    Hello! not is if the question I have been already answered somewhere in the post but I no it and found, my question is, there the difference between REAL SLI vs HYPERSLI? I think it is a question that we have many of us, I now have the opportunity to check it, on the one hand I have to Rampage Extreme X48 and by another Striker 2 Extreme, serious test quadsli 2 gtx295 on both boards with the same processor, same RAM, same hard disk, not O.C... and make several test games with benchmark (Dirt3 Grid2, Unigine Heaven, Sleeping Dogs... and some more than you think) same resolution, same AA, same FSAA... and draw conclusions, I think that would be the most fair, since you cannot compare X48 vs X58 for example, (Dual channel vs triple channel and C2Q vs i7 I think that it is not just) that you think about the idea?
    Sorry for my bad English :respect:
     
    SaZ says thanks.
  17. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yup thats because of it, if the game starts in window then goes to full screen it will crash. Nothing can be done as far as I know
     
  18. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank u for helping me :)
     
  19. patriekvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there anyone who can help me here?
    Still have not made any progress. Today I will backup my stuff and do a clean software install. But I'm not sure if I should try the modified BIOS + HALmod again, or use the original BIOS + HyperSLI tool.
     
  20. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    HyperSLI should work for most motherboards. I don't know anything about that modified BIOS thing.
    But I say you should give it a try with HyperSLI.
     
  21. patriekvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's working! The modified BIOS / hall.dll method still didnt work, but HyperSLI does! Thanks to the creator of this!!
    One question remaining: now everytime I start my PC, it asks which boot option I want to use. I will never need the 'normal' option again (only the HyperSLI one). Is it possible to remove the other option so it will start right away, or better: skip the question (only coming up when pressing F8). Bit offtopic, but maybe it will help someone else too using HyperSLI.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2013
  22. monther2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes u can ...when u choose which one to boot i think you press f8 and choose the one u want and never ask again
     
  23. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    I wouldn't recommend removing it, but you can decrease the waiting time to 3 seconds.
    Open run » type in msconfig » boot tab » set the timeout to 3 seconds (lowest possible)
    That should do the trick.
     
  24. patriekvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks man! That's good enough for me :)
     
  25. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Im very interested about this ur idea is very good...time ago i was looking for a cheaper striker 2 extreme,xfx790i ultra,asus p5n64ws to compare my system but these motherboard are very rare. So when u have some result let me know so we can compare the benchmarks and games.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (0 members and 7 guests)

Share This Page