1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I challenge you! to help me fix this issue lol

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Hvactech, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. Hvactech New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    alright alright...ill be right back I have to disassemble the thing again lol
     
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,896 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I had a psu go out on me during a storm (mains surged) it shot fire out the back burned the wall behind it and fried over 300 dollars worth of hardware and it wasn't even a cheap unit it was SeaSonic M12II if mine did that whats your gonna do =/
     
  3. Hvactech New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK so I got ALL info from the PSU
    Diablotek 600W ATX
    78% eff.
    120V input
    DC out put is +3.3 +5 +12v1 +12V2 -12V +5VSB..
    It has a three year warranty.. lol
     
  4. Hvactech New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and that sucks that your shit caught fire man, I have a power surge protector my comp is plugged into..
     
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,896 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Rochester area
    junk shut the system down and don't power it back up untill you get something thats not gonna explode if you look at it wrong installed there's a reason it only retails for 30 bucks lol
    Diablotek DA Series PSDA600 600W ATX12V v2.2 Power... lol reviews
    grab one of these
    ______________
    Antec NEO ECO 620C 620W Continuous Power ATX12V v2... ( only if you } are on stupid tight budget)


    SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze 620W ATX12V V2.3 / EPS 1...
    SeaSonic M12II 650 SS-650AM 650W ATX12V / EPS12V S...
    SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold ((SS-650KM Active PFC ...
    SILVERSTONE Strider Essential series ST70F-ES 700W...

    and yes ofc a bad power supply can cause a machine to HARD OFF lol
    id grab the strider soild unit but the seasonic has more connectors for gpus a non issue in your current rig the seasonics are modular(removable) cabled is all
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
  6. Hvactech New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmmmmmm I see your point lol SO the real question is... would this cause a hard shut down of the computer?
     
  7. Hvactech New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    And what type of power supply do you guys recommend for my setup? Think cheap but not going to set house on fire... lol
     
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,887 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    Yes. Here's a good review of a 1050W Diablotek unit, and it's more like a 600W unit. It is the PSU.

    And any decent 500W unit will do. Corsair CX/GS, Seasonic, Antec, Thermaltake, Chieftech, Fractal Design, Silverstone. Some FSP units.
     
  9. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,896 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Rochester area
    meh while you are probly right 500 is is tipping on the low side once you figure in cap ageing
    this is whats powering my current machine
    Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W Continuous Power ATX12V v2...
    and heres its slightly bigger brother but for ~20 more you could have that strider ..
    Antec BP550 Plus 550W Continuous Power ATX12V V2.2...
     
  10. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,887 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,896 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    Rochester area
    he can't go wrong with that 620c
    its 4:am time for me to sleep gl
     
  12. Hvactech New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks guys I will order new PSU tomorrow and let you know what I find!
     
  13. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    My setup is running a Antec Earthwatts 750W which was not more than 80-100$. Works fine. Good warranty. A big Factor to look at is if it is At least 80 Plus Bronze rated. That indicates Power Efficiency. If your PSU is rated for 650 but is not 80 plus certified, it could very well only push 350. The higher the rating, generally the higher the price. I was going to guess an Ultra was in his case, but Diaboltek is same thing.
     
  14. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,568 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,872
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Late to the party, but wow...don't think I've ever see a PSU with daisy-chained 6 pin PCI cables....:shadedshu

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. xenocide

    xenocide

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,150 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    463
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    I've seen a few... in my nightmares...
     
  16. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,758 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,050
    Whitout a test with a proper PSU it's useless to check other components.
     
  17. Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Killer_Rubber_Ducky

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,711 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    That PSU does not even look like ATX. It looks tiny.Also, the wiring is atrocious.
     
  18. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,887 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    I actually didn't see that pic until now. :laugh:

    I'm far from a PSU elitist (as some people here are) but there is a limit. Go cheap enough and it can be anything from a danger to your hardware to an actual fire hazard.
     
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,178 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,707
    There are AWESOME PSU's for a decent price man. There is ZERO excuse to run a crap PSU. I got my Seasonic for less then $100. If a $100 is to much for good power in over $1000 in hardware then maybe you (not you Frick) should take a deeper look on your (again not you Frick) knowledge of PC's or electronics in general. The PSU is the heart of all systems. It is the most IMPORTANT part of any PC.
     
  20. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,737 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,212
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Its like cheerios for the heart!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,178 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,707
    Um.....yeah sure......we will go with that.
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  22. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,887 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,395
    That was kinda the point. You can go cheap (low end Corsair, Antec etc for $50 for instance), but you can't go too cheap.
     
  23. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,634 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    get a new PSU mate
     
  24. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    i just lost my seasonic x1250 to a power fluctuation whan a breaker tripped. lucky tho i didnt loose any other hardware, just the psu.

    i need to remember to get that thing rma'd soon.
     
  25. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,031 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,654
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I had a decent psu burn out on me this weekend because the 12v line didn't supply enough amps for my gtx 280. Make sure the psu you get has enough juice on the 12v+ line to feed your rig. I just bought a corsair Tx 650 to replace the psu I had. The old psu ran the rig just fine and without and issues with the HD3650 in it. The Gtx 280 was a different story and it took the psu out within 10 mins.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page